English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2014, 03:48   #1
dudeslife
 
Posts: n/a
Just bought a MIST. Anyone had success getting Arctic Fox, Archon, etc to run?

I want to play my first Amiga games (on the 1000 before it was the 1000). But stinking EA ruined most of their games with copy protection. TOSEC's two Arctic Fox adfs are bad. I found some old threads but the links were bad. Anyone know of a good Arctic Fox adf that will run on a MIST? Thanks!
 
Old 20 August 2014, 06:36   #2
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 438
Whdloaded version?

http://www.whdload.de/games/ArcticFox.html
http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/files...2009-05-28.zip
emuola is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 08:38   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,021
Either use the WHDLoad versions as said or, if you need disk versions, I may create working cracks of these games as I coded a generic EA decrypter a while ago.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 13:35   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,181
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Back in the day, I remember trying to copy my original ArcticFox. I never succeeded.
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 13:42   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Working Archon was on some pirate compilation, need Kickstart 1.2 if I remember correctly.
s2325 is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 22:44   #6
dudeslife
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Either use the WHDLoad versions as said or, if you need disk versions, I may create working cracks of these games as I coded a generic EA decrypter a while ago.
I don't even know how to get whdload versions to work within Mist which requires .adf files..
 
Old 20 August 2014, 22:51   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,021
I have decrypted Arcticfox and also patched the overlay handler to work with dos.library instead of disk access so a fully working disk based crack (real DOS files and system-friendly!) should be available soon. At the moment it crashes after all data files have been loaded, working on it.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 01:15   #8
dudeslife
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I have decrypted Arcticfox and also patched the overlay handler to work with dos.library instead of disk access so a fully working disk based crack (real DOS files and system-friendly!) should be available soon. At the moment it crashes after all data files have been loaded, working on it.
awesome. for some reason that is the game I want to play most (maybe because it was the first game I ever saw running on the amiga).. I found the compilation disk with Archon, One-on-One, and Archon II in the TOSEC collection. All 3 run fine on MIST with a 1.2 Kickstart.

Thanks again for your work.
 
Old 21 August 2014, 09:08   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeslife View Post
awesome. for some reason that is the game I want to play most (maybe because it was the first game I ever saw running on the amiga).. I found the compilation disk with Archon, One-on-One, and Archon II in the TOSEC collection. All 3 run fine on MIST with a 1.2 Kickstart.

Thanks again for your work.
My pleasure, it's fun to do. The crash is caused by a special case which my decrypter doesn't handle correctly yet, once that's fixed the game should work.

As for Archon II, I created a fully working file version back in 2012, it works with all Kickstarts and all protection layers have been completely removed too. I might do the same for Archon I too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 12:49   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,021
The game is running now, there actually were two crashes, one caused by the unhandled special case in the decrypter and the other one because I had to patch another trackloading routine. This is now fixed and the game works, fully system-friendly and using real files. There's some flickering on very fast machines, I'll see about fixing that too. Disk version should be available in a few days.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 06:01   #11
dudeslife
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
The game is running now, there actually were two crashes, one caused by the unhandled special case in the decrypter and the other one because I had to patch another trackloading routine. This is now fixed and the game works, fully system-friendly and using real files. There's some flickering on very fast machines, I'll see about fixing that too. Disk version should be available in a few days.
I tried to enter the Zone but I don't have access. How do I get access?
 
Old 23 August 2014, 06:53   #12
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
s2325 is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 01:12   #13
dudeslife
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
ack. sorry.
 
Old 05 September 2014, 19:48   #14
dudeslife
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
The game is running now, there actually were two crashes, one caused by the unhandled special case in the decrypter and the other one because I had to patch another trackloading routine. This is now fixed and the game works, fully system-friendly and using real files. There's some flickering on very fast machines, I'll see about fixing that too. Disk version should be available in a few days.
How is the progress on Arctic Fox?
 
Old 20 August 2016, 22:01   #15
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Found this thread by random, is there working cracks for Archon 1 and Arctic fox on KS 1.3 or not yet ?

Last edited by Vollldo; 20 August 2016 at 22:09.
 
Old 27 December 2016, 10:33   #16
nd2003grad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Council Bluffs, IA USA
Posts: 20
Asking same question as above, really wondering if anything ever came of this or can come of this...
nd2003grad is offline  
Old 25 January 2017, 22:58   #17
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Apparently the crack is in sleep^^.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Fox? Blackjackel6 Games images which need to be WHDified 155 07 October 2017 23:20
Have you already seen the MiST? emuola Amiga scene 0 17 June 2013 19:24
Arctic Fox ADF doesnt work Calo Nord support.WinUAE 44 25 September 2007 09:30
Voyager, The Immortal, Dungeon Master, and Arctic Fox (but this one works) Unregistered support.Games 10 13 December 2001 22:32
arctic fox - Help me Mangar request.Old Rare Games 26 25 July 2001 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.91260 seconds with 15 queries