English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2012, 14:39   #1
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 987
A1200 RGB problem

Connected my Amiga 1200 to my LCD via RGB cables, but I only get a light grey screen. I can very vaguely see the icons if I look closely, but that's it. It boots as normal though, and it works fine via the composite (haven't tried RF and don't intend to).

Anyone have a clue what it can be, and how I can make it work?
StarEye is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 14:42   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try another scart-plug on your TV. It might be the one you're using isn't fully scart-wired, missing signals.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 14:44   #3
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 987
Don't have any others that can be used on my Amiga...
StarEye is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 15:13   #4
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 987
I've tried three different Scart ports on two different TVs. My LCD shows only light grey where I can make out the image extremely vaguely, while a small 14inch CRT shows only a black screen. The LCD have been working with RGB for a long time, just not with my Amiga.
StarEye is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 16:12   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
There's something wrong with your rgb-cable maybe. Do you have another one that you could test with? My Sony lcd displayed Amiga screen nicely with a scart-cable (though I prefer the good' ol tube crt-tv )
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 16:17   #6
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 987
No other Amiga and no other cables, unfortunately. Could it be the port? It looks like it's supposed to work, but the image just come out properly.
StarEye is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 16:35   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
You could measure the rgb-port with a multimeter, but how, that's another story. Maybe someone else could help with this?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 16:56   #8
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 987
Unfortunately, I don't have fancy stuff like a multimeter. In fact, don't even know what it is.
StarEye is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 18:50   #9
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
I'm certain its pin 16 (blanking). you need 1–3 Volts for RGB.
orange is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga A1200 RGB & composite video problem solution! Anemos support.Hardware 24 24 September 2015 09:36
A1200 video port RGB problem Toof support.Hardware 15 19 March 2013 06:27
RGB signal problem Amiten support.Hardware 7 03 September 2011 23:40
A1200 RGB Video Problem darkwave support.Hardware 20 16 May 2008 22:01
rgb cable problem stuntpup support.Hardware 25 07 October 2007 16:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07037 seconds with 15 queries