English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2006, 15:51   #1
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Installing OS3.9 on SCSI HD

I am trying to do a fresh OS3.9 install onto my SCSI HD from SCSI CD Drive.
Both are connected to the BlizzardPPC SCSI bus. I have checked with SCSIConfig and both Units are recognized (HD=Unit 6,CD=Unit0). So far, so good.
Now I am trying to install OS3.9 from my emercency Disk,which I created with an IDE HD installed, but it doesn't recognized my CD Drive.
I copied the CD setting (DEV/Dosdriver) from my HD to the Disk but still no luck.
Any ideas.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 16:38   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Load either CD0 or EMERGENCY_CD (make sure you have only one of them in devs/dosdrivers) into a text editor. You should see that it starts with something like this:

Device = scsi.device
Unit = 2

change it to read

Device = blizzppc.device
Unit = 0

with blizzppc.device being the name of the device driver of the BlizzardPPC (I don't know exactly if this is the right name) and 0 being the SCSI ID of your CD-ROM drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 16:44   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@thomas
Ahh, I'll give it a try. I have to CD devices in Devs/dosdrivers. One with the scsi.device and one with blizzppc.device .
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 16:58   #4
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Yes, as Thomas said it is Blizzppc.device.
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 17:09   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Ok, I tried it but still doesn't work. Still asking to insert OS3.9 CD but the CD is already in the drive. Yes, I am using the blizzppc.device. The only different is that I am using AmiCDFS instead of CacheCDFS. I have put the relevant files in their directory. I am at a lost.

I got it now. Change the filesystem back to L=CacheCDFS (in CD0) and it works. Hooray!!

Last edited by lopos2000; 07 July 2006 at 17:21.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 21:03   #6
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Update:
I thought i solved it but I didn't. Installed OS3.9,rebooted and than I got the message
' ramlib Program failes at xxxxxx'. The amiga went than in reboot loop. Damned it.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 21:24   #7
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Install the 68k libraries for you accelerator.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 21:35   #8
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
What I've done in the end is I copied all the files from my working IDE drive over to the SCSI drive, disconnected the IDE drive and rebooted the Amiga. Still the same. (ramlib error)
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 21:36   #9
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Of course, a 030 and 040 isn't the same. The 040 needs CPU libraries, the 030 doesn't.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 22:04   #10
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
No, I think you misunderstood me. I installed the 040 libraries on my working IDE drive and than I tansferred the whole lot over to my scsi drive. So, the IDE works fine but the SCSi one doesn't. Maybe I have to disconnect the 4xIDE adapter. Or is it the termination??
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 22:13   #11
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Outdated libraries maybe?
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 22:33   #12
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I think I installed the latest one which I got from the PowerUp website.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 10 July 2006, 11:12   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Update 2:
I disconnected the SCSI CD drive and left the HD on the SCSI chain (active terminated).
Still get the 'ramlib error...'. I than tried to boot from my WB3.1 disk with HD installed. Amiga tries to boot but no luck. The power light flashes 5x and than reboots. Without the HD connected and booting from WB3.1 disk Amiga boots up alright. What's going on??
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 10 July 2006, 12:34   #14
RetroGeek
Registered User
RetroGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beaverton, OR
Age: 61
Posts: 41
I emailed you, did you try what I suggested?
RetroGeek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing OS3.9 ? blade002 support.Apps 7 21 June 2006 16:41
Needing help with installing os3.9 wiht 2 harddrives, cdrom and buffered 4way ide Smiley support.Hardware 2 03 June 2006 17:26
Problems Installing OS3.5 Peanutuk support.Apps 5 10 April 2006 17:37
Problems Installing os3.9 th4t1guy support.Apps 3 16 May 2002 10:55
Help installing OS3.9. Frantique support.WinUAE 12 07 October 2001 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08580 seconds with 16 queries