English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2006, 10:57   #1
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 40
Need WB 3.0 Install Disk

Hey guys,

I am just getting back into the Amiga, and I picked up a A1200 this weekend at a garage sale. The previous owner had 5 of the workbench disks, but not the Install disk. The manual says I need this to install workbench. Anyone have it? I just hacked a dead Powerbook 150 and took it's IDE drive and ribbon. Is there special software that I need to format the drive? I tried using the Format program but it doesn't show the harddrive. I have WB 3.1 disks but I dont think they will work with my 3.0 ROMs.
pan1k is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 11:03   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
the workbench 3.1 set DOES work with kickstart 3.0
whiteb is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 11:37   #3
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 568
Just like in all other OS:es, you need to partition the harddrive before it can be formatted. The standard program for doing this is HDToolBox, which is found on the Install-disk. There is also a free program called HDInstTools which does the same, but if I recall correctly, it was a bit quirky to use.
patrik is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 11:55   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
From memory, if the HDD is unpartitioned, then the INSTALL script (Install disk) will AUTO-partition the drive. The HDTOOLBOX will be needed to create CUSTOM sizes. (Then again i could be wrong).

But yes.. the drive must be PARTITIONED as amiga, and to do this you must DELETE the PC partitions.
whiteb is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 14:14   #5
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
No need to delete the PC partitions, they will be removed when installing and partitioning the drive through HDToolBox.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 16:54   #6
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 40
OK. New problem. My 3.1 install disks are fubar, but I do have a copy of them in ADF format that I made ages ago. How can I get them back on to the A1200 to write them back? I was thinking maybe a zip drive, how can I modify the workbench startup drive to accept the zip drive and format the sucker? Will it accept a DOS formatted zip?
pan1k is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 16:59   #7
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
If the Install adf file is less than 720 kb you can transfer it using CrossDOS. Just use the PC0 file in DOSDrivers on your Storage disk.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 17:01   #8
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 40
Nope. They are all 880k. Man this situation is starting to suck.
pan1k is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 18:50   #9
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Well, if you can arc it some way to fit 720 kb you are set.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 19:04   #10
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 40
Ok. I went to work this morning, I had a stash of Amiga floppys, I found an unopened bag with Toast floppys and a set of 3.1 Workbench disks, labeled "A4000 T" will these disks work on my A1200? I am assuming they will that these floppys are just part of the bundle for the A4000T.
pan1k is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 22:44   #11
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 40
Thanks Guys. I got it installed. Turns out the first HD I tried to install was bad. I put the other drive in, and used the 3.1 disks and it took off! Now i've got another problem with the keyboard, it seems like a key is stuck somewhere. For exampe when I hit the L key the British Pound symbol is displayed. UGH!
pan1k is offline  
Old 20 June 2006, 00:28   #12
z00mba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fr
Age: 43
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by pan1k
Now i've got another problem with the keyboard, it seems like a key is stuck somewhere. For exampe when I hit the L key the British Pound symbol is displayed. UGH!
That's nothing man! When I press 'enter' the key seams to be pressed quickly in an infinite loop and the system freeze.

I hope it will moraly help to know that you are not alone. =)
z00mba is offline  
Old 20 June 2006, 00:41   #13
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Take the keyboard apart (from behind) and give the key and board contacts a good rub with a small amount of meths.

I had a A600 on which all keys worked except LAmiga -RAmiga - CTRL

May not work, but you can't beat a bit of pro active maintenance!
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 20 June 2006, 04:05   #14
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 40
It worked! Thanks! I was skeptical but I figured why not. I will have to post some pics of my A1200. It's been a long two days. I completely cleaned the case (the owner spilled something got everywhere even the mouse!) I installed aa harddrive and got WB3.1 installed. Phew!
pan1k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD install disk magretro support.Hardware 0 26 June 2013 16:22
workbench 1.3 on hd + disk install Nova support.Other 5 09 October 2012 15:13
DigiBoosterPro install disk rzookol request.Apps 6 31 December 2008 12:26
Catweasel Install disk ? whiteb support.Hardware 2 24 April 2006 11:50
Install Disk Mick_AKA request.Apps 4 06 August 2002 23:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07904 seconds with 15 queries