English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2019, 03:02   #1
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 130
Doom and RTG in Winuae problem

Hello,

So for pretty much some reason I have got it into my head to try and run doom on RTG gfx in winuae, now the game loads and runs but for some reason it runs in a small window in the top left and not full screen.

I matched the workbench res of 1280x1024 and winuae is running in a window which I don't know if that matters or not.

Am I missing something in setting up Picasso96 or a device/driver missing or not configured or is it winuae causing me issues?
enigma776 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 03:17   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Doom cannot be played at high resolutions, if you want to play in full screen you have to use a low resolution 320x200, as you increase the resolution the screen will become smaller and smaller, see my old video

[ Show youtube player ]

There is the possibility to play in a window mode but to do this you have to use the DoomAttack engine.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 03:25   #3
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 130
Ok did not know this, just assumed it would fill the screen. Many thanks.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 03:48   #4
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Doom cannot be played at high resolutions, if you want to play in full screen you have to use a low resolution 320x200.

That is likely not true; both DoomAttack and ADoom have changed the code to deal with higher resolutions.
pipper is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:02   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Si DoomAttakPrefs allows you to get up to 640x480 but if I remember well only with Doom II
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:41   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Doom cannot be played at high resolutions, if you want to play in full screen you have to use a low resolution 320x200, as you increase the resolution the screen will become smaller and smaller, see my old video

[ Show youtube player ]

There is the possibility to play in a window mode but to do this you have to use the DoomAttack engine.
That's not quite accurate, zdoom supports up to full HD resolution.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 11:42   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
It's right even if the quality is not relevant

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 April 2019 at 10:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 April 2019, 01:11   #8
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Si DoomAttakPrefs allows you to get up to 640x480 but if I remember well only with Doom II
No, it works with all Doom versions up to 640x512.
ADoom and eDoom can go up to 1024x768.

Last edited by James; 21 April 2019 at 01:14. Reason: more info
James is offline  
Old 21 April 2019, 08:02   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Looks pretty high resolution to me

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 April 2019, 10:56   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Yes right, I had forgotten the parameters that can be used with ADoom

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 29 May 2019 at 23:57.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 May 2019, 22:56   #11
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
Funny, because running the WOS version of ADoom, I have the exact same problem when trying to output on the Voodoo 3.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 25 May 2019, 10:32   #12
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,458
I think with the wos version of adoom you have to specify the resolution in the command line when you launch the game
trixster is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 02:00   #13
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I think with the wos version of adoom you have to specify the resolution in the command line when you launch the game
Ah, could be the case, I know when I launch it without, it'll prompt for various video modes, but any of the Voodoo ones will shrink the screen.


I finally got it to play the MIDI music, but it doesn't actually play it out the MIDI connection like Exult does, so it doesn't sound quite as good as I'd think it should.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 09:07   #14
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 145
DoomSound.library emulates midi by playing & mixing samples. In order to play back midi via actual midi hardware, the library needs to be modified. I did that for ADoom and DoomAttack at github.com/mheyer32 . I did not work on a WarpOS version, though. If someone wants to give it a go...
pipper is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 19:02   #15
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
I think it uses the same library, doesn't it? I am using the 060 library at the moment. I can give it a try.
slaapliedje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evil's Doom problem. dido Games images which need to be WHDified 284 21 September 2019 10:12
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 15:23
winUAE rtg problem deoFusion New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 28 September 2006 11:41
Amiga Doom: huge lag problem Mojo2000 support.Games 18 03 February 2003 02:44
evils doom problem.. poppe support.Games 6 02 April 2002 22:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09036 seconds with 15 queries