English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2011, 03:09   #1
hawker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Age: 77
Posts: 28
How to get out of Amiga dos?

Installed an IDE hard disk & CD drive since my SCSI controller croaked. Want to instal workbench 3.0 but it always comes up with an Amiga DOS screen when i reboot, instead of the Workbench screen. How do i get out of it so i can format the HDD & instal the OS? This is on an Amiga 4000/040
Complete noob, as you can tell
Thanks
hawker is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 03:20   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Are you booting from the Installer 3.0 disk?

It should certainly boot into Workbench, but maybe the startup-sequence has been deleted, renamed or edited.

At the CLI, enter 'dir' to make sure it's got some files on it and then enter 'loadwb' (without the quotes of course).

If that doesn't bring up the Workbench, you're going to need a replacement disk.
prowler is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 04:42   #3
hawker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Age: 77
Posts: 28
Nop, doesn't boot into workbench, only Amiga DOS but was able to get into it by using LOADWB. Is there a jumper i need to set for it to recognize the IDE HD drive as it will not see it to format it? Is there a limitation to the size of HD i can put in there? Right now i have a 260gig one in there.
hawker is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 08:41   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Make sure you've got HDToolBox tooltype set to the appropriate device.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 15 June 2011, 09:54   #5
hawker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Age: 77
Posts: 28
Hi Hewitson, The IDE HD doesn't show up when i try to partition or format it so don't know what else to do.
I might have a chance to buy a SCSI controller board but not sure if it's worth it to blow $100 including shipping on that system.
If i could access the 2 SCSI drives then i know i could get the system up & running cause everything was installed but the SCSI controller croaked, so don't get anything on the screen with it installed. Hopefully some one will come up with a solution by next Tuesday, if not i am considering adding that machine for garbage collection. I still have a head full of hair & i would like to keep it. I like a challenge but this thing is driving me nuts. Don't know why when i start it up it keeps booting into an Amiga Dos screen instead of the Workbench screen with the instal disk.
When i try to instal WB 3.0 through DOS it comes up asking for a disk called ENV. Checked through all the stuff i got but don't have it & don't ever remember a disk called that.
Just wondering if i got a newer WB it would over ride whatever is making it boot into the DOS screen? Wish there was some books that came with it like the A500 i also have.
hawker is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 10:01   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,397
assign env: ram:

Your install disk is broken. Also sounds like either the hard disk or the IDE controller chips on the motherboard are broken too.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 12:02   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,866
@hawker:

If you don't have a backup of your Install disk, you need to get a new one.

Once you've restored the backup or got a new one

- ENABLE AND NEVER AGAIN REMOVE THE WRITE PROTECTION FROM YOUR FLOPPY DISKS!!
- do not run the installer in Novice mode!

In some cirumstances the installer tries to install to the Install floppy disk. If it is write enabled it will be destroyed as in your case. If you run the installer in Advanced or Expert mode, it will ask you where to install.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 18:15   #8
hawker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Age: 77
Posts: 28
I'll check to see if there is a backup of the install disk, if not then i will have to try & get one. I have about 200 floppies but i think most of them are for the A500. Must be someone out there with an instal disk they aren't using any more & would sell it?
Right now the Kickstart rom is 3, if i get a newer workbench do i need to upgrade the kickstart also?
hawker is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 21:19   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,866
You can run WB 3.1 with ROM 3.0. For OS 3.5 or 3.9 you need Kickstart 3.1. There is no higher Kickstart than 3.1.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 22:48   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
if you can get into hdtoolbox see if the partition dh0: is ticked for being bootable.
only asking because you managed to load workbench from cli.
type in loadwb the go into hdtoolbox then check the first partition there should be a box that says "bootable"and check that box hope this helps cant be more specific

Last edited by roy bates; 15 June 2011 at 23:00.
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 23:06   #11
hawker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Age: 77
Posts: 28
Ordered an Install 3.1 disk from Amikit today, hopefully that will solve my problem & i'll keep the 4000 around. If that works then will look for a SCSI controller next. Don't think my IDE controller is hooped. If i hook the cable up wrong or put both the HD & CD drive on master then i just get a blank screen. If it was hooped i don't think it would have affected the boot up screen.

@ roy bates: I can get into the hdtoolbox & some other drawers but nothing in them. As was mentioned, the floppy disk was probably over written as the write tab was closed on it so it's just picking up what was written to the floppy on an attempted install, i think.
hawker is offline  
Old 16 June 2011, 00:58   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
sorry i thought you did this from harddrive oh by the way the harddrive should be master and the cd slave good look
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 June 2011, 11:41   #13
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson
Make sure you've got HDToolBox tooltype set to the appropriate device.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawker
Hi Hewitson, The IDE HD doesn't show up when i try to partition or format it so don't know what else to do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawker
I can get into the hdtoolbox & some other drawers but nothing in them
Hi Hawker,

Just to make it clear: If this IDE drive has not been used on an amiga before, you need to partition it in the program hdtoolbox from the install disk for the OS to see it. If hdtoolbox is missing, you're out of luck with that install disk.

Hdtoolbox only targets one disk controller at a time. If you find hdtoolbox somewhere (previous workbench versions might also work), it might not even search for ide disks, as the machine used scsi drives before. This is controlled by a 'tooltype' in the hdtoolbox icon file pointing to the controller driver. To check, select the hdtoolbox icon and select Icons -> Information in the workbench menu. Here you will see the tooltypes. SCSI_DEVICE_NAME needs to be scsi.device (believe it or not) for the a4000 IDE controller.

Another options you could try out while waiting for the install disk from amigakit is to install WinUAE (amiga emulator) on a PC, and setup the hard drive from there using workbench floppy images (.adf files).
It's not very straight forward either, but it is possible.

Whatever you do, don't throw away the machine as garbage. You'll probably find a US buyer at amibay.com.
fgh is offline  
Old 17 June 2011, 18:38   #14
hawker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Age: 77
Posts: 28
Now that i know what is wrong & was able to get a new Install disk i will be keeping the machine. I was just getting very frusterated at the beginning but finding more help from ppl on here & by reading old posts & using google since i have no books for the Amiga.
I think patience is the operative word here.
Dug out the A500 last night & was surprised it still worked so been playing with it to maybe help me figure out the A4000 but it seems to be a bit of a different bird.
hawker is offline  
Old 18 June 2011, 13:50   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawker View Post
Now that i know what is wrong & was able to get a new Install disk i will be keeping the machine. I was just getting very frusterated at the beginning but finding more help from ppl on here & by reading old posts & using google since i have no books for the Amiga.
I think patience is the operative word here.
Dug out the A500 last night & was surprised it still worked so been playing with it to maybe help me figure out the A4000 but it seems to be a bit of a different bird.

all the best with your amiga its a great machine and theres allot of nice peaple here.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 11:20
ADFCHK - Amiga DOS Amiga Disk File Checker andreas News 42 11 December 2008 00:39
amiga dos angiechurm request.Apps 3 01 March 2006 02:53
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported Pyromania Amiga scene 19 06 June 2003 12:44
Amiga Realm & Amiga DOS online reference manual. Paul Amiga websites reviews 4 26 August 2002 13:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08670 seconds with 13 queries