English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2005, 14:27   #1
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Setting up Hard drive on Amiga 600

Hi im not new when it comes to the Amiga 600 but i am new when it comes to installing a hard drive.

I have purchased a 3.5in hard drive, A 3.5in to 2.5in ide cable.

I have connected the hard drive to the motherboard,

1st problem

i dont know which way around to fit the ide cable onto the motherboard because it fits both ways, If i do it 1 way the Amiga wont even boot and when i do it the other way it does.

2nd problem

assuming the ide cable is on the right way, when i use my workbench install disk to prep the hard drive it says it cant find any scsi devices, But this is an ide harddrive???

Do i need to power the harddrive or does the amiga power it?

Sorry for being such a newbie on this matter, I hope someone can help.

(I have also just this minute purchased a 2.5 inch 2gb harddrive and ide cable of ebay)
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 14:43   #2
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Using a 3.5" Hard-drive needs a lot more power, so you have to split the power from the floppy drive. I ended up just buying 2.5" Hard drive. The 2.5" should work.
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 15:03   #3
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Ive just tried again this time powering the harddrive of my pc, i could hear the harddrive spin up but still the same problem cant get workbench to recognize its there,

What i need is a step by step guide in installing this harddrive.

Please Please help Im getting tired of disk swapping
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 15:52   #4
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Is this the 3.5" Harddrive?
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 16:27   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@DanE
1> Check your HD jumper setting. It should be set to master.
2> IDE Cable: on the IDE cable there should be a red line on it. This indecates pin 1.
on the A600 board look the IDE connector. You should see a 1. That's pin 1. Plug you cable in there.
Hope that helps.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 16:37   #6
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Thanks Lopos2000,

Ok so now i know ive got the harddrive ide cable in the right way, ive got power running to the harddrive it is spinning up and the amiga also boots,

So whats the next step, Do i load up the workbench install disk? Then what?????

Ive tried installing the harddrive, Prepping and formating - All with the instal disk but it cant detect my harddrive, it keeps saying no scsi devices detected or something like that.

Please Helppppp!!!!!
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 16:52   #7
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Insert the Install Disk. open HDTools folder. click on HDToolBox.
You should see now, after it finish scanning, your HD.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 17:54   #8
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Tried that but all of the options are greyed out, Can i not put the harddrive into my pc and then using amiga forever format it and instal workbench and then put it in my amiga??
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 18:02   #9
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Is this the 3.5" HD? Because if it is you need more power. It wont be able to run with just a basic A600 Powerpack. You need to split the power from the floppy drive. Someone with more knowledge will be able to help more.
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 18:06   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanE
Tried that but all of the options are greyed out, Can i not put the harddrive into my pc and then using amiga forever format it and instal workbench and then put it in my amiga??
Yes, you can. But if your Amiga does not see the unformatted HDD it won't see the formatted either.

When you first see the disk animation, press Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga an then boot from the install floppy. Does it see the drive now ?

You say its an A600. Which version of Kickstart do you have ? Version 37.299 and earlier does not see any drive, 37.300 can handle up to 40MB and 37.350 should be able to handle any size up to 4GB. If your A600 was manufactured without a HDD, it is most likely that you've got 37.299 and cannot use a HDD.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 18:13   #11
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanE
Tried that but all of the options are greyed out, Can i not put the harddrive into my pc and then using amiga forever format it and instal workbench and then put it in my amiga??
I don't know if it's possible. Just search EAB. I think if have seen a thread similar to what you want to do.
This thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=18986
shows you what to do if you can't see your HD in HDTools. Worked for me.
What size is your HD?
I think smiley1635 is right about the power supply.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 18:46   #12
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Yes, you can. But if your Amiga does not see the unformatted HDD it won't see the formatted either.

When you first see the disk animation, press Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga an then boot from the install floppy. Does it see the drive now ?

You say its an A600. Which version of Kickstart do you have ? Version 37.299 and earlier does not see any drive, 37.300 can handle up to 40MB and 37.350 should be able to handle any size up to 4GB. If your A600 was manufactured without a HDD, it is most likely that you've got 37.299 and cannot use a HDD.
Oh buggar,

Ive just checked kickstart 2.0 roms (37.299), Now that has really pissed me off, why has it got an ide cable and a bloody harddrive cradle if it wont f**#in detect one,

Ive just seen an Amiga 3.0 rom on sale on ebay, Could i put that in my amiga 600 and would it detect my harddrive?, The auction is for Amiga 3.0 roms and there is two in the picture, Is this guy selling 2 of the same rom or does 3.0 come in 2 chips.
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 19:08   #13
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
Those are the 3.0 ROMs - yes there are two and you can just make out the version 39.106 in the photo - for an A1200/A4000, they are not suitable for a 600. You either need the single chip 3.1 ROM which can be used in an A500/600/2000 or the 37.350 2.05 ROM from an A600HD.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 19:12   #14
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Can A single 3.1 rom chip be used in an A600? I thought you needed an accelerator to be able to run it?
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 19:22   #15
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
According to Retroman and Greg's Nostalgia page they can. I have never personally owned an A600 so I cannot comment from experience. I would never use 3.1 on an unaccelerated machine but that's a personal thing not a hardware requirement.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 19:22   #16
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
im too pissed of now anyway, ive spent no end of money on a 3.5in harddrive, 2.5 in harddrive, 2 different ide cables.

I dont think there is anyway i will be able to find another suitable kickstart rom so ive decided to sell the lot back on ebay, Im already watching an amiga 600hd on ebay, maybe one day ill have an amiga with a big fat harddrive
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 20:04   #17
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
http://www.amigadeals.co.uk/parts.htm 14 quid doesn't sound too unreasonable to me.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 20:04   #18
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Theres hope yet,

Ive just found 2 websites selling amiga parts and i just wondered if anyone has heard of them or used them,

1st one is Amigadeals.co.uk they have an amiga 600 2.05 37350 rom for £14.00 but im a bit wary of using them as soon as i click on the item it takes me straight to paypal, So if any one has used them please let me know, I think they are based in wales,

The other is Amigakit.com there site looks ok i had to register my details and set up an account, They have a Amiga 600 version 3.1 rom for £20.00. Anyone heard of or used them.

And finally which rom would you advise a go for.

Many thanks

Dan
DanE is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 20:42   #19
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I would use Amigakit.com. Bought some item of them. Very reliable AFAIK.
I would go for the lastest but this is just me. I haven't used 3.1 rom in an A600.
BTW. I have a spare Amiga 1200 incl. 80MB HD and ram expansion. Was thinking of putting it up on eBay later this week. But if you interested maybe we can make a deal.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 22 July 2005, 14:16   #20
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 41
Posts: 113
Hi im back

Thank you for all your help, I have just bought a new rom for my a600 the one that will allow a harddrive upto 4 gb the 37.350 i think.

Now another question sort of planning in advance,

I have a dvd full of amiga games already installed which i play using amiga forever, it would take me along time to transfer these from my pc to amiga using the null modem cable so would it be possible to put the amiga harddrive in my PC (Once ive formatted it and installed workbench) then copy all the hardfiles accross.

Right im off to bed for a couple of hours now

Chow for now
DanE is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Completely stuck setting up large CF / SD hard drive on Amiga 1200 Dragon support.Hardware 4 03 March 2013 10:12
setting up a hard drive pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 08 November 2009 23:08
Setting up a hard drive. Lambizkit New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 07 November 2007 19:43
Problems setting up SCSI Hard Drive Calgor support.Hardware 6 20 May 2007 19:22
Amiga 600 Hard Drive Uukrul support.Hardware 9 15 October 2001 21:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09422 seconds with 15 queries