English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2017, 23:55   #1
MazinKaesar
Super Robot Pilot
MazinKaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 42
Posts: 842
Send a message via MSN to MazinKaesar Send a message via Yahoo to MazinKaesar
Hooooo 64bit and 32bit WinUAE on same Windows PC

I usually use the 64bit version of WinUAE, and now I want to install the 32bit version in different folder to use Amiga OS4.

It seems the two different version share something (Windows registry entries) as I try to modify a path or a configuration on the 32bit version, I found the same modification in the 64bit one too, and they are in *different* folders!

There is any way to avoid it?

Thank you
MazinKaesar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 April 2017, 00:20   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,518
Personally I don't do this (as I'm quite happy with the registry and only use the 32-bit version) but in your case it makes sense.

I believe if you start WinUAE, go to "Settings" --> "Paths" and tick "Portable mode" you will then be using an ".INI" file to store settings

You could keep the registry for one version and the .INI file for another (or the .INI file for both).
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 April 2017, 15:10   #3
MazinKaesar
Super Robot Pilot
MazinKaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 42
Posts: 842
Send a message via MSN to MazinKaesar Send a message via Yahoo to MazinKaesar
Thank you I will try ASAP!!!!
MazinKaesar is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 15:22   #4
MazinKaesar
Super Robot Pilot
MazinKaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 42
Posts: 842
Send a message via MSN to MazinKaesar Send a message via Yahoo to MazinKaesar
It seems it's works, and also I found the "use relative paths" setting very useful!!!!!
MazinKaesar is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 15:32   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by MazinKaesar View Post
and also I found the "use relative paths" setting very useful!!!!!
That's a definite to be using and have been for many years
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae 64bit not working on Windows 10 prallo support.WinUAE 23 06 August 2017 19:53
How to install PPjoy on Windows 7 (Ultimate-32bit) atilla support.Hardware 0 01 December 2015 08:43
Picasso IV + 32bit Windows Kpt.Nemo support.WinUAE 2 09 August 2015 21:49
WinUAE 2.3.0 (32bit & 64bit): HDF not working... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 7 02 October 2010 20:20
WinUAE in 32bit mode Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 20 August 2004 16:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19158 seconds with 12 queries