English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2017, 00:31   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Iconified Icon

Hi Toni:

I've got a problem with the ModExplorer iconified icon when it's playing music only when using RTG on my AKReal distro:

http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread....10#post1051210
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (32.7 KB, 20 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.4 KB, 60 views)
File Type: uae AKReal_8.7 FULL Configuration.uae (12.9 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 March 2017 at 03:53.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2017, 02:56   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,704
The thread title is probably wrong, because iconified applications are usually creating an appicon on the default public screen and are not using a deficon. A missing or wrong definition of the default public screen could be a possible problem. (If you are using DOpus5 did you ever check a possible hidden WB or other screens for that icon?)

Last edited by PeterK; 08 March 2017 at 03:11.
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 03:14   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, it's probably wrong (changed). It doesn't matter if the program has a default icon for def icons or if I'm using deficons in the wbstartup. The problem is just that the icon dissapears iconifying it when ModExplorer is running (using RTG, internet, Hollywood and MUI Royale).

The problem persists using Workbench or Scalos instead of DOpus5. Using DOpus5 I've tried with "Icons- Reset" too.

In fact I've tried everything you can imagine, but I can not find where the problem is.

I've tried several things:

- It doesn't happen using AGA (so almost sure no patch in the s-s or user-startup).
- It happens the same disabling WBStartup, so nothing in the WBStartup.

As I've tried all I can think of, I would like someone else to try if possible on AKReal.

But also, there is the possibility that it's something on WinUAE as the author reports.

Edit: So, if someone can try AKReal 8.8 with a Vampire for example on Saga mode they could report about iconifying ModExplorer if they've got an internet connection.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 March 2017 at 04:06.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 05:16   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It has taken me a lot of time, but I've installed CWB OS3.9 now with Picasso and Hollywood, MUI Royale, MUI5, MCC The Bar, AISS and ModExplorer and it happens the same, the iconified icon dissapears.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 11:44   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, it's probably wrong (changed).
Thread title changed from "Def icon" --> "Iconified Icon" for you Retrofan
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 14:05   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
I confirm what was said by Retrofan I did some testing with both OS 3.9 RTG that AFA OS, but if I switch from RTG to PAL Iconify and visible. The old version of ModExplorer with Skin "no MUI" it works no problem Iconify on screens RTG

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 March 2017 at 11:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 14:57   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've seen that if you change the MUI settings to start ModExplorer iconified then it starts showing the iconified icon, but it shows a message:

"Your internet connection seems to be offline. Please check"

Of course if you start it full size it plays the mods without any internet problem.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 15:20   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've seen that if you change the MUI settings to start ModExplorer.
What have you changed?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 15:55   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Start ModExplorer, click on the top bar and select Settings, MUI, System, and check "inmediately switch to iconified state". Then "Use".
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 16:16   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
I had already tried that function to me nothing happens, iconify is always invisible, i use MUI5.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 20:22   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I use MUI5 too. So, you select to start iconified in the MUI options, you select to use it, you close ModExplorer, and then when you open it again there is no icon for ModExplorer?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 21:43   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
On AROS ModExplorer it works perfectlye, iconify works and there is no small request ModExplorer .

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 March 2017 at 11:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 11:32   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
There is a very strange thing: It works iconifying with RTG or AfAOS with AmiKit.

So I've tried:

Using the AmiKit WinUAE configuration with CWB39 or AKReal
Using the S-S and User-Startup of AmiKit
Installing again AISS and MUI5 over AmiKit
Disabling the WBStartup
Changing AKReal to use UAEgfx instead of Picasso.

AmiKit keeps iconifying the icon and the rest of OS' don't.

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 March 2017 at 02:15.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 18:49   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
I confirm with Amikit Picasso IV/UAE Zorro III Iconify it works, Also discovered how to store location (store-position) screen Iconify, also found ways not to get out annoying request

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 March 2017 at 19:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 18:58   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
So AmiKit is the only place where iconify works with ModExplorer and RTG or AfAOS.

I wonder what the difference is or maybe somebody could tell me what to try changing from AmiKit to AKReal for example. I mean complete drawers, whatever. I've already tried with C or Libs.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 March 2017 at 19:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 19:08   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
I have done numerous tests (Libs, Fonts, Classes, Monitor, Picasso Libs,) and still I have not found the right way, It will ultimately be a stupid thing
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 19:14   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,640
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks a lot AmigaSystem. I've tried a lot of stupid things too, even changing the background to be the same of AmiKit. Also whatever I change on AmiKit it keeps showing the iconified icon, it seems indestructible

So I try both things: Or getting AmiKit to not show it or to get AKReal to show it.

I wonder for example how to check this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
... A missing or wrong definition of the default public screen could be a possible problem....
If I've got a system showing the icon and another doesn't, what could I try changing from one to another.

I've tried changing the complete Prefs drawer too. It shows some wrong colors as the patterns aren't the same and it asks me to set the AHI prefs, but the icon keeps dissapearing.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 March 2017 at 20:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 22:29   #18
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,704
With Scout or SysInspector you can examine the Screens/Windows list, look for possible hidden screens and display their structures.

Or you could simply try <Left Amiga>N or <LeftAmiga>M to switch to other screens if there are any.

But maybe, this iconifying problem comes from a stack overflow ??
I think MUI4 and MUI5 do even care less than MUI 3.8 about the AmigaOS stack limit of 4000 bytes!
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 22:48   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
I think I've solved discovered the secret, It is not a screen problem
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 23:16   #20
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,704
Ah well, don't tell anybody what the solution is, keep it secret. That's the only way you can become an expert !
PeterK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon size mritter0 support.Other 1 23 May 2014 09:46
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 05:39
Default CD icon Brakus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 08 June 2008 13:21
Icon Updater jimbo100 support.Apps 7 16 January 2008 20:09
Icon's problem GoKu project.WHDLoad 2 07 September 2005 11:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31932 seconds with 13 queries