English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2006, 19:34   #1
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 36
Posts: 214
PCMCIA friendlyness

Does anyone here know how PCMCIA friendly memory expansions work with A1200 systems? I know it's not a problem for <=4MB expansions, because that leaves 4MB of the primary expansion space free for other stuff, but how the 8MB ones are implemented is puzzling me. Obviously for an accelerator you can just put the RAM in 32 bit address space, but for a straightforward RAM expansion?
I know that there is a small amount of additional autoconfig space at E90000-EFFFFF, and the slow RAM space, so I'm assuming that such a card either forces the PCMCIA controller to put any i/o cards in the extra autoconfig space (wouldn't really work for SRAM, but then, if you have 8MB already, why would you need it?) or places some of its RAM into the slow space to leave a gap in the normal expansion space. I'm assuming the former is more likely, but I've never used a PCMCIA friendly 8MB board, it might show up as 6.5MB fast, and 1.5MB other, I know DKBs A1200 ram board did it that way, but only gave 5.5MB if configured as such. So the question is, if it does work by moving the location of the PCMCIA cards, how would you go about doing it?
Secret Vampire is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 August 2006, 14:18   #2
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 669
PCMCIA friendly accelerator have allways MMU = memory managemen unit, MMU maps own address space to accelerator's memory
utri007 is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 17:04   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,895
@utri007

Secret Vampire is talking about PCMCIA friendly RAM expansions not accelerators.

PCMCIA friendly accelerators map their fastram in the 32-bit address space far away from where the PCMCIA appears. They DONT use MMU's. They dont have them! They use configurable address decoders usually implemented in a CPLD.

@Secret Vampire

I am almost certain any PCMCIA friendly RAM card would have to move it's the RAM rather than move the PCMCIA port (which I think is impossible.) It is very interesting. The A1200 24-bit Address map is fairly full.

Last edited by alexh; 10 August 2006 at 17:27.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 17:23   #4
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
usually the accelerators will use an area above 100 0000 for their RAM. In short, put it above the 24bit Memory-space in which the PCMCIA resides. That ofcourse requires a CPU that has 32 bit adresspace, like the non-ec-68020 and above.
The MMU has nothing to do with the mapping, its hardware on the card that maps the RAM to its effective address.
Npl is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 17:34   #5
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
ny PCMCIA friendly RAM card would have to move it's the RAM rather than move the PCMCIA port (which I think is impossible.) It is very interesting. The A1200 24-bit Address map is fairly full.
Its not impossible if the Card contains a CPU (it could catch and remap any move to the PCMCIA-Area as it sits between CPU and A1200), but messy and unecessary if you have a few GB of free Adresspace.
Npl is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 18:03   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Npl
Its not impossible if the Card contains a CPU
Eh? But the whole point of this thread is that they are just RAM cards i.e. no CPU.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 18:18   #7
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Eh? But the whole point of this thread is that they are just RAM cards i.e. no CPU.
Oops, sorry.
Well, if someone has such a board it would be interesting to see what showconfig would report, dont think they would fragment 8MB over all holes in the Memory-Map. Maybe they disable PCMCIA during bootup , let the ROM configure them in the 8MB Autoconf space, then enable PCMCIA and let the ROM configure it in whatever is left (secondary Autoconf-space) ?
Npl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pcmcia query virtualnut support.Hardware 2 01 September 2012 12:52
A1200 Pcmcia caver99 support.Hardware 3 01 July 2010 02:52
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 13:13
PCMCIA to PC HymnsomniaK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 24 June 2006 14:55
Pcmcia ethernet Dr. Dude support.Hardware 23 08 July 2005 23:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12900 seconds with 12 queries