English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2006, 21:25   #1
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 42
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan Send a message via Skype™ to Gavilan
Blizzard PPC problems

Hrllo guys: this little board is making me mad. I cant get it to work.
Here is the thing: i have 4 different hdd, all with Amig Os installed on it. As soon as i put the Blizzard PPC (its a 060/240 scsi board) the Workbench doesnt boot anymore.
All i get is a screen just before wb finishes loading up telling me this:

Cant create directory RAM:T
MakeDir: packet request type unknown
Cant create directory RAM:Clipboards
MakeDir: packet request type unknown
Cant create directory RAM:ENV
MakeDir: packet request type unknown

I have tried with at least 4 different simms modules. Some of my hdd have 3.1, some have 3.9
It doesnt matter, since i cant get to load wb properly
If i disconnect the Blizzard board, the hdd boots fine

I have cleaned everything on the board, checked and double checked all connections, and i dont seem to find something strange
I have managed to boot without startup-sequence, and the memory of the board is shown on the wb screen, and sysconfig
shows me that there is a board installed, so i guess the board is ok, right?

Since i cant get to load wb with the card installed (i only reach the screen with the errors i mentioned above), i decided to take out the card, load wb without it, install libraries, put the card back again and give it a try...
Same thing happens: i cant get to load wb with the card installed.
I managed to load wb if i boot without startup sequence, i can see the boardīs memory on my wb screen, and sysconfig shows me the board
I just cant get the board to work with any of my Amigaīs configuration hard disks (i have 4 of them)
I tried to install from scratch, but install 3.1 disk doesnt boot if the card is present
Maybe i have to do a fresh clean install without the card, install the libraries and finally install the card??
Im completely lost in here...Oh, BTW, i have 2 other BPPC cards, both are 040. If i put them, all my hard disks boot perfect, even without the 040 libraries installed...


Anyway, im in a lost path here, so any help will be much appreciatted

Kind Regards
Sebastian
Gavilan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 August 2006, 21:39   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
You have to install phase5 060er libs BEFORE putting in the 060er PPC card

But clean install would also be recommended
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 23 November 2011 12:42
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 27 May 2011 19:14
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 1 16 March 2011 00:46
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 18:34
SALE: Amiga Blizzard PPC card PPC@160 , 68040 @25 MHz morka MarketPlace 3 12 October 2006 01:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12136 seconds with 14 queries