English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2006, 05:06   #1
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 43
Posts: 78
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Problems with cybervision 64 3d

Hi:
i'm having an odd problem with a cybervision 64 3d.

After a couple of months without having time to find out what happened to my amiga 3000, i dismantled it yesterday. I took everything apart and built it together afterwards.

That's the point where i realized that the cybervision 64 3d was not being recognized by the early startup menu. I thought that there could be a contact problem, reinserted the card, nothing. Another zorro slot, nothing.

After that i tested it on my A4000, again the only result was that, depending on the zorro slot, all the other zorro cards were "erased" from the e.s.menu.

Any ideas what could be the problem.

Best Regards


Rod
Rod_cl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2006, 08:26   #2
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 36
Posts: 214
The below might be correct, but I suspect not particularly helpful...

I've been doing a bit of reading up on autoconfig, and my understanding of the situation is thus:
Autoconfig is enabled for boards when they receive a signal on the config_in pin of the zorro connector, but rather than use a separate config line for each slot (which would limit the size of backplanes) the boards are daisy chained such that when one card is configured it passes the config signal to the next slot's config_in. There is some logic on the backplane to determine if a slot is empty and pass the config signal to the next slot.

So, I would guess that the autoconfig logic (or one of the PCB traces or associated components) of the cybervision is broken, in such a way that it is not only not configuring the card, but also not passing the config signal along, so as far as the Amiga can see, there are no autoconfig boards attached with the cybervision in the first slot. This doesn't offer a solution to your problem though.

It's also possible that the edge connector of the card is just dirty, it would not hurt to give it a clean to ensure that it's making good contact with the backplane slots.
Secret Vampire is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000D / 040 problems with Cybervision 64/3D Seblington support.Hardware 8 31 January 2012 10:07
Cybervision 64 desantii support.Hardware 17 23 September 2010 23:56
Problems to install CYBERVISION 64 video card piemmeweb support.Hardware 3 08 September 2009 00:22
forsale cybervision 64/3d webhead MarketPlace 9 16 September 2007 00:14
[FA] Cybervision 64/3D scan_x MarketPlace 0 01 January 2004 12:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17466 seconds with 14 queries