English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2006, 01:14   #1
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
A1200 HDD setup help

Ok I just bought a 2 GB hdd from amigakit.com. Plugged it in, everything seems to work fine. When I go to insert the Workbench disk, and install it onto the hard drive, it says "Not a DOS Disk in unit DF0".

The software I made from licensed images that I got from Cloanto. I've tried it over a serial connection and I've used the Catweasel to make the Workbench. Am I missing something here? The Workbench software worked just fine for booting up the computer.
boing_1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2006, 01:54   #2
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Does that error message say DF0? If it does that means a problem with the floppy itself. It could be a bad sector causing a read error.
Parsec is offline  
Old 09 August 2006, 02:34   #3
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
I dunno, I've used 2 different disks now and it's still giving the same error. I know the computer has booted off one of the disks I made.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 09 August 2006, 05:00   #4
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Got the hard drive working but now I'm trying to install games and Workbench on it and it keeps messing up. Can anyone help me with this?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 09 August 2006, 05:51   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
double check that the idc & power cable is on tight (mobo and drive)

if so another precuation is if you have an external floppy drive try disconnecting it.

if this fails, then i would begin to think that a diskdrive might need a clean *please dont touch the magnetic contact read heads* but remove as much dirt/dust from the unit with a vacume cleaner i find it works a treat.

it could be a little speck of dust that has managed to seat itself in or arround the read head.

if it stilll doesn`t work then perhaps ebay can help you out for about 6 for an external drive or even a new-old-stock internal one for under 10.

best of luck boing!

PS.
you could always mount RAD disk and write adf files to it and use that to install from.
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to get my A1200 setup... GameBase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 04 February 2013 19:47
Thinking of offering a Amiga CF/HDD setup service fitzsteve MarketPlace 54 01 August 2010 01:14
HDD setup pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 03 January 2010 02:51
Hardcore A1200 setup? Heavyweight7t6 MarketPlace 25 26 April 2005 16:28
How about this A1200 setup? Akira MarketPlace 1 10 October 2001 23:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23531 seconds with 14 queries