English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2006, 21:38   #1
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 32
Posts: 80
Sent A500 to Denmark - it doesnt work now?

I sent an A500 to my friend in Denmark, its just a regular A500 with a RAM expansion fitted.

Its a lightweight style power supply.

He has it connected up to the mains via an adaptor, but the power light will not come on, it doesnt appear to be working?

Is this because he is in Denmark, I didnt think there would be any problem with power, I tested it all before I sent it to him

Any ideas?
chaoticjelly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2006, 21:58   #2
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 42
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan Send a message via Skype™ to Gavilan
Hi! I guess both countries have 220V voltage, right?
Maybe the ram expansion is bad connected?
Have you told him to test the machine without the ram?
Maybe a broken power supply??
Just my 2 cents..

Regards
Sebastian
Gavilan is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 22:02   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaoticjelly
He has it connected up to the mains via an adaptor
His own adaptor?, what kind of an adaptor?.. maybe it had wrong voltage.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 23:52   #4
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 32
Posts: 80
Yeah both countries voltage should be very similar, I checked it and the PSU before I sent it him, he has a UK Commodore 64 and that works fine..

A new development this is what he said happens now:

"Now both the power and the drive lights are on, but vaguely and they are fluctuating. It would seem that the power inside the Amiga is having trouble."

He didnt try it without the RAM, but I can get him to try

Thanks for the help so far
chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 09 August 2006, 00:50   #5
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 32
Posts: 80
Its coming on now, but just a white screen, I have told him to press down on socketed chips, particuarly the kickstart chip..
chaoticjelly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xetec CDFS doesnt work skforty support.Apps 23 12 September 2016 23:45
Commodore CDTV Keyboard doesnt work Help Billy Miles Amiga scene 8 14 April 2013 09:29
Populous 2 full screen doesnt work ferk support.Games 4 05 October 2007 14:03
Arctic Fox ADF doesnt work Calo Nord support.WinUAE 44 25 September 2007 10:30
MagicCopper doesnt work SebastianG support.WinUAE 1 03 June 2002 19:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19144 seconds with 14 queries