English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2006, 23:14   #1
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 752
New 10Gb HDD not working

I bought a new 10GB laptop hard drive for my A1200 but it's not being seen at all by HDToolbox.
I just had a look at the manual and it says it has an "ATA-2,3,4 Interface".

Does this mean it's not going to work at all?
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2006, 01:57   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Well I used a 20GIG in my A1200, but the problem is, That amiga only recognises the first 4GIG. (Filesystem, and scsi.device problem) without sufficient patching.
whiteb is offline  
Old 06 August 2006, 14:11   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
theres a lot you need to do to get a 10gig drive running.

1. an ide interfact ( idemax or idefix97 )
2. ks 3.1 roms
3. Workbench 3.1 / preferably 3.5
4. a patch to / update FFS and SCSI.device
5. lots of reading on these here forums

6. *Another disk to boot from unless you want to run os3.9

*as amiga OS < 3.9 needs an initial drive / partition of less than 4gig

(i do stand to be corrected as my info is a little old )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 08:09   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
theres a lot you need to do to get a 10gig drive running.

1. an ide interfact ( idemax or idefix97 )
2. ks 3.1 roms
3. Workbench 3.1 / preferably 3.5
4. a patch to / update FFS and SCSI.device
5. lots of reading on these here forums

6. *Another disk to boot from unless you want to run os3.9

*as amiga OS < 3.9 needs an initial drive / partition of less than 4gig

(i do stand to be corrected as my info is a little old )
1. Standard IDE interface will do.
2. 3.0 will suffice.
3. Workbench 3.0 will suffice.
4. Scsi.device is patched with Idefix97 software. (No interface needed, see #1). FFS can be replaced by SFS or PFS.
5. No arguments there
6. Amiga can BOOT from SFS or PFS.
whiteb is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 15:31   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
All the previous replies only apply if the HDD can be partitioned.

But it it not recognised at all, so you first have to check the hardware issues. Software can be taken care of later.

First check if the drive starts to spin when you switch the computer on. If it doesn't, it's either defective or not connected correctly. Check all cables again.

If it does spin up, check if the jumpers are set correctly. If this is the only HDD, it has to be set as master. Some drives have different master settings, one for master with slave and one for master without slave. Set it to master without slave (use "with slave" if there is another drive connected to the same cable, e.g. a CD-ROM drive).

Now check the icon information of HDToolbox. It should either have no tooltypes or one tooltype reading SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device. If it names a different device than scsi.device, change it to scsi.device.

If it's still not recognised, try to warm-reboot (Ctrl-A-A). If it's recognised after the reboot, it spins up too slow. There is nothing you can do about this other than to upgrade to Kick 3.1. Or just live with the extra reboot after power-on.

If it's not recognised even after a reboot, then it probably spins up too slow and also spins down on reset. In this case the only thing you can do is to cut the reset line on the IDE cable. It's the one which is connected to pin 1 on the motherboard. After that it's still not recognised after power-on, but after a reset it should be seen.

Once the HDD appears in HDToolbox, you can partition it. Create one partition of about 500MB in the beginning of the HDD and make it bootable. If you don't want to install the patches mentioned above, make sure you don't create partitions outside the first 4GB of the drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 15:44   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
had a 20GB disk on my 1200, partitioned as: 2GB system , 10GB games , ~8GB storage ...
the key to success was an Elbox FastATA-MK1 32bit controller and OS3.9 . I just installed correctly the fastata and the rest was "routine" work, like on a hd installing on a pc...
btw, the fastata driver installs scsi.device v50.00
keropi is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 23:58   #7
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 752
Ok. The A1200 has ks3.0. So I reset it once after cold-boot to ensure the drive has time to spin up. The drive is brand new, Toshiba model MK1016GAP (HDD2152), set as master (no jumper) and spins up ok. It is plugged in using the Elbox EIDE99 interface, on the 1st channel. Every other IDE device (cdrom, zip) I have unplugged. I use WB3.1 'install' disk.

So after I run the 4xeide.driver the drive IS detected, but as a slave. Then I can use HDToolbox, etc but this is no good as I need it to to be master.
So I try putting a jumper on anyway to set it to slave or cable-select but whatever it is only detected as slave.


It is not the first time I've tried to set up a HDD, my old 2GB IBM travelstar works fine. (but is not enough space)


From the manual:

Quote:
General Features

• 2.5" sized drive
• 1 Platter
• 10.056 Gigabytes
• 9.5mm High
• 13ms Average Seek Time
• ATA-2,3,4 Interface
• Ultra 66 Supported
• 1024KB Buffer
• Rotational speed of 4,200rpm
• MTTF 300,000 Hours

Spin-up Time 4sec (typical)

Master configuration is obtained by setting jumpers A, B, C & D open (no jumper present).

JUMPER P28 DRIVE
No Jumper - Master Drive
C-D Jumper - Slave Drive
B-D Jumper (LOW) Master Drive
B-D Jumper (HIGH) Slave Drive
A-B Jumper - Prohibit
A-C Jumper - Prohibit

Last edited by rare_j; 08 August 2006 at 00:08.
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 16:22   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
well atleast something can be seen rare-j

I have an idea you might want to try..

how about setting up the disk under Winuae on the PC, I do it all the time, and find it a quicker (much quicker than native amiga) install too.

if that option is a little too complex,

hmmm need to start thinking obvious things...

1.cable change?
2.position in cable
3.devices on cable ( device order? )
4.devices setting already set.
5.test unit on pc for double checking. (as master and slave)

from what you have wrote i am guessing you have tried most if not all of these.

best of luck rare-j
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 20:04   #9
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
well atleast something can be seen rare-j

5.test unit on pc for double checking. (as master and slave)
If I cannot set ti to master in the Amiga it is useless. I plugged it into a PC to check my sanity. I unplugged all other IDE devices first.

This is how it works in the PC: If I plug it into the near end of the cable, it is detected as slave, no matter what jumper I set. If I plug it in the far end of the cable, it is detected as master, no matter what jumper I set.

I'm sure it is not supposed to work like that.
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 20:10   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,349
Sounds abit strange, have you tried both ide channels ?

-- sounds like some cable select feature maybe `? I only use the master/slave option myself though..
kriz is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 20:11   #11
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Posts: 103
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
I agree about changing IDE channel, I had the exact same problem once with my A1200, it didn't detect harddrives on channel 2.
robotriot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 - Microdrive installed and working, but HDD light never comes on... mancalledSun support.Hardware 3 26 March 2010 05:11
Two 10gb drives to swap daznic Swapshop 4 06 February 2009 00:03
10GB hard drive daznic support.Hardware 6 05 February 2009 23:28
hdd not working anymore nightlord support.Hardware 8 13 January 2008 06:58
OS 3.9 ----> 3.1 and 10GB hd!! BarrySWE support.Hardware 13 30 September 2005 10:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26461 seconds with 14 queries