English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2017, 01:51   #2681
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Except the settings don't match what's on my programmer software... there is no desctiption what IntRC is and anyway it doesn't match the data sheet
Internal clock.

From the data sheet I found:
PIC16F628A has an Internal 4MHz or 48kHz operation, 0 / 1.

bit 3 OSCF: INTOSC Oscillator Frequency bit
1 = 4 MHz typical
0 = 48 kHz typical

Hope it helps mate.

Last edited by solidcore; 20 October 2017 at 02:00.
solidcore is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2017, 02:00   #2682
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 650
Ok I think I figured it out, I can post more info later.

Solidcore: it's not internal clock... it doesn't work with that option set
alenppc is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 02:03   #2683
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 277
Sorry all I know mate with the following info on microchip datasheet (PIC16F628A):

INTRC is now called INTOSC.
Timer1 Oscillator is now designed for
32.768 kHz operation. In the PIC16F627/628,
the Timer1 oscillator was designed to run up to
200 kHz.
7. The Dual-Speed Oscillator mode only works in
the INTOSC oscillator mode. In the PIC16F627/
628, the Dual-Speed Oscillator mode worked in
both the INTRC and ER oscillator modes.

Last edited by solidcore; 20 October 2017 at 02:09.
solidcore is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 04:11   #2684
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 650
EDIT: removed inaccurate information. The TL866 software has a bug but it allows it to program the PIC. The genius can't program this PIC, no way to set the correct config.

Last edited by alenppc; 22 October 2017 at 05:45.
alenppc is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 22:05   #2685
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 650
If anyone can find a way to load kickstart into fast ram, I bet everything will be faster (the cd32 rom is only 16bit)
alenppc is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 23:02   #2686
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
skick will load kickstart in Fast RAM, I think.
Would have to try though.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 23:13   #2687
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 650
It doesn't support the CD32
alenppc is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 01:04   #2688
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 183
Weeeeeey! Thanks Kipper, I'll probably change this wire to a white one now I know it works.

EDIT: These obviously aren't the actual pin numbers, but to make it easy to solder for people, I counted from the pin I chose as number 1 to 11... then soldered to this point.
It was a basta!d to read on the schematics and work out the reverse etc. I'll put this on the wiki.





And a little video...



https://www.dropbox.com/s/j1mrfuyknu...CD32.mp4?raw=1

Last edited by ooBumbleBeeoo; 21 October 2017 at 01:33.
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 02:03   #2689
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 183
Now under 'Other:' in the Wiki.
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 02:37   #2690
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 277
@bumblebee so by soldering from ide to this pin we will see activity on the cd32 activity led ? Awesome that's interesting I assume the same can be done entirely on the tf328 card itself instead of a permanent marriage of the tf328 and riser .
solidcore is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 03:20   #2691
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
It doesn't support the CD32


You mean the CD32 ROM? the program itself should run I guess, but someone might have to make a relocation table for a CD32 ROM.

Anyway haven't tried! Probably am talking a load of shit
Akira is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 03:25   #2692
amigadude
Registered User

amigadude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Bradford UK
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
@bumblebee so by soldering from ide to this pin we will see activity on the cd32 activity led ? Awesome that's interesting I assume the same can be done entirely on the tf328 card itself instead of a permanent marriage of the tf328 and riser .
Yeah stedy pointed it out earlier http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2659 , all credit to bumblebee for working out which pin on the accessible side of the PCB it was though
amigadude is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 12:41   #2693
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 277
Nice thanks for heading me to the post mate .
solidcore is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 13:29   #2694
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
@bumblebee so by soldering from ide to this pin we will see activity on the cd32 activity led ? Awesome that's interesting I assume the same can be done entirely on the tf328 card itself instead of a permanent marriage of the tf328 and riser .
I could not find any schematics for the TF328.

I guess I could buzz out the pin from the riser to the TF328 and alter it, but I suppose there is nothing traced to the gold finger is what you are saying.

Do you guys have a link to the A1200 version of the TF328 thread on EAB?

Last edited by ooBumbleBeeoo; 21 October 2017 at 13:36.
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 13:30   #2695
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadude View Post
Yeah stedy pointed it out earlier http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2659 , all credit to bumblebee for working out which pin on the accessible side of the PCB it was though
It was a nightmare 😂😂
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 13:35   #2696
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooBumbleBeeoo View Post
You can, but I could not find any schematics for the TF328.

I guess I could buzz out the pin from the riser to the tf328 and alter it, but I suppose there is nothing traced to the gold finger is what you are saying.

Do you guys have a link to the A1200 version of the TF328 thread on EAB?
The schematics are on the github page. Just download the free version eagle to view them.

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/te...agle/tf328.sch
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 13:37   #2697
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
The schematics are on the github page. Just download the free version eagle to view them.

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/te...agle/tf328.sch
Thanks Steve

EDIT: Installed Eagle, I'll stick to the mod - as I thought there is no trace to link to.

Last edited by ooBumbleBeeoo; 21 October 2017 at 14:09.
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 14:55   #2698
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooBumbleBeeoo View Post
Thanks Steve

EDIT: Installed Eagle, I'll stick to the mod - as I thought there is no trace to link to.

Route the ide to the finger if you don't mind soldering it.
solidcore is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 15:02   #2699
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Route the ide to the finger if you don't mind soldering it.
Not sure why this is needed? The TF328 is bare essentials only.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 15:15   #2700
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Route the ide to the finger if you don't mind soldering it.
I'm not too keen on that way, I don't have thin enough jumper wire either.
Edu is nearly at the stage of shipping a housing for the riser now, so I'll leave it and wait to cover it.

Thanks guys, just making a Youtube video to help also.
I'll add that to the wiki on the same page.
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 13:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 14:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 10:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 21:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.48268 seconds with 15 queries