English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2019, 23:38   #1
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Wb 3.1.4 Red Screen on Startup

Hi All,


I have an Amiga1200 with the Microbotics M1230XA Accelerator board installed. I do have the Physical Kickstart ROM v3.1.4 that I bought from Sardon. Whenever I boot my Amiga 1200 I get a full red screen due to the line C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
If I comment that line out I'm able to go into Workbench but all I get is the top menu bar for workbench and nothing else. This is similiar to the problem I had with Wb 3.9 with the BB-2 loading the ROM update. Below is my startup-sequence. Anyone run into this problem?



; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.4 (28.5.2018)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

;C:LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device

If Exists C:LoadModule
C:Version exec.library version 46 >NIL:
If Warn
C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
EndIf
EndIf
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:CPU CHECKINSTALL
kublai is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 01:57   #2
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 40
If you installed the 3.1.4 ROMs, the line
C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
should not be executed at all, because the version of exec.library is 46.45.
R4M is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 21:51   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,878
@R4M
I in my clean installation of OS 3.1.4 "C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE " and present in the Startup-sequence.

@kublai
If it's any use, here's my startup-sequence:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 May 2019 at 17:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:01   #4
DofD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Victoria, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 122
Is your 3.1.4 install a clean install or was it installed over a 3.9 BB1-2 install?
DofD is online now  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:15   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,878
No clean both AGA and RTG-AfA-OS, 3.1.4 is a system that can not be mixed with OS 3.9, if on the one hand is more advanced in many other things is more backward than OS 3.9.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 May 2019 at 17:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:15   #6
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 40
@AMIGASYSTEM


It's there, but if you've got 3.1.4. ROMs the preceding "C:Version" command does not return a warning, so loadmodule won't be executed.
R4M is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:19   #7
siyllad
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kublai View Post
If I comment that line out I'm able to go into Workbench but all I get is the top menu bar for workbench and nothing else.

Is the workbench.library in Libs?
siyllad is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:47   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by siyllad View Post
Is the workbench.library in Libs?
It must be otherwise there would have been a request!
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:54   #9
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by DofD View Post
Is your 3.1.4 install a clean install or was it installed over a 3.9 BB1-2 install?
I did a clean install and I also created another Sdcard with Wb 3.1 on it and upgraded to v3.14 as soon as I reboot after teh installation I get a bright red screen.
kublai is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:55   #10
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by siyllad View Post
Is the workbench.library in Libs?
I'm sorry but I'm Amiga ignorant so I installed whatver is installed by default and haven't added anything new. I wonder if my expansion Microbotics board has anything to do with it?
kublai is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:56   #11
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@R4M
I in my clean installation of OS 3.1.4 "C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE " and present in the Startup-sequence.

@kublai
If it's any use, here's my startup-sequence:
Thanks I will try this and report back.
kublai is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 23:09   #12
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@R4M
I in my clean installation of OS 3.1.4 "C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE " and present in the Startup-sequence.

@kublai
If it's any use, here's my startup-sequence:

I just tried your startup-sequence and still got the red screen on bootup.
kublai is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 23:13   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,878
I suspect a hardware problem! try the same system on WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 May 2019, 23:16   #14
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I suspect a hardware problem! try the same system on WinUAE
I'm able to load in WINUAE with no problems.
kublai is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 01:15   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,878
As I suspected it could be a hardware problem, but here I can't help you, I don't use a real Amiga since 25 years and I have many Amigas including an A4000/060.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 16 May 2019, 01:20   #16
DofD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Victoria, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 122
It sounds like @kublai a bad ROM module. Was your system okay before the upgrade to 3.1.4? If you have your old ROMs, put them in and see what happens.
DofD is online now  
Old 16 May 2019, 01:48   #17
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by DofD View Post
It sounds like @kublai a bad ROM module. Was your system okay before the upgrade to 3.1.4? If you have your old ROMs, put them in and see what happens.
I put my old 3.1 ROMS back in and it booted WB 3.1 anf WB 3.9 but I'm getting the red screen at bootup with WB 3.14.
kublai is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 03:03   #18
DofD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Victoria, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by kublai View Post
I put my old 3.1 ROMS back in and it booted WB 3.1 anf WB 3.9 but I'm getting the red screen at bootup with WB 3.14.
It sounds like one of your ROM modules is bad,

One thing you could try would be to leave your 3.1 ROMs but soft load the 3.1.4 ROM modules via loadmodule to determine if it is truly the physical ROM modules or if there is some other issue that 3.1.4 is bringing to light.
DofD is online now  
Old 16 May 2019, 03:51   #19
kublai
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by DofD View Post
It sounds like one of your ROM modules is bad,

One thing you could try would be to leave your 3.1 ROMs but soft load the 3.1.4 ROM modules via loadmodule to determine if it is truly the physical ROM modules or if there is some other issue that 3.1.4 is bringing to light.
How would I softload the 3.1.4 ROM modules?
kublai is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 05:54   #20
DofD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Victoria, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 122
Do you have the ROM files in WinUAE for 3.1.4?
DofD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 2000, red screen at startup NisseN support.Hardware 23 03 March 2019 19:46
Red screen A1200 Mclane support.Hardware 8 04 February 2017 20:44
Amiga 600 not booting... Yellow screen, and Red screen when turning PSU off jbenam support.Hardware 34 20 March 2011 22:10
Winuae Help - Red Screen??? nzgirl support.WinUAE 36 24 October 2008 22:42
red screen? someamigauser support.Hardware 2 02 October 2002 07:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11552 seconds with 13 queries