English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2018, 19:36   #21
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiP View Post
Ah you meant the scsi parity not the parity for the ram stick, still no idea...
Yes, sorry, it was a general question about HC+8, not memory related.
ShK is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 01:45   #22
RzTen1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Colorado, United States
Posts: 3
Sorry to revive a somewhat old thread, but this is the first Google result when you try to find out more about the "4Mx1" mode. This mode does actually work with 4MB modules!

You've got to put them in the LAST two slots instead of the first two. The old Impact 2000 manual doesn't mention this, but the updated 4000 version of the manual does.

I've attached some screenshots of the card running in this mode as well as the pertinent page from the manual.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190621_213604.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	63551   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190621_213633.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	148.0 KB
ID:	63552   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190622_173843.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	143.0 KB
ID:	63553  
RzTen1 is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 07:37   #23
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 7,216
Interesting! I'll have to try this on mine. I must have tried so many other iterations over the years, but not this one.. Thanks for the tip. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 07 July 2019, 12:01   #24
RiP
IK+

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: DF0:
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by RzTen1 View Post
Sorry to revive a somewhat old thread, but this is the first Google result when you try to find out more about the "4Mx1" mode. This mode does actually work with 4MB modules!

You've got to put them in the LAST two slots instead of the first two. The old Impact 2000 manual doesn't mention this, but the updated 4000 version of the manual does.

I've attached some screenshots of the card running in this mode as well as the pertinent page from the manual.
IT WORKED!!!
RiP is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 21:33   #25
G8rDuc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Florida/USA
Posts: 2
Is that jumper placement on the first and last?
G8rDuc is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 22:42   #26
RzTen1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Colorado, United States
Posts: 3
It is. J5 and J14 on my card.
RzTen1 is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 04:18   #27
G8rDuc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Florida/USA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by RzTen1 View Post
It is. J5 and J14 on my card.
Awesome! It is up and running with 8mb! Now for the SCSI to SD card Thank you!
G8rDuc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted GVP A2000-HC+8 Series II A2666 MarketPlace 1 03 April 2016 02:56
Help with GVP A2000-HC+8 Series II SCSI Card checksum support.Hardware 62 03 February 2016 09:36
GVP A2000-HC+8 Series II SCSI Card Kin Hell MarketPlace 8 20 May 2015 12:25
GVP Series II 4.15 ROM Paul_s MarketPlace 0 12 November 2009 23:55
GVP Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II Loedown MarketPlace 0 13 April 2009 06:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06724 seconds with 14 queries