English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Sprites

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2013, 01:21   #1
Angel
 
Posts: n/a
Help ripping sprites from Battle Chess

Good evening, Im trying to rip the Battle Chess sprites from the amiga version, I have follow by Dj.Thunder tutorial (http://www.b3dgs.com/v6/tutorials/gfxrip/index.html) but I cant find any sprites at all in the savestate.

Can someone point me in the right direction?, I want to rip all the animations from the pieces, I know is a lot of work, so Im not asking for somneone to do all the work but rather help me understand how to do it myself. The savestate is smaller than other save states I have seen in the videos or examples. So maybe there is something worng with the way im generating the savestate? (tho is not that difficult).

Any help would be much appreciated.

regards,
Attached Files
File Type: uss chess.uss (211.5 KB, 200 views)
 
Old 29 July 2013, 01:34   #2
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,775
The gfx can be ripped with Maptapper but will take time as each seems to be stored seperately
BippyM is offline  
Old 29 July 2013, 04:38   #3
Angel
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the link to the program, this one is much easier to use. I managed to find something in the uss (I attached it as a png to this thread). But I cant find the sprites, only like an image of the board with the pieces on top of it (like it was at the time I took the savestate).

Shouldnt that configuration of parameters show me all images on the file? the rest is still just noise, or every segment of the file requieres a different set of parameters?.

regards,

EDIT:

I found something!, Some of the king sprites, but only three im pretty sure there must be at least 30 sprites to account for all the animations, does this mean I have to keep digging all the other parts of the sprite, shouldnt they be grouped in like a sprite sheet, like with the tile set examples I have seen aorund?

regards,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	chessSprites.png
Views:	497
Size:	102.3 KB
ID:	36213   Click image for larger version

Name:	king.png
Views:	1222
Size:	123.7 KB
ID:	36214  

Last edited by Angel; 29 July 2013 at 05:01.
 
Old 29 July 2013, 05:45   #4
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,153
The game is storing a different frame for each image, and the height is slightly different on each. By luck the frames you have displayed show 3 or 4 images in a row with the same height, so those look OK. If you adjust the first one a little, you'll get that image correct.

I have actually been working on a new tab for ripping just one frame and storing them on another sprite sheet which will help you - but it's not quite finished.

Ideally I would love for the config file to store all the image locations so it would be able to recreate the sprite sheet by jumping to each location and saving the data - completely based on a config file! But I might release it as-is for now as it helps a lot when ripping different sized frames (which is the majority of games).
Codetapper is offline  
Old 29 July 2013, 05:56   #5
Angel
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
The game is storing a different frame for each image, and the height is slightly different on each. By luck the frames you have displayed show 3 or 4 images in a row with the same height, so those look OK. If you adjust the first one a little, you'll get that image correct.
What kind of adjustment should I make? as soon as I change the value of bplHeight the images get distorted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
The game is storing a different frame for each image
This means that all the images of the sprite sheet are spread all over the memory dump? That would make the task near impossible to complete (it will take forever to collect all the spites D.

thanks for the replies

regards,
 
Old 29 July 2013, 07:01   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,153
Try this. I recommend grid mode on!

Set the address to $2795C, 32x46 high, 5 planes. You'll see a frame of the queen.

Now Shift-Right arrow to move to the next tile. And it'll appear garbage. But if you press W twice so the height is 48 pixels high, you'll see the next 2 frames of animation.

Now Shift-Right arrow twice to move 2 tiles along. Press S twice so the height is back to 46 pixels. The frame will now be correct.

The next frame looks wrong, but if you increase the width to 48 pixels (Q key once) and height to 46, you'll see the next queen frame.

You basically repeat this for each frame. The only difference will be when I finish the change, you'll be able to say "store this frame" and it'll copy all the collected frames to the sprite sheet tab where you can save them in one hit.

I'll see if I can release another version tonight if I get enough programming time with the new tab in it!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 07:41   #7
Angel
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
You basically repeat this for each frame. The only difference will be when I finish the change, you'll be able to say "store this frame" and it'll copy all the collected frames to the sprite sheet tab where you can save them in one hit.
This would be awesome.

I have manage to collect a few srpites, but I havent been able to find all of them, I have change the H and W values a lot and scan the memory dump but I always find the same set of sprites for each pieces. Like I cant find all the other sprites, always the same all over the memory dump, I have atached the queen ones I have found so far, now each of those frame have 3 versions, they do the walking animation, but I cant find the other 2 sprites for each of those positions.

Which other values can a adjust to find more sprites?

Thanks a lot for your time, this tool is awesome I tought it would be impossible but I have gather a lot of spirtes for all the pieces in a few hours. I just need to figure out how to make the rest show themselves.

regards,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	queen.png
Views:	447
Size:	3.6 KB
ID:	36223  
 
Old 30 July 2013, 10:12   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,153
I haven't looked at the game but the game may well decompress the animation it requires for each move, hence a queen moving animation might be in memory in your savestate and only when you take another piece would it load/decompress the new animation ready for ripping.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 14:43   #9
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,775
Usw Q/A to alter the widths.. Play around with the sizes.. I have found a few, but like codetapper says. They probably load in.

Battlechess is a DOS disk game, so some cracked versions might have the files, if not HD install it, and use the files. Will just need the palette setting up

edit: Naturally the data may be compressed

CD32 and CDTV versions also exist!
BippyM is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 14:57   #10
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,775
Okay attached is the data file from the CD32 version. This is unpacked I think and from a quick look all gfx seems to be there. You will need to manually set the palette (Loading the savestate in first might work)

Anyway give it a whirl.. You have nothing to lose

Last edited by BippyM; 23 August 2015 at 23:23.
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 July 2013, 07:10   #11
Angel
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
Okay attached is the data file from the CD32 version. This is unpacked I think and from a quick look all gfx seems to be there. You will need to manually set the palette (Loading the savestate in first might work)

Anyway give it a whirl.. You have nothing to lose
Hello bippym, thanks for the reply.

I have been testing with the file but I cant get any of the spirtes to show, I have tested with a lot of values for W and H, and I can see the sprites but very distorted and cant seen to get them just right, could you give me some pointers or maybe approximate values?, there is another parameter I can try?

As for the memory dumps, you guys were right, they load on demand, so I moved the queen a bit around and got more sprites, but still not all the ones that were used in the animation, and I still have like weird things that look like sprite but I just cant make them appear, so maybe there is another parameter I have to play with?

I attached an image showing the distorted sprites.

Again tahnk you very much for your help and time guys.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	noise.png
Views:	1137
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	36234  
 
Old 31 July 2013, 07:14   #12
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,775
Hmmm maybe there is compression used :/
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to crack next after Battle Chess? Sektor 83 support.Games 76 25 May 2018 19:06
Problem With Battle Chess Peter support.Games 74 27 April 2016 12:29
Battle Chess CDTV MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 8 28 September 2006 10:22
Battle Chess II - Chinese Chess genre wrong Fred the Fop HOL suggestions and feedback 1 02 June 2004 14:37
Battle Chess CD32 Slayer request.Old Rare Games 1 07 August 2003 11:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07983 seconds with 14 queries