English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2020, 12:01   #41
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by GianDO View Post
Unfortunately I can't access The Zone! It tells me "your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page".
Read this for accessing The Zone: http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
Tomislav is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 13:14   #42
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
Thank you very much
GianDO is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 13:19   #43
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check the zone. (expansion_boot_roms.zip)

If you want to match it in emulation, note that because logically SCSI is separate device (ROM contains only SCSI driver, there is nothing accelerator specific) and RAM is normal Z2: there is no need for emulated Hardital accelerator board.

- Manually set CPU = 68030
- Set Z2 RAM size (I forgot to set RAM expansion autoconfig ID, next version will automatically have 256/0 Z2 board autoconfig ID when Synthesis is enabeld)
- Enable Hardital Synthesis (Expansions panel), set ROM.
- Add hardfile to Synthesis controller.
I downloaded the ZIP file and saw that you inserted the Synthesis SCSI controller ROM. I went to the expansions panel in WinUAE, but I don't see how I can enable Hardital Synthsis to connect the ROM to it ..
GianDO is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 15:15   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,538
It is only in latest beta. Or simply select ICD AdSCSI but select Hardital ROM
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 17:15   #45
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is only in latest beta. Or simply select ICD AdSCSI but select Hardital ROM
Ok thank you, I try with AdSCSI now, but can I download the latest beta too?
GianDO is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 17:58   #46
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by GianDO View Post
Ok thank you, I try with AdSCSI now, but can I download the latest beta too?
Yes, see here
WinUAE 4.5.0 beta series
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 23:03   #47
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
thank you very much
GianDO is offline  
Old 08 December 2020, 00:30   #48
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check the zone. (expansion_boot_roms.zip)

If you want to match it in emulation, note that because logically SCSI is separate device (ROM contains only SCSI driver, there is nothing accelerator specific) and RAM is normal Z2: there is no need for emulated Hardital accelerator board.

- Manually set CPU = 68030
- Set Z2 RAM size (I forgot to set RAM expansion autoconfig ID, next version will automatically have 256/0 Z2 board autoconfig ID when Synthesis is enabeld)
- Enable Hardital Synthesis (Expansions panel), set ROM.
- Add hardfile to Synthesis controller.
Hi,
I did some tests and it seems to work quite well, the only thing that cannot be emulated remains the RAM of the accelerator card which in the real machine is added to the Z2 memory. Is it possible to do it?

Thanks
GianDO is offline  
Old 08 December 2020, 11:34   #49
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,137
Can you not just add Z2 Fast memory under the RAM section?
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 December 2020, 11:48   #50
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Can you not just add Z2 Fast memory under the RAM section?
Yes I can do it, but I would only have 8MB at most, while on the accelerator card I would have another 8 that are added to the existing ones for a total of 16MB (on the real A2000).
GianDO is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 01:00   #51
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
@Toni

Hi,
In my real Amiga in addition to the Hardital SuperBig Bang accelerator card I also have a GVP Impact A2000-HC + 8 SCSI2 controller.
I am trying to create an A2000 in WinUAE, but I only see 8 MB RAM and not 16. How is this possible?

Thanks
G
GianDO is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 10:24   #52
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,552
If what you're saying is true and you really can have 16MB of FastRAM I think that must mean your accelerator doesn't map it's RAM to the Zorro II address space? (which is only 8 MB) But into 32-bit address space?

That sort of goes against what has previously been said in this thread doesn't it?

32-bit FastRAM would only be available when the 68030 was active. It wouldn't be available in 68000 mode.

I think there are (at least) three ways (three address regions) you can add 32-bit FastRAM in WinUAE,

# Zorro3 memory,
# A3000/A4000 motherboard memory,
# CPU slot memory.

Toni will know which region your card maps to.

That is if I'm correct, I may be wrong.

It could be a limitation of AmigaOS when you have two Zorro II FastRAM cards, both populated with 8MB, occupying the same address space, the same 8MB is counted twice but you only really have 8MB?

Last edited by alexh; 15 December 2020 at 10:37.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 11:39   #53
GianDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Siena - Italy
Posts: 28
The RAM of the accelerator card is automatically mapped when there is no other RAM on the A2000. On the other hand, when 8 MB Zorro II are already present in the system, the only way to map the 8 MB of Fast RAM of the accelerator card is to do it manually with the appropriate software command supplied with the accelerator card. This command can then be inserted in the startup-sequence to make it happen automatically at each startup.
GianDO is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 14:16   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,538
Include usual "showconfig debug" output with extra RAM enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to tell if accelerator board is working xalakibaniou support.WinUAE 3 29 October 2018 19:02
Blizzard Accelerator board Gene support.Hardware 6 06 November 2017 08:06
Accelerator board ? 68Kaya Hardware mods 3 12 November 2014 20:39
Blizzard 12x0 accelerator board ROM chip image Toni Wilen request.Other 18 23 July 2014 13:39
A1200 Accelerator Board Lorfarius MarketPlace 2 06 April 2010 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08513 seconds with 15 queries