English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2020, 20:13   #1
keithshaw3
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 72
Question X-Copy help

Hi all,

I have an A500 with an ACA500 plus and external floppy drive as DF1: and a Gotek as DF0:


I am trying to copy ADF's from the Gotek onto a floppy with x-copy pro 7.30

Whatever I try it just won't work, I either get errors verifying after copy, sometimes I get an error of no signal to DF1: sometimes a normal dos copy works all the way with full green but the disk still shows as unknown in workbench.

if I do a normal dos copy then check the disk it says not a dos disk and in workbench, it has ??? next to it.

The floppy reads original disks fine and I have bought new disks with no errors (so the listing said)

Is there a process to get this right I am not doing right? do I need to format using x-copy or workbench a certain way and then use a certain copy procedure depending on the game/software?

Thanks in advance.

K
keithshaw3 is offline  
Old 01 December 2020, 14:23   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,218
Is your gotek's firmware (flashfloppy or hxc) up to date?
Jope is offline  
Old 01 December 2020, 17:08   #3
Ritchie72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 41
I use always Doscopy+, and before i do a quickformat

But check first the ADF image with XCOPY, you can see what the status is of the specific ADF
Ritchie72 is offline  
Old 06 December 2020, 20:27   #4
keithshaw3
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 72
thanks for the tips, will need to check my firmware, what difference will this make if it is out of date?
keithshaw3 is offline  
Old 06 December 2020, 23:50   #5
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,320
You mentioned the ACA500+, so to rule it out, does the same issue occur without it?

Use Amiga Test Kit to perform a health check (memory and CIA)of the A500 and to perform floppy drive tests on the DF1 drive.

To rule out the Gotek, use X-Copy to perform a one drive copy of a known good disk using the external drive.

You can also check the floppy disks you are using are good. Use X-Copy to format the disk and then perform a CheckDisk on it.

Does the external floppy drive work as expected on another Amiga computer?
solarmon is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 11:04   #6
keithshaw3
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 72
sorry for the delay in reply, I will check all the suggestions noted, I did not think about removing the ACA500 do will do that too.

thanks for all the help

update.

Removing the aca500 does not make a difference
I can copy disk to disk using df1: xcopy pro via ram
Every time I do a copy from gototek in df0: to df1: it verifies fine with no errors but the disk just shows as ???? on workbench.

Last edited by keithshaw3; 13 December 2020 at 15:22.
keithshaw3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Programs - X-Copy II Twinsystem & Project-D v1.0 - 2.2 Wiking67 request.Apps 0 21 June 2018 15:43
Unknown Copy-Dongle [SOLVED: Siegfried-Copy 1.9SE] TheZock support.Hardware 4 26 November 2013 01:23
Requester Bug when copying IPF to Standard ADF with X-Copy/Power Copy. BarryB support.WinUAE 9 17 January 2012 21:20
Copy CF card file to ram:, insert other CF card, copy over? Photon support.Hardware 16 21 July 2009 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11714 seconds with 14 queries