English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2009, 22:10   #1
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
OpenAL questions



1. Which one provides the best performance?
2. Which one provides the best compatibility/accuracy?
Hobbe is offline  
Old 23 June 2009, 22:22   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,563
Perhaps none.. "generic" openal means it is dsound emulated only.

Portaudio asio + asio4all probably give best results (unfortunately other portaudio modes can be unstable)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 June 2009, 22:28   #3
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
Asio4ALL, wasn't it for midi?
Hobbe is offline  
Old 23 June 2009, 22:29   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,563
No
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 June 2009, 22:34   #5
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
Alright, just what should I do in order to get this Portaudio/asio thing working with WinUAE?
Hobbe is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 01:39   #6
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
Got it working, but I was wondering if I should modify ASIO4ALL's settings to get the best out of it? sorry, I know basically nothing about the way it works with WinUAE.

I've used it before with my midi piano + virtual synthesizers, and I managed latencies so low (without crackling or any undesirable side effects) they were virtually inexistent, but I have no idea if this has any effect on WinUAE.
Hobbe is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 07:39   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,356
Hobbe: simply only enable devices that you're gonna use, and lower the latency as much as possible to the point where no crackling is heard. I use it to play guitar using my onboard sound with low latency.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 15:07   #8
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
Thanks ancalimon. I played around a lil bit but it apperas that the buffer settings are falling in conflict. WinUAE has it's own, ASIO4ALL has it's own, and *sometimes* a buffer size of 4 gives me lower latencies than a buffer size of 2? also, I suspect my ASIO4ALL is not being properly integrated since modifying the settings has no noticeable effect on latency/quality. I can tell the differences right away when using my virtual synthesizers, so this might indeed be a WinUAE-exclusive problem.

A few things I'm a 100% certain of:

1. I haven't managed to get past below a buffer size of 2 with ASIO4ALL without experiencing severe crackling,

2. That's also the lowest I can go with plain DS.

3. WDM-KS works like a charm. I can set a buffer size of 1 without any negative side effects, but there's a catch: portaudio_x86.dll will always crash WinUAE on exit (will report that later if there's any interest) but I can live with that considering how good it works for me
Hobbe is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 15:20   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,563
WDM-KS is unfortunately buggy in portaudio. WDM-KS and WASAPI work really well but portaudio isn't fully debugged yet

(this problem has nothing to do with winuae)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 June 2009, 15:51   #10
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
and what about those sound dropouts I've got with ASIO4ALL?
It happens me every 5-10 minutes, a little dropout.
It only happens with vsync enabled. Could it be because of asio4all, or maybe winuae's sync is not totally right? I get perfect graphics & scroll: only this little dropout is remaining (in basic Amiga 500 mode, of course)


[EDIT] should I install Vista for WASAPI instead of ASIO4ALL to see if those sound dropouts dissapear with that API?
I don't want to lose that much time, so please, any info appreciated. I suspect from Toni's words that WASAPI will only make thinks worse...and going from XP to Vista, and back to XP is pure masochism....
Thanks!

Last edited by Gaula92; 24 June 2009 at 15:59.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 16:17   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,563
Only directsound have resync support (drop samples/duplicate samples to keep video and audio in sync), vsync especially will get out of sync, sooner or later.

Non-vsync modes sync video to audio, so it "simply" works (frame rate gets adjusted depending on sound), vsync mode syncs audio to video (video can't be adjusted so sound must follow video)

WASAPI: download Windows 7 RC (it is freely available). WASAPI does not (at least I haven't noticed) have crashing bugs like WDM-KS.

Note that you can't upgrade from XP to 7 (Xp->vista->7 upgrade works and you do not need Vista keys, only media)

I personally recommend to ignore Vista completely, Windows 7 is proper fixed Vista
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 June 2009, 17:19   #12
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
ok, so what would be a solution for vsync modes?
If audio is synced to video in vsync modes, and I am getting that ocassional sound dropout, it means audio is NOT properly synced to video in vsync modes...(those droputs ONLY happend in vsync modes: that's something I've confirmed for moths now).

And since it's a sync problem, WASAPI won't help....am I wrong?

I've also played around with ouput frequencies: at 22050Hz, the dropout is less noticeable: at 44-48Khz, it makes the game/demo/tracker stall for a second while sample repeats, so it's more noticeable.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 20:20   #13
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
That's some interesting information. So, would it be technically possible to add re-sync capabilities to WDM-KS? that sounds about perfect, even though I have yet to experience desyncing in WinUAE, but if it happened, I'd much rather switch back to DS and deal with a lil bit of latency than have my framerate molested
Hobbe is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few questions Muzer project.ClassicWB 10 12 September 2009 15:14
More Questions Macca project.ClassicWB 9 25 May 2008 11:24
Questions... Jeeva Amiga scene 5 05 April 2008 00:45
Two questions Drakon request.Old Rare Games 7 19 November 2002 20:33
A few questions! One1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 October 2002 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11243 seconds with 15 queries