English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2017, 21:51   #21
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Ok figured out what the issue is...

When installed there's an assign made to "SYS:T0" which works fine.

When you have the CD-ROM mounted, which is also called "T0:", the assign obviously doesn't work...

So even though I'm starting the game from the patched executable on the .HDF, it's always looking for "T0:" (and of course this will always be the CD-ROM when mounted).

Anyway, I can't think of a way around this

Tried renaming / rebuilding the CD-ROM image using various tools but failed...

I'll create a new package containing the .HDF and CD-ROM image all setup and ready to go but unfortunately it won't be use StingRay's patch which means you'll need to enter in the code protection stuff.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 May 2017, 21:59   #22
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,478
So you use the CD to read the audio tracks only? Can't you just make your own CD with the audio tracks and name it whatever you want?
Akira is offline  
Old 03 May 2017, 22:49   #23
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
So you use the CD to read the audio tracks only? Can't you just make your own CD with the audio tracks and name it whatever you want?
Yeah but need to add in a fake track 01 first I guess...

Anyway, just tried that, didn't it work unfortunately...
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 May 2017, 00:37   #24
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Ok, I'm now officially done with this game... spent way too many hours / days trying to get things perfect (all while moving house)...

For real Amiga users (without a CD-ROM drive) you have the .LHA file "T-zer0AGA.lha"

Previously, for emulation users (WinUAE being my preferred / test platform) you had:

a) T-zer0 AmigaCD HDF.rar
b) T-zer0 AmigaCD HDF [with T0Editor].rar

You will shortly have another option once it completes uploading to the EAB File Server, which is the file "T-zer0 AmigaCD HDF & CD-ROM.rar"

This is the full package that has:

a) StingRay's +39 trainer.
b) Audio track support.

Inside the archive you will find:



...as mentioned in previous posts, even though StingRay's "no code protection" patch is on the .HDF and initially run, it gets skipped

Nothing can be done about this; I have tried loads of things but been unsuccessful...

Anyway, if using the full package as I imagine most emulator users will, extract and set these exact options for a good experience:



Note: CPU speed = +100%







One small issue that is totally random and I currently have no solution for, is that 3 times out of 10 the first audio track will play after the trainer and starting the game

If this happens, just reset WinUAE...

Anyway, enjoy and give feedback if you so feel inclined

Last edited by DamienD; 04 May 2017 at 02:01.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 May 2017, 02:38   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok figured out what the issue is...

When installed there's an assign made to "SYS:T0" which works fine.

When you have the CD-ROM mounted, which is also called "T0:", the assign obviously doesn't work... .
You could modify executables for example replacing the T0: With T1:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 03:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 May 2017, 21:06   #26
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Yes, yes, yes!!!

I've figured out how to get around this. I'm sooooo happy, had a thought today, tried and it works perfectly!!! Just goes to show that persistence is the key

...so will be uploading a new file "T-zer0 AmigaCD HDF & CD-ROM.rar" shortly which includes:

a) StingRay's trainer.
b) StingRay's copy protection crack.
c) Audio tracks from the original CD-ROM.

The other good news is that this new method also seems to stop this from happening randomly:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
One small issue that is totally random and I currently have no solution for, is that 3 times out of 10 the first audio track will play after the trainer and starting the game

If this happens, just reset WinUAE...
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 May 2017, 21:08   #27
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,478
Great news! Looking forward to try this out after so many years.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 01:43   #28
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Phew!!! Finally finished uploading the new file... damn slow internet connection at my new house

Unfortunately this is still an issue though:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
One small issue that is totally random and I currently have no solution for, is that 3 times out of 10 the first audio track will play after the trainer and starting the game

If this happens, just reset WinUAE...
Tested 20 times and it still creeps in randomly on occasion (originally thought it was solved as I tested the new file 7 times in a row without a hitch)

Do remember to set your configuration as stated in post #24.

Anyway, go get it guys and do please let me know any feedback / issues that you experience
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 10:33   #29
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Hi DamienD,
congratulations on your new package!

To be honest I haven't read all thread but I am curious... would it be possible to play this game on a real Amiga (A1200 with Blizzard 68060/66?) or is it just for emulator?
liviux76 is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 11:25   #30
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Heya liviux76,

I believe so, give the .LHA file a try.

It won't have the audio tracks though obviously...
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 14:14   #31
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,425
Yes Damiano, the method Dismount works well (used for native CD32 games on HD), it also eliminates up the CD icon from the Workbench, my method also works, the Icon CD it remains on the Workbench end the CD is used only for audio tracks.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 May 2017 at 16:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 15:09   #32
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
Moved discussion about Image Mounter vs Daemon Tools to this thread: T-zer0 - 1st audio track starts too early [Image Mounter vs Daemon Tools]
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 16:50   #33
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,609
...and Master Wilen has now fixed this issue:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
One small issue that is totally random and I currently have no solution for, is that 3 times out of 10 the first audio track will play after the trainer and starting the game

If this happens, just reset WinUAE...
See the above thread for more details
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 09:00   #34
PARALAX
Registered User

PARALAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Wuppertal / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to PARALAX
The game works fine on WinUAE but trying to play it on a real A1200 with Blizzard 1260 and 64 MB results to a crash & reboot before entering the game (intro, menu & ship selection works). Sometimes I also get an "Out of Memory (AlloVec Failed)" error message but I have more than enough memory to run the game. So what's wrong there?

Last edited by PARALAX; 14 May 2017 at 09:37.
PARALAX is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 09:26   #35
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,425
It may be that once you load the Workbench you remain low CHIP RAM, try a light workbench:

- Early Startup Control
- Boot With No Startup-sequence

Assign Env: Ram:
LoadWB
EndCLI
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 10:11   #36
PARALAX
Registered User

PARALAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Wuppertal / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to PARALAX
Thanks for helping! Unfortunately it still don't work.

Now I get the error message: AGA Chipset required

I don't believe that's something wrong with the card or memory as other games like Quake, Doom, Heretic or Hexen runs without problems. Did anyone else test this No-CD version on a real hardware?
PARALAX is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 11:25   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,425
With my A1200 e A4000 in the past has always worked, strange the request you have AGA on your A1200, you can attach a screenshot of the error

add Setpatch

C:SetPatch quiet
Assign Env: Ram:
LoadWB
EndCLI

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 May 2017 at 11:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 11:29   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,641
Above list misses SetPatch.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 12:10   #39
PARALAX
Registered User

PARALAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Wuppertal / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to PARALAX
See attachment. Can't use "endcli" after using "loadwb". And "add setpach" are unknown commands under CLI.

Edit: Here is the error message with normal OS 3.1 bootup. No chance to enter the game after ship selection. If the A1200 don't crash & reboot, I get the second screen you see below. Every other game or demo which I can remember running on WinUAE with the same config works but this version doesn't. Meanwhile I delete it from my HDD-CF as I can't play it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	T-Zer0.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	172.7 KB
ID:	53084   Click image for larger version

Name:	T-Zer0_1.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	153.4 KB
ID:	53085  

Last edited by PARALAX; 14 May 2017 at 12:41.
PARALAX is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 12:43   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,641
It surely is caused by lack of chip ram or it is fragmented. Some games need nearly 1.9M of chip RAM for some reason. Reduce your WB resolution/colors (you probably have RTG setup in UAE = no chip ram used..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AmigaCD] Genetic Species - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 106 10 March 2019 21:06
[AmigaCD] The Big Red Adventure - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 25 June 2018 05:30
[AmigaCD] The Strangers - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 24 06 October 2017 02:52
[AmigaCD] onEscapee - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 26 May 2017 03:46
[AmigaCD] Uropa²: The Ulterior Colony - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 2 18 April 2017 18:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09919 seconds with 14 queries