English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2020, 18:35   #21
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
Keith has taken the slave back. He's going to add levelskip & full trainer.

He also said that there were gfx glitches and game crashes on anything non-68000 so game probably needs deep fixing.

Levelskip/trainer is a must-have to create perfect whdload slaves that actually work.
jotd is offline  
Old 31 December 2020, 21:00   #22
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Setting one flag doesn't seem to do it, quite convoluted code, but I have something working so people can go from there and experiment!

I used the Oracle cracked version for reference

So, once the game is loaded and running do the following:

Put in a NOP in at $29e94
Put in a JSR $c0.s at $2890c followed by 3 NOP's

At $c0 write the following code:

btst #2,$dff016
bne $e0
move.w #1,$516.s
tst.w $5ca.s
beq $da
subq.w #1,$5ca.s
jmp $2893e
tst.w $516.s
bne $e8
rts
jmp $2893e

When playing the game, press RIGHT mouse button and it should skip the current level.
The wicked whdload patch does have a level skip option that I added when I originally installed it, but never documented.

Press Help on the constellation select screen and it will complete the constellation or press it during play and it will complete the stage.

The code is in the _PatchQuit method

cmp.b #$5f,d1
bne.b .noskip
move.w #1,($516)
Abaddon is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 20:03   #23
moohorse
Registered User

moohorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
So, the ending is a variation of the church bells playing and... this screen.
Then back to the title screen which is corrupted. (on A1200/030)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WIN.PNG
Views:	61
Size:	79.7 KB
ID:	70146   Click image for larger version

Name:	Title.PNG
Views:	60
Size:	229.9 KB
ID:	70147  

Last edited by moohorse; 01 January 2021 at 20:05. Reason: clarified which amiga it was running on
moohorse is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 20:10   #24
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
the screenshots look neat. Is that real amiga? or winuae?
jotd is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 20:12   #25
moohorse
Registered User

moohorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
WinUAE - just about to transfer my CF to the real A1200.
moohorse is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 20:24   #26
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
Winuae is just fine. It allows to change configs.

can you test with "immediate blitter" ("chipset" page on winuae settings) ?
jotd is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 20:38   #27
moohorse
Registered User

moohorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Well, it behaves itself on a real A1200/30.
The palette is messed up when you do the constellation skip from the eye of infinity screen - the "constellation won" and sun image is all in red, but it is fine if you skip from the level.

But not on UAE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ending.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	85.0 KB
ID:	70149  
moohorse is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 20:53   #28
moohorse
Registered User

moohorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Still peculiar on WinUAE with Immediate Blitter...

(That's the same CF card that I swap between the real A1200 and WinUAE)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	immediateblitter.PNG
Views:	40
Size:	30.8 KB
ID:	70150  

Last edited by moohorse; 01 January 2021 at 20:56. Reason: clarified issue
moohorse is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 11:45   #29
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
okay, there's more to it than blitter waits. I'll sync with Keith/Abaddon
jotd is offline  
Old 05 January 2021, 09:25   #30
Alpha One
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 147
Hi, just came across this thread... I did a small trainer for some user on this forum some time ago with unl. lives and levelskip, I uploaded it to the Zone, perhaps it helps a bit.
Alpha One is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 02:55   #31
moohorse
Registered User

moohorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Found the tarot at $526.
0000 = The Lion (invulerability)
0001 = Death (extra life)
0002 = The Moon (guardians home in on you)
0003 = The Hanged Man (reduces amount of time)
0004 = Wheel of Fortune (swaps position of energy meter)
0005 = The Sun (8-way autofire)
0006 = Tower of Destruction (rapid evil growth)
0007 = The Star (increases firepower - up to two can be collected)

Last edited by moohorse; 17 January 2021 at 02:56. Reason: Spelling. :(
moohorse is offline  
Old 18 January 2021, 17:00   #32
moohorse
Registered User

moohorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Thank you to everyone who has helped and contributed. I very much appreciate it.

A couple of other bits:

The energy goes from 0 to 95, so if you set $2a390 to 5f and $2a3a0 to 5f in conjunction with the energy trainer in the WHDLoad which never decrements the energy, then one shot kills the guardian.

Code:
2a38e 32  3c  2f  00     move.w     #0x2f00 ,energylevel
2a39e 32  3c  2f  00     move.w     #0x2f00 ,energylevel
to
Code:
2a38e 32  3c  5f  00     move.w     #0x5f00 ,energylevel
2a39e 32  3c  5f  00     move.w     #0x5f00 ,energylevel
The bool that is the flag for day/night is at $4ba
Code:
2d9ea 0a  79  00  01  00  00  04  ba    eori.w     #0x1 ,(daynight).l
so change that to
Code:
2d9ea 33  c2  00  00  04  ba     move.w     #0x1 ,(daynight).l
2d9f0 4e  71                     nop
(I think that's correct?). This way, although you still get the transition between the sun and the beast, it is still daytime, and daytime rules means you can still shoot the guardian, and no evil spores appear when you see the beast.

It's interesting that there are a lot of locations/copies for these variables in memory. Which is why if you change a value like that, the visual cues (such as the sun/beast transitions) still occur. Is this like a global/local thing, or ByRef/ByVal?
moohorse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disassembling a TAC 2 joystick... please help me Marty_McFly support.Hardware 8 23 January 2020 21:01
Disassembling an A600 Revival9001 support.Hardware 2 31 January 2017 08:01
Disassembling resource copse Coders. General 1 02 April 2012 04:36
Disassembling and reassembling absence Coders. General 7 22 September 2009 16:30
Disassembling games for fun crabfists Coders. General 69 29 October 2008 12:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12636 seconds with 16 queries