English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2016, 15:19   #1
crashdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Schaffhausen
Posts: 10
[Solved] dollar key

Hello,
I'm using a swiss-german keyboard layout and can't map a dollar charakter in fs-uae. Also in the list of input-actions I could'nt find an action key for the dollar sign.
Any suggestions ?

Thanks
Crashdog

Last edited by crashdog; 25 January 2016 at 21:46.
crashdog is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 20:22   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Remember that you are never mapping symbols (dollar) in FS-UAE, only physical keys against emulated keys.

The real question is, what keyboard layout is set in (your) AmigaOS/Workbench? This decides what key (or key combination) you need to press to get the dollar symbol.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 24 January 2016 at 20:28.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 22:39   #3
crashdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Schaffhausen
Posts: 10
well it's SetMap CH1 ... I would guess that's the correct keymapping on the amiga since my windows and physical keyboards also are swiss-german. According to Keytoy2000 (os 1.3) dollar should be to the left of the enter-key which it also is on my physical keyboard. But when I press it I get '\' and with shift I get '|'
If it helps my physical keyboard is a logitech K340.
crashdog is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 23:51   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 414
Code:
keyboard_key_backslash = action_key_2b
should do the trick. I need this to get the
#
working with the german layout. It is at the same physical position as the swiss
$
.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 09:19   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Without the option jbl0007 suggests, you'll need to press the "Insert" key, because a couple of keys has been shuffled around due to Amigas having an extra key on the number row.

You can also go with jbl007's suggestion, but in this case you should also use one more option, or you will lose the possibility to press another Amiga key.

More information (added to docs/keybord.md):

The number row of the Amiga has one more key than on PC keyboards. By default, this key is moved to the key left of Return (two rows down), and this key again is moved to the Insert key.

If you want to, you can change the mapping so the extra key is moved directly to the Insert key, while leaving the one next to Return alone:
Code:
    keyboard_key_insert = action_key_backslash
    keyboard_key_backslash = action_key_2b
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 25 January 2016, 15:37   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
Why is it shuffled to a position that is already occupied on an Amiga keyboard?
idrougge is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 16:07   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Why is it shuffled to a position that is already occupied on an Amiga keyboard?
Because a frequently asked question was how to get the "backslash" key mapped there. It seemed to be the popular choice (possibly also because non-international Amiga keyboards do not have this physical key). As a bonus, it is also the same key mapping (of the Amiga backslash key) as WinUAE uses by default.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 26 January 2016 at 20:51.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 25 January 2016, 16:41   #8
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
Must be some WinUAE thing then.
idrougge is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 21:38   #9
crashdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Schaffhausen
Posts: 10
Thank you! I will use jbl0007's solution for now. It seems to be most conveniant to have as many characters mapped to the actual key. But will probably have to experiment with it.
Does any one know if there are any usb adapters for Amiga keyboards ? I know there are some for the old IBM PC "click" keyboards.

Crashdog
crashdog is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 16:09   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
I still don't see the point in remapping keys to occupied keys on a non-US keyboard. Disturbs non-US users and doesn't make US users any happier because they don't have that key anyway.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My P key jimi-p support.WinFellow 6 07 October 2014 15:25
FS-UAE 2.5.6dev Amiga Key (Windows key) pops up the start menu Marskilla support.FS-UAE 3 23 September 2014 23:18
Pinball Fantasies Billion Dollar Gameshow bug? TikTok support.Games 5 01 February 2014 17:33
Amiga 'HELP' key - tribute thread to the abandoned key... Paul_s Amiga scene 22 23 July 2009 12:15
what is the help key skeldol support.WinUAE 1 28 May 2007 02:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07225 seconds with 15 queries