English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2019, 17:08   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,342
Targhan - PC Hits and Triple Action Vol 3 versions need 1mb CHIP?

So, I have 4 releases of Targhan:

Gainstar Boxed - Disk/Manual protection
Action Sixteen Jewel Case - Disk protection only
PC Hits Boxed - No Manual/Disk protection
Triple Action Vol 3 Compilation Boxed - No Manual/Disk protection

Made IPF's with Disk-Utilities of all 4 releases!

Both the Gainstar/Action Sixteen releases work in WinUAE with 512kb Chip RAM or 512kb chip + 512kb Slow RAM!

However, both the PC Hits/Triple Action versions only load with 1mb chip, if any Slow Ram is used it guru's Anyone know why this would happen?

Both versions also have no Silmarils logo or a title screen, just shows a graphic 'TARGHAN' while loading!
BarryB is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 20:58   #2
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,062
i have the version that run only with 1 MB chip ram, but i don't know what release is
Seiya is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 21:58   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,342
If it only has one loading screen that says 'TARGHAN' probably the PC Hits version or the same version included in one of the compilations listed on HOL:

Hits For Six Volume 8
Action Pack (Action Sixteen)
Sword And Magic
Triple Action Volume 3
Raiders, The

Just seems strange it won't run on 512kb Amigas or with a memory expansion, yet the original release does!

Note: Just seen the box for the PC Hits version and it says 'Fully Amiga 1200 Compatible' so I'm wondering if they tweaked it to load on an unexpanded A1200 and broke compatibilty with 512kb Amigas? Yet, the retail release and Action Sixteen releases work fine on an unexpanded A1200 config in WinUAE?

Last edited by BarryB; 23 February 2019 at 22:13.
BarryB is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 22:00   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
If it only has one loading screen that says 'TARGHAN' probably the PC Hits version or the same version included in one of the compilations listed on HOL:

Hits For Six Volume 8
Action Pack (Action Sixteen)
Sword And Magic
Triple Action Volume 3
Raiders, The

Just seems strange it won't run on 512kb Amigas or with a memory expansion, yet the original release does!
Chuck it in the zone, lets have a look
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:39   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Chuck it in the zone, lets have a look
Uploaded both dumps as CT RAW images!
BarryB is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 14:49   #6
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,062
however i've tried on WinUAE. guru with 512k only and 512k +512k.
my game load with "Silmarils" logo and the "thargan welcome screen".
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 16:46   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,342
I've not seen the 'Targhan Welcome' screen, unless you mean this one:



Both of the versions I have that show the Silmarils logo also work with 512kb chip only, 512kb chip + 512kb slow, KS1.2/1.3 and OCS/ECS.

Another difference I noticed is the Gainstar/PC Hits/Triple Action versions need the Space Bar pressed to start a new game yet the Action Sixteen version needs the ? key pressing!
BarryB is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 19:11   #8
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,062
yes, is this screen that i have after Silmarils logo. for start, i tried space bar after logo and mouse button to start, but i think it is ok also with joystick button
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 21:15   #9
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,342
None of my versions allow mouse/joystick button to start the game, not even to get past the Silmarils logo!
BarryB is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 21:26   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,013
Happens here too in WinUAE 512KB Chip/Slow, only DF0 enabled. Game hangs at the Targhan logo screen. 1 MB Chip is fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 24 February 2019, 21:39   #11
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 52
Posts: 1,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
None of my versions allow mouse/joystick button to start the game, not even to get past the Silmarils logo!
How looks startup-sequence? Only "t.x"? If i remember right some old Silmarils games works in slow motion with slowfast. I added "run nofastmem" to my versions of s-s. 0.5M chip is ok to all old Silmarils games.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 01:12   #12
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,342
Yes, all my versions only have t.x in s-s.
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 1MB Chip Ram WildW support.Hardware 8 09 November 2018 19:25
a500 jumper settings for 1mb chip on MB? motosega Hardware mods 12 21 September 2018 02:01
A500 - 6A, 1MB chip + some fast Chain support.Hardware 98 06 November 2012 13:41
Triple Action Volume 2 RetroMan HOL contributions 1 05 November 2006 19:18
a4000/40, 1mb chip ?! aix support.Hardware 9 08 July 2006 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08935 seconds with 15 queries