English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2013, 18:07   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Trying to run RoadShow

I've just downloaded it and I can't get it to work. I was using on my A1200 the Pcmcia with Wifi and Prism2.device and Genesis before without problems. I've got some doubts:

-Shall I first delete something of my previous config?

-In Devs/NetInterfaces I've copied from storage Prism2 and edited it with
address=192.168.0.1 (my gate), netmask 255.255.255.0 and in Devs/Internet/Router default 192.168.0.15, that is my static IP, although I don't understand why I must edit this as I've got it configured with Genesis.

In the s-s I had and keep with SetPrism2Defaults SSID Orange-D0B3 TEXTKEY xxxx.
When configuring Genesis I'm selecting to use device, Networks/ppp-ethernet.device. Is that right for Pcmcia Wifi? Didn't I should delete that line from the s-s and add that info to the ppp-ethernet.device somehow?

If I start Genesis it says Could not launch AmiTCP kernel.


Last edited by Retrofan; 29 April 2013 at 18:14.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 18:35   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,048
Quote:
address=192.168.0.1 (my gate), netmask 255.255.255.0 and in Devs/Internet/Router default 192.168.0.15
IMHO it should be the other way round: address should be the static address of your Amiga and default gateway should be the address of your router/gateway.

Quote:
When configuring Genesis I'm selecting to use device, Networks/ppp-ethernet.device.
I never heard of ppp-ethernet.device. Is it part of Roadshow? Sounds like something needed for PPPoE.

Quote:
Is that right for Pcmcia Wifi?
No, you should keep on using prism2.device as you did before.


Quote:
If I start Genesis it says Could not launch AmiTCP kernel.
Roadshow copied bsdsocket.library to Libs. You have to delete or rename it in order to run AmiTCP or Genesis or Miami.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 23:04   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I've tried to run Miami and it tells there's an TCP/IP already running (the same was hapenning with Genesis and the "could not launch AmiTCP"). It seems I was thinking (very wrong, man) I had to use Genesis or Miami to use RoadShow (to configure DNS' and so), but what I have to do is configure it somehow to run instead of them, and that Roadshow autoboots with the system. What I would have to add (edit) to prism2 (in devs/networking, copied from storage/networking, part of Roadshow) are my DNS, but I don't see that at the instructions.

And yes, I think I should keep using Prism2.device (but RoadShow doesn't install it), but address and default I believe are right.

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 April 2013 at 02:05.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 01:49   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Working

You were right Thomas. In prism2 it's address 192.168.0.15 and netmask 255.255.255.0, in Routes default 192.168.0.1, and... in name_resolution the DNS'.

The lack of a GUI made me try extrange things...

Of course you have to disable Genesis from the user-startup... jeje I think I will delete Genesis forever...

Edit: (Posting wireless from my ACA1231/42 miggy). I thought I had to open any script to start the TCP stack, but nope, it`s just boot and I can launch IBrowse like now.

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 April 2013 at 02:27.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 17:27   #5
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 200
Hello Retrofan,

Did you see any difference between Roadshow and Génésis/Miami, when surfing with Ibrowse ?
Is it really faster , with your ACA1231 ?
attila06 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 19:27   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
It's fast, the light on my Wifi Orinoco Gold card goes very fast too. I can't tell for sure, but I guess a little faster at least.

What I wonder is if having all the time the TCP/IP running from booting instead of opening and closing an script will slow the rest of aplications running.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 22:05   #7
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 200
Ok thanks,

And no problem with whdload ?
attila06 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 23:24   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Works fine with the ACA31/42. Now it seems I've got to configure again the ACA1230/56 with Indi as it was showing the Guru with Whdload, but I've changed the screen modes, so it must be that. Edit: Yes, it was that; it works perfectly with the indi.

I've been using the mas player now with the 31/42 and it was running perfect playing streams. I guess Roadshow also will help.
And it doesn't seem to slow down anything, as I've been playing Hippoplayer with an Scope and it was showing the same Fps's (10).

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 May 2013 at 14:22.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 16:47   #9
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Trying to run RoadShow

Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Hello Retrofan,

Did you see any difference between Roadshow and Génésis/Miami, when surfing with Ibrowse ?
Is it really faster , with your ACA1231 ?
Jens says it is up to 3 times faster than AmiTCP or Miami (in reference to his updated X-Surf device driver); my numbers are about twice as fast. The numbers are about the same with the OS 4.1 version of RoadShow. My problem was that I didn't know it was running on reboot; but I pinged my router and BOOM it was there. The whole install was done in just about 3 minutes with no guesswork.
Cymru is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 19:16   #10
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 200
Just installed roadshow but it doesn't work, i have missed something.....
I' m using 3com card with 3C589.device.
Trying to connect to my LiveBox.
In Devs/NetInterfaces I've copied 3C589 script and edited it, i'm in DHCP.

What's wrong ? should i do anything else ?
attila06 is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 21:00   #11
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 200
It works.
An error with my 3C589 driver.
attila06 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roadshow 68K - Needs your support! mech Amiga scene 90 16 September 2015 01:01
The FULL version of Roadshow is NOW available to buy AndreasM News 28 25 January 2013 17:45
How do I run this? XIIGermanIIX support.WinUAE 8 09 February 2010 16:30
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run dezmond support.Apps 7 05 November 2009 14:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07666 seconds with 13 queries