English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2012, 00:45   #1
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
Eye of the beholder 1/2 AGA - WHDLOAD ready

Anyone got the AGA version of 1 and 2 that i can just copy straight into my classicwb/AIAB game drives and play. Had a few issues with the main released one
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 00:56   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
http://eob.wikispaces.com/EOB1+AGA+GAME
http://eob.wikispaces.com/EOB2+AGA+GAME

Both contain a WHDLoad version.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:01   #3
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
That's what i downloaded

EOB1-AGA-MAP-1.09.lha
EOB2-AGA-MAP-1.05.lha
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:06   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Indeed The '-MAP-' bit only means that it has an automap feature
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:07   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,006
That's the current AGA Version of both games. Maybe CFOU fixes the remaining bugs some day.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:07   #6
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
Yeh I know TheCyberDruid..

As i was saying I unpacked the zips into the correct directory, made sure that the lib files were also correctly placed. Ran the file and it complained, will do a screenie of the errors tomorrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
That's the current versions. Maybe CFOU fixes the remaining bugs some day.
22.12.2006

Doubtful

Last edited by prowler; 12 October 2012 at 22:49. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:10   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,006
I don't think so. He probably returns to EOB and other WHDLoad patches. Most of the WHDLoad patcher did it.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:12   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
As i was saying I unpacked the zips into the correct directory, made sure that the lib files were also correctly placed. Ran the file and it complained, will do a screenie of the errors tomorrow
Kinda missed the last bit of your first post, sorry. IIRC the errors are quite easy to fix (at least to get the game to start...), so I'll wait until you post the error message(s) tomorrow.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:19   #9
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
AIAB is not very well suited for those two install, if memory serves: in any case, you have at least to disable ScalOS if active and JIT.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 01:21   #10
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
AIAB is not very well suited for those two install, if memory serves: in any case, you have at least to disable ScalOS if active and JIT.
Even ClassicWB ?

Oh and cheers guys!
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 11:15   #11
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
It's not the Workbench per se, it's the ScaloOS that both use; I can't be sure of all the eventual other instable stuff AIAB piled over it.
Both ScalOS and JIT, nevertheless, are required to be disabled, if you want to avoid graphic glitches and other hiccups. Plus be sure that in Winuae if the game directory stays on a hdir, you set the emulated HD size to 1GB only (misc panel) or you will be unable to save.


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38913
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38914

Last edited by prowler; 12 October 2012 at 22:49. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:02   #12
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744


Will disable ScalOS and JIT see what happens, cheers
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:05   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Check the tooltypes of the WHDLoad icon and delete any line with 'MMU' in it.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:09   #14
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
How?

I'm in a new area now with this..
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:17   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Normal WB (non-ScalOS): Click once on the WHDLoad icon, hold down the right mouse button and select 'Icons -> Information...' from the menu at the top.

ScalOS: Click once on the icon, click right and select 'Info'. Then go to the 'Tool Types' tab.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:24   #16
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
Bingo deleted MMU line from tool types as you suggested and it ran straight away, it's a little bit jerky in the intro though..

Nice one and thankyou
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:29   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
You're welcome Glad to hear it works now.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:34   #18
Neil79
IndieRetroNews
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,744
Hmmm not so much, for example in eye 2 the intro freezes, plays, freezes same as the character selection screen. Eye 1 does it as well.

Have disabled JIT no such luck
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:46   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
I remember that they didn't work properly for me either... Hopefully Marcuz has another idea about that
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 17:10   #20
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
Do the glitches and freezes happens with ScalOS and JIT disabled too?

Other things to check: cycle exact emulation, A500 speed (check this one last).
Also be sure to set the language flag (it is explained how to in the .doc files in your package) and see if the dependencies needed (lowlevel.library, whatever) are in the correct places.

Graphic glitches will go away with a workbench as bare as possible and as close to an A500 possible emulation; other bugs like slow saving and loading times, possible map glitches etc, as described in the bugs threads, however, will not.
Marcuz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eye of the beholder 1 & 2 AGA Neil79 support.FS-UAE 64 02 June 2019 13:18
Eye of the Beholder (AGA v1.09) Zandig support.Games 22 22 November 2017 17:00
Eye Of The Beholder 1 & 2 AGA for test CFOU! News 8 02 April 2014 01:11
Eye of the Beholder AGA question. Thorham support.Games 1 13 December 2011 22:32
Eye Of the Beholder II AGA v1.03 released CFOU! News 10 13 October 2006 13:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09357 seconds with 13 queries