English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2011, 01:28   #1
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Unhappy Gfx artifacts with native AGA but not with RTG

Hmm, why do I have these errors in the images in iBrowse and other programs?

They show up in my OS3.9 install with Boing Bags and Picasso RTG installed when I am using native gfx (on my Amiga 1200, Amiga 4000 and in UAE all with 060 CPUs) but all looks ok with RTG gfx (Picasso IV and in UAE).

Any idea how to solve it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gfxartifacts.png
Views:	311
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	29165  
Geijer is offline  
Old 25 July 2011, 08:18   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,545
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Are you using cgx4 drivers? I had glitches with these drivers on my Picasso iv so use Picasso96 and all is well.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 July 2011, 13:00   #3
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Nope, I am using Picasso96 and the problem is only (and always) visible when using native gfx.
Geijer is offline  
Old 25 July 2011, 13:17   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,048
Looks like something is wrong with blitting through a mask.

Does it still happen if you remove the PicassoIV driver from Devs/Monitors and reboot?
thomas is offline  
Old 25 July 2011, 18:32   #5
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Looks like something is wrong with blitting through a mask.

Does it still happen if you remove the PicassoIV driver from Devs/Monitors and reboot?
You are right, the problem disapperes when I remove UAEGFX and PicassoIV from Devs/Monitors
As soon as i boubleclick one of then the problem comes back...

Then I have solved the problem on my A1200 setup, but I want to be able to use both Picasso and Native on both A4000 and UAE...
Have no idea what to look for... I'm using Picasso96 2.1c, Picasso settings? mmu settings?
Geijer is offline  
Old 09 August 2011, 07:45   #6
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Now I have tried a clean 3.9 with BB1 & BB2 with both Picasso96 2.0, 2.1b and 2.1c. All with the same result!

What am I doing wrong???
Geijer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE: swap between Native screen and RTG possible? CFOU! support.WinUAE 14 12 March 2013 12:44
Amiga native video with RTG video card brett71 support.Hardware 1 29 April 2012 05:32
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
Winuae RTG pointer clipping + artifacts smoorke support.WinUAE 6 13 February 2010 14:54
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06823 seconds with 14 queries