English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2008, 07:11   #1
MDrm
 
Posts: n/a
[Demo] Could this be a bug?

I believe I may have found a bug by running a demo by I really can't be sure.

My configuration is an Intel Core2Duo E4600, graphic card ATI HD2600XT, 2GB RAM, Onboard Realtek Audion, motherboard Asus Asus P5LD2-X, Windows Home XP SP3.

Anyway, on Chrome's pack disk Stigmata #36, which can be found here, in the intro Skunkro you will notice on the left side of the screen in the copper part some little squares running up the screen. I had that pack when I had my Amiga 500 and I am not really sure but I think those squares didn't show up when I ran the demo in the Amiga. However I really can't be sure so if anyone could please try this and confirm if it's a bug or not...

The CRC of the dms is 8A0C8860. I used the following quickstart configurations:

A500 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512k + 512k slow
A600 4MB Fast Ram
A1200 Basic non-expanded

The intro doesn't appear to run with 512k only.

In all these configurations the squares persist. I add the winuae logs on this message as well, as well as a screenshot here. Notice the little squares on the left side of the screen, in the copper routine area.

I'm wondering if I'm the only one that has this and if not if it's indeed a bug or not.

Anyway, excellent work on WinUAE, Toni!
 
Old 09 September 2008, 07:31   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Maybe that part of screen on Amiga wasn't visible.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 07:33   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
s2325 is right. If you use the 720x576 windowed resolution you can see things that are outside the border of the normal Amiga display. Does the 'bug' disappear if you run it in a 640x512 window?
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 07:41   #4
MDrm
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
s2325 is right. If you use the 720x576 windowed resolution you can see things that are outside the border of the normal Amiga display. Does the 'bug' disappear if you run it in a 640x512 window?
Yeap, it does. Seems you were correct then.
 
Old 09 September 2008, 08:12   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,954
Random graphics errors in borders with max overscan display size is usually normal because they are invisible without using TV monitors with adjustable size settings.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE high-end demo bug Ted1969 support.WinUAE 3 04 February 2013 16:14
Old Amiga Demo Wanted -- Music Track "The last ninja demo" scribbleuk request.Demos 13 23 April 2012 13:35
CU Amiga #75/Simon The Sorcerer Demo + CU Amiga #99/Amazon Queen Demo MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 12 16 February 2004 17:16
AGA Demo's, GFX bug's?? Ian support.Demos 3 27 January 2002 14:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06736 seconds with 13 queries