English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2007, 15:26   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,960
PAL filter (with scanlines) experiment

I decided to experiment with TV-like filters due to recent filter/scanline "discussions"..

This is Vice C64 "PAL" filter modified to WinUAE + scanlines added to 1x1 version + noise option.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1420b7_blur.zip

Important notes:

- OCS/ECS ONLY.
- native display depth MUST be 32-bit.
- Null filter MUST BE enabled.
- Null filter settings MUST BE at defaults.
- Make sure display-panel brightness etc are at defaults. DO NOT use them.
- doubling MUST BE enabled
- lores MUST NOT BE enabled
- correct aspect ratio MUST NOT BE enabled
- uses too much CPU power? tough luck, buy a new pc or wait for more optimized version.

Shortcut keys: CTRL+SHIFT+

F1 and F2: adjust scanline brightness
F3 and F4: adjust blurring
F5 and F6: adjust color saturation
F7 and F8: adjust brightness
F9 and F10: adjust noise level

What do you think?

Stupid scanline discussion will be DELETED. Totally wrong colors, black screen etc? Read above notes again. ALL non-filter specific replies WILL BE DELETED.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2007, 15:52   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,646
it work fine but i don't like the blur and scanline in general,
i like the others features good try.
each one its taste.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 16:02   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 42
Posts: 3,313
I think that will be a very nice addition to the scanline lovers . The more WinUAE can do, the better. Keep those pointless additions coming . I like the idea someone posted in another thread, how the WinUAE disk reader will get dirty over time thus having more and more difficulty to read the adfs and a driver cleaning disk has to be run (or maybe I read it wrong in the thread)... just hope it's a feature with a enable/disable lol .

Just hope no one records anything with it and up it to RAG.


Quote:
ALL non-filter specific replies WILL BE DELETED.
Guess this post will be deleted then? .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 16:21   #4
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 45
Posts: 757
It's looking great in here

Looks like it's slows on map scroll, fade screen in\out, and the ocasional trashflash like copper decryption routines and memory garbage on screen.








Ultron is offline  
Old 15 April 2007, 13:27   #5
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 49
Posts: 187
utltron, your pic sound really good!!
sink is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 12:03   #6
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
I have not managed to use fullscreen with *PAL example configuration.

Do I must use normal lines(instead double)?

My graphic card doesn't support 320x240.what I can do?

Thanks in advance


Btw scanlines besides of horizontal,does it would not have to be vertical too?
for instance:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Powell_posa_euforico.jpg
Views:	381
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	15897

Last edited by frikilokooo; 13 February 2008 at 12:22.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 14:38   #7
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,657
Vertical scanlines? No!

Scanlines are created by the electron beam on a CRT monitor which scans horizontally...
chiark is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 15:04   #8
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
It was easier that I thought:for some reason when I select *PAL example configuration the resolution is lowres,it is enough to choose Hires(normal) again,finished problem

@chiark

I asked because I didn't know it,I thought that pixels are separated like in the picture

Last edited by frikilokooo; 13 February 2008 at 15:09.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 15:38   #9
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
@Toni Wilen

Great work with PAL filter!

Sometimes the black lines are a little evident in my monitor IMO but far better that in other emulators like Winkawaks.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 15:42   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,657
and I replied to explain . There's loads of information on wikipedia, and explained better than I could - more reading: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scan_line

LCDs and plasma screens are made up from individual pixels as in the pic you posted, which is why they can look less than perfect if you don't run them at their native resolution
chiark is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 17:49   #11
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
perhaps I'm crazy but I watch the pixels separated horizontally and vertically in my TV connected to the A1200 ,just like the picture.I use RGB lead.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 19:33   #12
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
perhaps I'm crazy but I watch the pixels separated horizontally and vertically in my TV connected to the A1200 ,just like the picture.I use RGB lead.
See
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dot_pitch
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aperture_grille

Scanlines and, well the mask of a display also depends on the structure of the RGB elements. For example older blackline philips have vertical "scan lines" (more like a separation filter between RGB triads)
spiff is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 10:23   #13
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,083
Hmm, File not found when I try to download it Already taken down ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 10:32   #14
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
To All:

Just connect your PC to a PAL TV for a hassle-free (and real) PAL filter
(assuming your TV has COMPOSITE video input).
amiga is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 13:09   #15
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
Hmm, File not found when I try to download it Already taken down ?
Download WinUAE last version and select Filter->Presets->*PAL example


http://www.winuae.net/
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 15 February 2008, 17:30   #16
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Vertical scanlines? No!

Scanlines are created by the electron beam on a CRT monitor which scans horizontally...
Are you sure?

Click image for larger version

Name:	640x480copiahl0.png
Views:	627
Size:	83.5 KB
ID:	15916Click image for larger version

Name:	efectotvrgbzw4.png
Views:	628
Size:	441.0 KB
ID:	15917

The pictures are of a guy,he has tried to imitate the TV screen:

http://computeremuzone.com/forum/vie...110802#p110802

Last edited by frikilokooo; 15 February 2008 at 17:59.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 15 February 2008, 17:54   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
Looks like a GBA LCD filter.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 February 2008, 17:59   #18
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,135
*Edited last message

I would like that filter for WinUAE

@Retro-Nerd

Looks like TV filter to me imo

Last edited by frikilokooo; 15 February 2008 at 18:30.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 18 February 2008, 12:19   #19
NLS
Ancient User
NLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 46
Posts: 644
there are not scanlines, it is a simulation of the arrangement of color dots (subpixels) on some TV/monitors
NLS is offline  
Old 18 February 2008, 12:27   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
@Retro-Nerd

Looks like TV filter to me imo
The computeremuzone pic looks indeed like a TV filter, but i meant the left attached picture. This looks a bit like the GBA (VisualBoyAdvance) "pixelate" filter.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i need pal filter jim78b support.WinUAE 0 25 July 2013 14:54
VICE PAL filter algorithm Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 0 23 September 2012 00:27
PAL filter five units to left Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 8 17 January 2012 04:13
PAL-M Filter Tricks Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 0 25 October 2011 16:03
PAL DirectX Filter Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 0 23 October 2010 03:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11239 seconds with 14 queries