English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2008, 14:15   #1
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption

RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dorrigo/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 341
68K/PPC context switching?

Hi All,

Just wondering if anyone knows how context switching is performed between the 68k and PPC chips on "Classic" Amiga expansion boards?
(CyberstormPPC etc.)

I'm thinking of low-level hardware, not library calls.

Presumably it is done through a soft-switch in the card's auto-config space, or have I got it all wrong entirely?

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 08 December 2008, 11:44   #2
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption

RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dorrigo/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 341
Ignore this request.

Figured it all out from the PowerUp docs/include files.

Red
RedskullDC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixed 68k / PPC code on VBCC. Cowcat Coders. General 10 01 August 2013 16:01
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 23 November 2011 11:42
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 27 May 2011 18:14
Any interested in buying NEW PPC and 68K accelerators for A1200? keropi MarketPlace 8 23 February 2005 00:20
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06048 seconds with 15 queries