English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2014, 11:39   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 598
Eye of the Beholder 1 + AGA + Maps ?

I recently got hold of this - http://eob.wikispaces.com/EOB1+AGA+GAME

It is the files to run Eye of the Beholder 1 AGA with maps.

I run a 1200, I have several 500s and I run emulation for my Amiga usage, for when I get the urge to do Amiga stuff.

My question on downloading and un archiving this LHA I am left with a folder full of files which I do not know what to do with.

Is anyone familiar with this particular download and can help me to get this going ?

Long time since I messed with any Amiga stuff.

Thanks.
Washac is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 12:20   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,936
Search function!!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=24296
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=24189
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38913

There's more!
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 17:39   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Maybe try to send private messages to users from these threads.
s2325 is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 18:08   #4
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 598
Yes, thanks for those, but they do not answer my question, they all seem to be to do with bugs and problems etc.

I just need to know where those files go ?
Washac is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 18:17   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,936
In sure it's whdload related
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 18:41   #6
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,730
Some more EOB help which gets it working perfectly with FS-UAE

http://www.indieretronews.com/2013/0...sions-now.html

And yes a WHDLOAD version of EOB 1 and 2 AGA with automap would be most helpful ( Or at least a straight HD-Installed package )
Neil79 is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 19:15   #7
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
I just need to know where those files go ?
That folder with all the files can go wherever you want. Open the folder, and double click on the big Eye of the Beholder icon to run the game.

Just one thing: Don't forget westwoodtool.lha from the same site. It contains westwoodtool.library which must be copied to SYS:Libs/ The other files in westwoodtool.lha aren't needed.
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 20:24   #8
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Some more EOB help which gets it working perfectly with FS-UAE

http://www.indieretronews.com/2013/0...sions-now.html

And yes a WHDLOAD version of EOB 1 and 2 AGA with automap would be most helpful ( Or at least a straight HD-Installed package )
Yes, I found that earliar and trying to wo0rk my way through it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
That folder with all the files can go wherever you want. Open the folder, and double click on the big Eye of the Beholder icon to run the game.

Just one thing: Don't forget westwoodtool.lha from the same site. It contains westwoodtool.library which must be copied to SYS:Libs/ The other files in westwoodtool.lha aren't needed.
Yup, I have that file, SYS:Libs under Workbench I have no problems with, I am following the FS-UAE install from here - http://www.indieretronews.com/2013/0...sions-now.html

That site does not mention the westwoodtool.library file.

I also have my WHDload key also.

Last edited by TCD; 08 October 2014 at 22:41. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Washac is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 22:31   #9
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
I am following the FS-UAE install from here - http://www.indieretronews.com/2013/0...sions-now.html
Hmm, that seems a bit complicated. You don't need WHDLoad, you just need a bootable Workbench. Just unpack the main archive, put it where you want, open the folder and double click the big EOB icon. That's all there's to it. Why they go into WHDLoad I don't know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
That site does not mention the westwoodtool.library file.
The game doesn't want to run without it, it's needed, and will mention if it's not there.

Really, this should be as simple as 1) put library in SYS:Libs/ 2) unpack archive 3) open folder and play.

Tried on both my A1200 and WinUae, and it just works.
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 22:42   #10
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Hmm, that seems a bit complicated. You don't need WHDLoad, you just need a bootable Workbench. Just unpack the main archive, put it where you want, open the folder and double click the big EOB icon. That's all there's to it. Why they go into WHDLoad I don't know.
.
There's a reason people put instructions down. FS-UAE works perfectly and doesn't take much effort at all. Oh and not everyone wants to faff around with WinUAE or real Amiga's (Most people don't have them -edit), that write up was for ease of use with FS-UAE. Some people are never satisfied unless it's done only their way

Last edited by Neil79; 08 October 2014 at 22:50. Reason: Explained more clearly
Neil79 is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 23:21   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
There's a reason people put instructions down.
In this case instructions that aren't needed. If you use WHDLoad, then you need a bootable Workbench, and if you have that, then this game will work properly from the Workbench directly.

All that needs to be done is: 1) put library in SYS:Libs/ 2) unpack archive 3) open folder and play. Very simple.

It's telling that someone is having problems with the instructions from that site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
FS-UAE works perfectly and doesn't take much effort at all.
Indeed, just tried it with my own instructions, and it works fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Some people are never satisfied unless it's done only their way
You misunderstand. I don't care what people use. Someone asked what they needed to do with the directory full of files (first post in this thread), so I explained.
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 23:22   #12
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,936
Oops.. My bad
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 23:29   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
If you use WHDLoad, then you need a bootable Workbench
Not if you use the FS-UAE launcher (you only need a WB 3.x disk in one of the scanned folders). It completely removes the need to setup a WB HD to use WHDLoad games.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 23:33   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
Not if you use the FS-UAE launcher (you only need a WB 3.x disk in one of the scanned folders). It completely removes the need to setup a WB HD to use WHDLoad games.
Aha, that's the problem. Didn't realize. I thought Washac was using a bootable Workbench setup.
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 23:33   #15
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
Not if you use the FS-UAE launcher (you only need a WB 3.x disk in one of the scanned folders). It completely removes the need to setup a WB HD to use WHDLoad games.
Exactly!
Neil79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 00:09   #16
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 598
I am reading all these replies, it is just that I am totally new to FS-UAE FS-UAE Launcher etc and am working my through setting up workbenches and machines, games etc.

I am using the FS-UAE site documentation also.

So far I got all the kickstarts in place, going slow just to make sure I get it right.

Should be a real Amiga blast once I have it all up and running, looks and seems better than E-UAE already.

Thanks so far everyone.
Washac is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 01:36   #17
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
To Washac:

If you're going to setup a Workbench system with FS-Uae, then my instructions are still valid. If you want to use FS-Uae as a launcher, then ignore them.
Thorham is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 15:24   #18
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
To Washac:

If you're going to setup a Workbench system with FS-Uae, then my instructions are still valid. If you want to use FS-Uae as a launcher, then ignore them.
Thanks.
Washac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eye of the Beholder (AGA v1.09) Zandig support.Games 22 22 November 2017 18:00
Eye of the beholder 2 maps for HOL CFOU! HOL contributions 2 26 January 2014 19:48
Eye of the beholder 1 maps for HOL CFOU! HOL contributions 1 26 January 2014 16:02
Eye of the Beholder AGA question. Thorham support.Games 1 13 December 2011 23:32
Eye Of the Beholder II AGA v1.03 released CFOU! News 10 13 October 2006 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08934 seconds with 13 queries