English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2009, 00:07   #321
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
You're right, same as on little brother: http://www.classiccmp.org/dunfield/atarixe/h/xe65.jpg
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 00:24   #322
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
to me it's battle squadron. Good gfx' well coded, super Muzak by Ron Klaren' 2 players mode and the gAme is well balanced
kml
I'll check that out.. Thanks for that.
frank_b is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 00:30   #323
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_b View Post
I'll check that out.. Thanks for that.
Make sure you use the PAL version. Bigger playfield
TCD is offline  
Old 14 September 2009, 20:31   #324
Ahle2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 11
Frank.

I can comfirm that both the main player and the status bars uses hardware sprites in the Amiga version of Zool. (WinUAE debugger is awesome).
Ahle2 is offline  
Old 14 September 2009, 20:56   #325
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahle2 View Post
Frank.

I can comfirm that both the main player and the status bars uses hardware sprites in the Amiga version of Zool. (WinUAE debugger is awesome).
Neat. That would save some rendering time for sure. I'll need to set e-uae up on my mac.

I played around with the Hatari sources again and had a look to see what the STE version is doing. They're using the blitter in hog (like blitter nasty) mode but still have stable rasters. I wonder if they're blitting only in the top and bottom border. Rather odd and unnecessary since the restart method will give 90% hog mode performance with reliable rasters.

I had a shot on the Amiga under whdload and managed to get the 1200 version to drop the occasional frame too. Neat game tho.
frank_b is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 22:54   #326
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by s2325; 30 August 2010 at 23:07.
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 September 2010, 20:59   #327
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
[ Show youtube player ] Amiga Lotus II music mixed with Atari ST version
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 September 2010, 21:37   #328
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
[ Show youtube player ] Amiga Lotus II music mixed with Atari ST version
Through this found this interesting vid (dunno if it has been posted here already):

[ Show youtube player ]

(Off-Topic)
john4p is online now  
Old 09 September 2010, 15:48   #329
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
Through this found this interesting vid (dunno if it has been posted here already):

[ Show youtube player ]

(Off-Topic)
Ah the good old "J00 will not copy this game" - didn't stop many did it ?
asm1 is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 12:26   #330
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Question - i don't know but maybe some Amiga emulator on Atari ST exists? I remember that on Amiga emulator of Atari ST was available (i even try to run something but not sure with what results - it was ages ago - maybe it was only GEM emulator - not sure)
pandy71 is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 12:31   #331
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
ST emulating the Amiga? No. The custom chips are the problem.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 17:41   #332
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
But ST it is also custom chips design... then emulation of Amiga should be on ST (<sarcasm> many ST fan claims that ST was much better than Amiga </sarcasm>)
pandy71 is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 17:43   #333
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,842
ST is sh*t, The End


Pyromania is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 17:46   #334
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,536
Well said.
john4p is online now  
Old 17 September 2010, 17:49   #335
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,966
I dont know why you couldnt have a Amiga emulator on other 68000 machines#
Nothing that bangs the hardware but Draco and Amithlon load WB without the Custom chips.

more a workbench emulator
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 17:50   #336
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
The STE had a blitter, but no copper. Maybe such an abomination to nature (Amiga emu on ST) exists though
TCD is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 19:28   #337
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 40
Posts: 3,189
is this still ongoing? /sigh.

Paul_s is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 20:18   #338
Raggot
Unfortunate Gerbil
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Posts: 31
When I was just getting into old computers, I gave the Amiga and ST equal chances, as I knew literally nothing about them. I quickly realized that if I wanted to have fun while playing a game, I'd get the Amiga version.
Raggot is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 21:18   #339
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The STE had a blitter, but no copper. Maybe such an abomination to nature (Amiga emu on ST) exists though
Timer B. Most of the time the copper was underused on the Amiga.
frank_b is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 21:22   #340
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
So, a game that didn't use the copper could in theory be emulated on the STE. Did anybody ever try?
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10113 seconds with 15 queries