English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2013, 22:58   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 441
Workbench HD Icons

Just a small question if I may? I have always wondered this, even back in the day when I first had my Amiga A1200, but I didnt have internet or the wonderful EAB in those days to ask the question!

when you format a hard drive in WB with 2 or more partitions, DH0 always has a nice icon that kind of looks like a hard drive. however DH1, DH2 etc will not have this icon, for some kind of paranormal reason that I have never understood, Workbench puts a floppy disk icon for the other partitions.

For the love of god WHY? Was it a bug? by design? Or some technical reason that I never knew about? I know it's not a big issue as it's easy to change, I'm just curious why this happens.
manic23 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2013, 23:06   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
On your primary partition you will have a file called 'Disk.icon' you wont be able to see this file without a file manager like Directory Opus but it contains the Icon you see for that drive.

You can copy it to the other drives if you want the same Icon (using your file manager or CLI) or you can use an Icon management tool like 'copyicon' to create or replace the Icon.

There are lots of Icon packs on Aminet or you can check out one of the Classic Workbench packs if you want a head start

You can also change the default Icon shown for different types of Disks, like CD, Floppy, etc but this is where things start to get a little more complex
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 23:09   #3
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 441
Thanks, but I wasn't really asking how to change the icon, I know how to do that, I was just asking why Commodore made it behave that way, seems very strange to me.
manic23 is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 23:38   #4
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Although I have much time to tinker WB3.1 and bellow, I think that format doesn't give icons (meaning disk.info) to any partition (even DH0).
It's just the installation script of Install Disk that copies the appropriate icon to the main SYS partition.
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 07:38   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Workbench does not distinct between hard disks and floppy disks. There is only one default disk icon. You can change the default icon by saving it as envarc:sys/def_disk.info.

The format command will copy the default icon to the new disk as disk.info if you tell it so. If a disk has no icon, the default icon will be used anyway.

If you want to distinguish between different disk types, you have to save your own disk.info files to those disks which should not look like the default icon.

Since OS 3.5 there is a system-friendly way to have more than one default icon and the DefIcons44 program uses this method to allow different icons for different drives. If you create envarc:sys/def_<drivename>.info (for example envarc:sys/def_df0.info), it is used instead of def_disk.info for that specific drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:38   #6
eva
Registered User

eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If you want to distinguish between different disk types, you have to save your own disk.info files to those disks which should not look like the default icon.
I do not think this is correct. After copying an .info file to the root of the partition as disk.info and rebooting the icon displayed on the desktop is still a default icon although it shows in Icons->Information... This does not seem to work on Workbench 3.1.
eva is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:44   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
When you say .info file, what sort of file are you talking about? Any .info file to be used as a disk.info has to be a disk.info file, i.e. not a tool, drawer or project .info file.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:51   #8
eva
Registered User

eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
When you say .info file, what sort of file are you talking about? Any .info file to be used as a disk.info has to be a disk.info file, i.e. not a tool, drawer or project .info file.
Thanks! That makes sense now.
eva is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 00:04   #9
eva
Registered User

eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
I have not had much luck replacing icons. I have tried:

They all crash the A1200 when trying to set an icon for a volume. I am using the .info files from the Disk drawer of IconArchive: http://aminet.net/package/pix/mwb/IconArchive

Is there any way to tell of what type some arbitrary .info file is? Or perhaps a way to set the icons in a non-ambiguous way?

Last edited by eva; 24 October 2014 at 00:10.
eva is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 02:16   #10
eva
Registered User

eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by eva View Post
Is there any way to tell of what type some arbitrary .info file is? Or perhaps a way to set the icons in a non-ambiguous way?
I have answered my own question at: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=982502#post982502 Thanks!
eva is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 02:32   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,594
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The best way to copy icons I've tried so far is CopyIcon http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/CopyIcon44

Edit: Link edited.

Anyway to work with icons it is better to use DOpus, like on my AmiKit Real version.

Last edited by Retrofan; 24 October 2014 at 02:40.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 11:03   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
+1 for copyicon - works great with all Icons I tried, OS3.5 type, New Icons, Magic Icons, OS4 dual png, etc.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench Icons Order? Kitty support.WinUAE 2 27 September 2009 21:31
Where are icons stored in workbench? gmiaow New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 11 December 2008 20:36
Workbench Icons ? blade002 support.Apps 2 08 July 2006 22:17
icons on Workbench screen. redblade support.Apps 1 21 July 2004 06:11
workbench icons Mozzy support.Apps 5 12 October 2003 13:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17737 seconds with 12 queries