English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2007, 04:15   #1
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 1,418
Resetiing screenmode prefs (WB 3.0)

How do you reset the screenmode.prefs manually under WB3.0?

My NEC Multisync 3D just died and I've hooked up a 1084S. Only problem is that I was running DblPAL before and this obviously won't work with the replacement monitor.

I've tried deleting the prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs file from dh0: but this doesn't seem to have worked.

Ideas anybody?
Galaxy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2007, 04:43   #2
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Have you deactivated Mode Promotion in the IControl preferences and removed all non 15kHz drivers from DEVS:Monitors?

To boot in PAL you can enter the Boot menu and either boot without startup-sequence which should be enough to quickly change your settings or change the chipset type to original - OCS allows only PAL and NTSC modes - and you can fully boot with the PAL mode and the third possibility is to boot from floppy and then edit your harddisk.
rgen is offline  
Old 19 September 2007, 06:22   #3
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Make sure the PAL (or NTSC) monitor is located in DEVS:Monitors/.
adolescent is offline  
Old 19 September 2007, 06:38   #4
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 1,418
thanks guys - forgot to remove the extended screenmodes from devs:monitors

All up and running again
Galaxy is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 18:47   #5
alienkidmj12
 
Posts: n/a
os 3.5 installs

hey guys

iv been trying to install os 3.5 for some time, my floppy drive is no accepting disks in amiga, so ive decided to install 3.5 through uae, ive finally got to the bit where ive created an empty rescue disk and booted off the 3.5 cd and now have a desktop, when i run the installer through running,

AmigaOS3.5/OS-Version3.5/OS3.5-Installation

i now have a red and orange install screen, i click "Create emergency disk" and Proceed with install as novice user, it eventually starts to copy files to Emergency-Disk and then failed with gives and error of

"COPYFILES: Problem with source file/drawer "Screenmode.prefs" in line 4486. Dos Error Type: Unable to locate a file or drawer."

sticks at 40% complete. i have tried changing the screen prefs but wont allow me to save config as i think its a readonly fs but not sure, when icancel it says AmigaOS3.5 is write protected

what am i doing wrong

id also like help formatting a 16gb cf card if anyone has any guidance, im trying to install onto that,

thanks

dave

Last edited by alienkidmj12; 12 July 2014 at 19:03.
 
Old 12 July 2014, 19:13   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,381
Do not use "novice", it tries to install into the disk from which the system was booted (a general warning). Copyfiles error mostly pops up when a wrong version (too old) of the Installer is used.
zipper is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 20:32   #7
alienkidmj12
 
Posts: n/a
ok great, i will try expert mode, how do i go about upgrading installer ? any idea ? btw i have the same issue using expert mode arrrgh
 
Old 12 July 2014, 21:51   #8
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,381
Aminet has installer 43.3
zipper is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 21:58   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Aminet has installer 43.3
I guess install programs made for OS3.5 and OS3.9 won't work with that.

From my experience, you need to have the original installer from OS3.1 Install 3.1 floppy, Installer 44.3 and also the installer from OS3.9 because there are programs that rely on specific installer versions.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 22:28   #10
alienkidmj12
 
Posts: n/a
its a new os, why on earth would you need previous versions if its a bootable cd, thats friggin evil, pointless being bootable !!!
 
Old 12 July 2014, 22:38   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by alienkidmj12 View Post
its a new os, why on earth would you need previous versions if its a bootable cd, thats friggin evil, pointless being bootable !!!
It doesn't need the old installer. Search your cd for installer and tell me if there are more than one version available in the cd. (mine is packed in a box). There might have been two different versions on OS 3.5 cd if I'm not mistaken. But it could have been another file and not installer.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't save prefs JohnnyD support.Apps 2 29 May 2010 22:38
Screenmode sram Amiga scene 0 12 April 2009 03:01
WB 3.9 Prefs prob Rod4000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 09 January 2007 23:51
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.ClassicWB 14 22 September 2006 15:03
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.WHDLoad 9 23 August 2006 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18975 seconds with 12 queries