English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2014, 16:44   #21
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
HD (4 Gb SSD IDE module), I don't think my ROM is being copied anywhere i have looked through my start -up sequences and don't see anything there, i've never installed any boing bags.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2014, 20:07   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
If you have PFS3 there is some sort of problem with each partition eating up more RAM than it should.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71976

What does AVAIL say if you boot with no startup sequence?
Akira is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 20:35   #23
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
i'm not using PFS, only FFS.
Available: 1851744
In-Use: 244384

How much RAM do KCON and KRAW use? That's pretty much the only thing left unaccounted for apart from RAM:ENV and Setpatch

edit: Setpatch takes it down to 1784696
edit2: so according to that thread i'm losing 90k to the HD buffers, so i could make some savings there (what are they even for? my HD is probably faster than my RAM now anyway)

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 22 June 2014 at 20:48. Reason: setpatch
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 23 June 2014, 10:54   #24
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
How much RAM do KCON and KRAW use? That's pretty much the only thing left unaccounted for apart from RAM:ENV and Setpatch
You mean KingCON?

It doesn't use any RAM at all on my unexpanded A1200.
jbenam is offline  
Old 23 June 2014, 11:03   #25
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
You can move Ram Disk from RAM to disk by this:

- create a directory called "Ram Disk" somewhere on your HDD. Let's assume it is on "Work:Ram Disk".
- use IconEdit to create a drawer icon which looks like a disk and save it as "Work:Ram Disk.info"
- open "Work", select "Ram Disk" and choose "Leave out" from the menu.
- now load s:startup-sequence into a text editor and insert these Lines just before SetPatch:
Code:
assign RAM: dismount
assign RAM: "Work:Ram Disk"
delete >nil: RAM:#? all quiet force
thomas is offline  
Old 23 June 2014, 13:04   #26
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
KingCON don`t eat a lot of memory. Only if you use/edit history buffer size it would use more.

What version of SetPatch do you use? SetPatch V43.6 or V43.7 shouldn`t use much memory. I use V43.7 and after complete startup I`ve around 1,7MB chipram free (dblpal screen 16 colors. DOpus5.82 as wb-replacement). If you use V44.x then it might load some ROM stuff and/or libs.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 20:54
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 21:27
chip ram gone source support.Hardware 6 17 February 2014 08:55
Chip Ram Bug ZooL support.WinUAE 4 09 April 2013 08:14
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17328 seconds with 14 queries