English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2017, 14:38   #1701
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Yeah, that's the only one I can think of - that constantly accesses, reads & writes to all the ram.
Ok bud will put systest on just leave it running to the end of time......or at least supper time

**EDIT

Systest Mem running...round 1 ...

Last edited by supaduper; 21 September 2017 at 14:44.
supaduper is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2017, 15:35   #1702
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I usually use MBRTest-2 for RAM testing. You can have it on loop and it has helped me diagnose many faulty RAM sticks.

It comes with my accelerator software, you can get it here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/mbx1230
Akira is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 16:16   #1703
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Thanks Plasmab.

Board received. I have ordered all parts accept one CPLD and RAM.
Im trying to source the 5v RAM you originally used.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 16:40   #1704
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
I got them from mouser.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 17:58   #1705
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I got them from mouser.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No, I ment a more permenant supply. Like we did with ZorRAM chips.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:00   #1706
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 631
Good luck with that.
alenppc is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:10   #1707
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
So we could just use one diode Steve ? sorry for my naivety

by the way those 3v rams have been on solid for 3 days
You cant use just one diode as the ram takes 5v from 2 different sources


@plasmab I left it at default 6/6 setting, coincidentally i asked them to make 50 of the cf adapters, they emailed me and said a few were bad so they would remake them, so i think i had a bad batch or bad employee!
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:10   #1708
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
No, I ment a more permenant supply. Like we did with ZorRAM chips.
Sorry to say FOL we have chance of finding Lord Lucan than an infintive supply of ram Chips
supaduper is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:19   #1709
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Sorry to say FOL we have chance of finding Lord Lucan than an infintive supply of ram Chips
We can only try.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:20   #1710
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
You cant use just one diode as the ram takes 5v from 2 different sources


@plasmab I left it at default 6/6 setting, coincidentally i asked them to make 50 of the cf adapters, they emailed me and said a few were bad so they would remake them, so i think i had a bad batch or bad employee!
Possibly old batch of acid + bad employee.
plasmab is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:05   #1711
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
I am planning on doing an assembly video this evening


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:06   #1712
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
nice, hopefully notifications aren't slow


Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I am planning on doing an assembly video this evening


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:16   #1713
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
just a teaser, i found this on the internet, doesnt have a name yet.

kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:52   #1714
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
just a teaser, i found this on the internet, doesnt have a name yet.

Lets call it " The Green Meanie" Brian
supaduper is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:03   #1715
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
just a teaser, i found this on the internet, doesnt have a name yet.
This is what exactly?
Akira is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:04   #1716
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 631
Akira: 328 rerouted for the 1200. I think the emulated Gayle will clash with the real Gayle though
alenppc is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:05   #1717
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
8mb fastmem and CF board for the a1200 based on TF Technology
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 23:08   #1718
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 238
@brian please keep us informed of a tf328 a1200 edition mate let's hope the two gayles will play along nicely lol. Also regarding what you said on the tf stream tonight about the kb pic, will that just be hex or source as well? thank you mate.

Regards,
Chris
solidcore is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 23:24   #1719
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
@brian please keep us informed of a tf328 a1200 edition mate let's hope the two gayles will play along nicely lol. Also regarding what you said on the tf stream tonight about the kb pic, will that just be hex or source as well? thank you mate.

Regards,
Chris
The second hard disk will need to be placed into Z2 Config space and a driver written for it... $E90000 will be the base.
plasmab is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 23:31   #1720
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
What would be the point if there's IDE already in the A1200? Isn't the TF328 implementation similar to the internal A1200 IDE?
I mean, as long as you are having fun designing this, knock yourself out I guess!

But if you are having some time to design some stuff and having fun, can you design me the instructions to fix the rev 5 CD32 riser to accept the new, working PIC for the keyboard?
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25631 seconds with 15 queries