English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2017, 15:21   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
CoCo by Unique - no Music on Real hardware

Hiya Folks.

This ones had me stumped for a bit.
Coco by Unique has no music and acts differently under WINUAE vs a real A4000 (3.1/060/Paula)

Basically the Real Machine, you see the record spin, and it will continue to spin .. foreeeevvvveerrrr, and there's no music.

I play the same demo under WINUAE emulation using an A1200 setup, and when it starts, the record spins, music starts and after a few moments, the scene changes, the A4000 seems to know something is wrong and won't move to the next scene.

Snoopdos appears to load everything so it doesn't appear to be a missing library as such.

There's a second demo that did this as well but i can't recall which one, i think it wasn't in English and had a cartoony look to it.

Any suggestions on the music that will hopefully keep the demo moving to the next scene if running correctly?
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2017, 17:42   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Does your A1200 WinUAE setup have an emulated 060 and the same amount of RAM as your real A4000?

Could be a bug when running this on an 060
alexh is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 18:04   #3
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 101
Absence of music happens also to me under emulation, with a lot of demos

I usually fix the problem switching to 020 emulation, instead of the default 040 i use
chip is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 18:05   #4
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
Nah the UAE settings simulate my real A1200 i have so it makes it quick and easy to setup and transfer, hmm, i wonder why i didn't think of that though, i should try it on my real A1200 Yeah maybe just not 060 compat... i think on poet i saw someone else complain about the same issue but there was no response, just praise, i assume the prasiers were all UAE Users
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 21:55   #5
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
i think on poet i saw someone else complain about the same issue but there was no response, just praise, i assume the prasiers were all UAE Users
Or, you know, people watching it on the hardware the demo was actually made for, on which it works just fine...
britelite is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 04:50   #6
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
Very true - and yes it does work on my A1200 with an ACA030, and dies on my 060/4000 which is loosely suggested will happen in the .NFO.
Sorry for wasting your time, and i never like critiquing any demos as i love them all for their own merits and the fact you guys still work hard on them.
I think i got used to the fact that most demos need a powerhouse machine to run and i gotget some some demos are a throwback to the OCS era

Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Or, you know, people watching it on the hardware the demo was actually made for, on which it works just fine...
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 07:47   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 523
I have this demo, it runs fine on a plain A500. Why would you need an A4000 to run it?
Foebane is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 09:18   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Erm because that's all you have?
alexh is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 10:27   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
i think on poet i saw someone else complain about the same issue but there was no response, just praise, i assume the prasiers were all UAE Users
The problem has nothing to do with emulation vs. real machine! Demo doesn't work correctly with VBR in fast mem! Reset your VBR to $0 before starting the demo and it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Or, you know, people watching it on the hardware the demo was actually made for, on which it works just fine...
Well, not everyone still has an 68000 Amiga to watch the demo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Absence of music happens also to me under emulation, with a lot of demos
Same problem I mentioned above, VBR is relocated to fast memory (SetPatch does that) and a lot of older demos do not handle this correctly.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 11:05   #10
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Well, not everyone still has an 68000 Amiga to watch the demo.
No, but I was mainly referring to the statement that anyone praising the demo must be an emulator-user, which of course isn't the case.
britelite is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 11:16   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,532
Yeah, that's complete nonsense of course!
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 October 2017, 04:09   #12
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
Geez guys, no need to be like that ... if i'm too 'Lame' for you, then just don't answer...
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 19 October 2017, 04:11   #13
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I have this demo, it runs fine on a plain A500. Why would you need an A4000 to run it?
I setup everything to work on my A4000, She's the fastest and easiest to work with, also looks the prettiest.
I usually install and test everything in that environment and them move it to the A1200 so if one machine goes, i have another and no loss of data, that's the way i do my hobby.

I have a 600 and a 500 but they don't get much time with my love....
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 19 October 2017, 07:30   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
Geez guys, no need to be like that ... if i'm too 'Lame' for you, then just don't answer...
I have told you exactly what to do to fix this problem and have corrected a completely wrong assumption from your side! This has nothing to do with being "too lame" or not, what you claimed was simply wrong!
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help us test our new game on real hardware alpine9000 Retrogaming General Discussion 26 08 June 2016 09:21
PPC68k20 did anyone test this on real hardware? Michael Sykes Amiga scene 0 21 January 2016 00:07
ALWAYS test your code on real hardware!! h0ffman Coders. General 32 16 July 2015 21:02
Netplay on real Amiga hardware? lesta_smsc support.Hardware 0 03 June 2013 00:40
I should CoCo Antiriad Retrogaming General Discussion 22 19 October 2002 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16180 seconds with 14 queries