English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2019, 23:01   #81
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 531
Unpack the lha-archive and put the smbfs executable in C: (SYS:C/).
patrik is offline  
Old 11 January 2019, 00:50   #82
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,766
SMBMounter uses a couple of the tools included in the Samba package (nmblookup and smbclient) to browse the local network. It will still work without these, you just won't have the ability to browse lists of connected shares on the network (the ? gadgets) so you'll have to enter the host names manually. But that should still work fine.

The device argument of smbfs should be used to specify the AmigaDOS device to use to connect to the share, not the share address itself. So it should be something like

device=SMB0:

However, the volume parameter might be a better option as that will also give you a Workbench-visible volume. Service is the keyword to use for the destination share, e.g.

service="//myServer/sharedDrive"

Workgroup names aren't included in the actual address under SMB, so it's a separate parameter for smbfs:

workgroup=WORKGROUP

You can get the standard AmigaDOS template with

smbfs ?

Though that still doesn't explain the options. But in any case, if you have the address of your share (//myServer/sharedDrive), you can enter it into the quickmount bar in SMBMounter and click Go to connect directly.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 January 2019, 12:12   #83
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 252
@patrik - I did that bud

@Daedalus - That's fantastic bud, thanks. I'll give it a go tonight, looks like I'm set for coffee and chilling with some old CD Amiga software on my shared laptop DVD drive wooo!
I'm sure many people would want to do what I'm doing with the A1208... which is why I am still posting to this thread.
After the network is sorted I think I've reached where I want to be with it and I'll settle there.
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 11 January 2019, 13:58   #84
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiotRetroGaming View Post
After the network is sorted I think I've reached where I want to be with it and I'll settle there.
Bollocks, you'll keep going cos that's how the Amiga game works
indigolemon is offline  
Old 11 January 2019, 18:44   #85
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Bollocks, you'll keep going cos that's how the Amiga game works


Hahahahaha
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 20:56   #86
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 252
She's now networked!

I have made a video explaining how... it's the ONLY way I could get it talking to my Windows 10 PC... It's an absolute nightmare otherwise.
Credits in the video again @Daedalus @Patrik & @Indigolemon

ENJOY!!




[ Show youtube player ]
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 11:15   #87
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 531
I have parts for 1 more 1208 SDE+ unit, PM me if you want to purchase (100gbp includes RTC, 95 without) (excludes shipping cost)
solidcore is offline  
Old 10 February 2019, 13:23   #88
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
I have parts for 1 more 1208 SDE+ unit, PM me if you want to purchase (100gbp includes RTC, 95 without) (excludes shipping cost)
PM sent
Amicol is offline  
Old 11 February 2019, 17:56   #89
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner

rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puggsy View Post
Anybody in North America makiing the 1200SDE?
Amiga on the Lake sells it
RC
rcman is offline  
Old 15 February 2019, 20:41   #90
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 252
Hi all, this is really important.

My Amiga would not run the Frontier/Flashback intros properly and after a good few weeks sending A1208's in the background, Solidcore & Indigolemon and I pulling our hair out ripping startup-sequences apart too we found my Amiga was suffering from the dreaded timing glitch.

I have a 1D1 Rev 0 Budgie... I performed the removal of E123C & E125C capacitors on the bottom of my motherboard and it now works like a charm.

Yes, I even did a cap replacement and a PSU overhaul in the process.
Once again Roadshow will still interfere so will need the C:NetShutDown command running before running any WHDLoad stuff.

Project complete and 100% happy.
Massive thanks to everyone involved.
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 15 February 2019, 20:48   #91
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 531
Glad to hear you got it working now mate. those pesky caps not only effect accelerator boards but also the 8mb fastmem boards, good to know!
solidcore is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 02:10   #92
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 252
Oh yes big boy xxx
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 17:11   #93
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 531
@RiotRetroGaming:

The Offline/Online shell commands included with Roadshow isn't enough to make WHDLoad games work together with the network card?

Usage before running WHDLoad game:
Code:
1> Offline spinet.device
Usage after running WHDLoad game:
Code:
1> Online spinet.device
patrik is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 23:44   #94
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
@RiotRetroGaming:

The Offline/Online shell commands included with Roadshow isn't enough to make WHDLoad games work together with the network card?
It's C:NetShutDown and C:AddNetInterface for Roadshow, the commands are already in the WHDLoad example scripts that come with it - you just need to uncomment them

Last edited by indigolemon; 17 February 2019 at 12:06.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 06:24   #95
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 531
Miami doesn’t behave this way . Not tested roadshow though .
solidcore is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 12:55   #96
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 252
Or you can edit the S:WHDLoad-Startup to trigger the shutdown after checking for a new slave & before starting a game and S:WHDLoad-Cleanup to re-enable Roadshow after you have quit the game back to Workbench (Thanks Indigolemon).
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 14:24   #97
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 531
Stock for more SDE’s will be arriving soon !

Pre order now for first in first out .

Pm for more details .
solidcore is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 15:02   #98
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
It's C:NetShutDown and C:AddNetInterface for Roadshow, the commands are already in the WHDLoad example scripts that come with it - you just need to uncomment them
The reason I asked if the Offline/Online commands were enough is because the issue is not caused by the TCP/IP stack itself.

The network hardware generates interrupts on incoming packets, which its driver cannot serve when WHDLoad has taken over the machine, which causes the issue.

Usually the Offline command is enough to make the network driver configure the network hardware to stop generating interrupts on incoming packets, thus avoiding this issue and if it works, it is less intruisive to not have to kill the TCP/IP-stack.

For example, network shares usually continues to work normally after exiting a WHDLoad game if the network interface has been Offline/Onlined automatically before and after.
patrik is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 18:22   #99
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
The reason I asked if the Offline/Online commands were enough is because the issue is not caused by the TCP/IP stack itself.

The network hardware generates interrupts on incoming packets, which its driver cannot serve when WHDLoad has taken over the machine, which causes the issue.

Usually the Offline command is enough to make the network driver configure the network hardware to stop generating interrupts on incoming packets, thus avoiding this issue and if it works, it is less intruisive to not have to kill the TCP/IP-stack.

For example, network shares usually continues to work normally after exiting a WHDLoad game if the network interface has been Offline/Onlined automatically before and after.
Yeah - I understand that interrupts are the issue, however Roadshow doesn't ship with 'Offline' or 'Online' commands - just the ones I mentioned.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 20:48   #100
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Yeah - I understand that interrupts are the issue, however Roadshow doesn't ship with 'Offline' or 'Online' commands - just the ones I mentioned.
It didn’t use to, but nowadays it does. I think they were added in the most recent 1.13 release.
patrik is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K1208 8mb Fastmem board for the A1200 kipper2k Hardware mods 157 02 June 2018 03:04
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 11:39
amiga 1200 4 mb fastmem expansion mikele MarketPlace 0 28 November 2013 12:22
A2000 8mb fastmem with IDE install kipper2k Hardware mods 4 20 November 2013 22:10
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10179 seconds with 15 queries