English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2019, 21:07   #2041
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
No Amiga OS3 port?

I guess it's because there is no maintainer. I should really fix that
Yes, see Aminet.

These are NovaCoder's ports
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 22:48   #2042
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yes, see Aminet.

These are NovaCoder's ports
Of course I checked Aminet but it's an old version. The ScummVM page doesn't even OS3. We should fix this.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 23:04   #2043
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Of course I checked Aminet but it's an old version.
So? Works fine for all LucasArt / LucasFilm games (including FM-Towns versions) plus others...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
The ScummVM page doesn't even OS3. We should fix this.
Yes the official ScummVM page doesn't show any support for OS3.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 23:08   #2044
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Of course I checked Aminet but it's an old version. The ScummVM page doesn't even OS3. We should fix this.
If you can : would be
malko is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 15:12   #2045
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 135
trying to test a lot of commodore 64 with black screen, I've noticed that it can reach the boot screen even without some chips (sid, cia, cd4066) -obviously it will lack sound, no cursor, etc.).
is it possible to do with amigas or all the chips are required in order to boot up?
jolly11 is offline  
Old 20 February 2019, 04:57   #2046
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 43
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Of course I checked Aminet but it's an old version. The ScummVM page doesn't even OS3. We should fix this.

ScummVM for OS3 would be great! Not everybody uses WHDLoad and this would be a nice alternative for some really cool games.
Nightshft is offline  
Old 21 February 2019, 03:12   #2047
Triple
Registered User

Triple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Ringwood Hants UK
Age: 41
Posts: 30
what is the difference between rom chips 3.0 like i have in my a1200 and the newer versions 3.1 and 3.x ?. i only play games on a a1200 i have an AmiTek 8mb gfx card and i use a 16gb sandisk ide cf hard drive which should i buy next and why ?. pro's and cons pls .
Triple is offline  
Old 21 February 2019, 06:19   #2048
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightshft View Post
ScummVM for OS3 would be great! Not everybody uses WHDLoad and this would be a nice alternative for some really cool games.
How is playing them at a fraction of their intended speed a nice alternative?

Stop being silly and play these games on a PC.

Last edited by Hewitson; 21 February 2019 at 09:24.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 February 2019, 13:30   #2049
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triple View Post
what is the difference between rom chips 3.0 like i have in my a1200 and the newer versions 3.1 and 3.x ?. i only play games on a a1200 i have an AmiTek 8mb gfx card and i use a 16gb sandisk ide cf hard drive which should i buy next and why ?. pro's and cons pls .
You have an "AmiTek 8mb gfx card"? Are you sure about this?
I think it might only be a RAM expansion.

The newer ROM can help you with larger partitions on your cf-card. Otherwise it has no benefits for gaming.

If you are just in for the games, there isn’t really anything more you would need.
Gorf is offline  
Old 21 February 2019, 21:25   #2050
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
How is playing them at a fraction of their intended speed a nice alternative?
They run at full speed. I ported Sarien to the Amiga decades ago. The AGI engine in ScummVM is based Sarien (Leisure Suit Larry, King's Quest etc).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
How is playing them at a fraction of their intended Stop being silly and play these games on a PC.
Why are you so negative in every single thread?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 21 February 2019, 21:55   #2051
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly11 View Post
trying to test a lot of commodore 64 with black screen, I've noticed that it can reach the boot screen even without some chips (sid, cia, cd4066) -obviously it will lack sound, no cursor, etc.).
is it possible to do with amigas or all the chips are required in order to boot up?
Denise probably isn't required (It does not have any critical read-only registers) but it isn't very useful because display would (still) be blank.. Possibly also CIA-B.

Other chips are required.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 02:36   #2052
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Why are you so negative in every single thread?
Well there's not much to be positive about is there?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 18:55   #2053
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,075
In regards to WinUAE. Is it the case the 68020 will never reach the accuracy of the 68000?
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:59   #2054
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Why are you so negative in every single thread?
Being negative, often to the point of trolling, is a pretty common pastime in Amigaland for quite a number of people. I guess it makes them feel better about their own lives in some twisted fashion.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 00:07   #2055
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Denise probably isn't required (It does not have any critical read-only registers) but it isn't very useful because display would (still) be blank.. Possibly also CIA-B.

Other chips are required.
Out of interest, I'd have guessed that Paula might be removable. Obviously the floppy disk won't work, but could such a system run off HDD?
roondar is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 01:02   #2056
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 76
Paula handles interrupts. And if you remove Agnus, my pick for #1 critical missing function would be the processor clock, good luck getting anything done without a running CPU.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 01:10   #2057
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 860
Ahem... I feel 'a bit' silly now... I did know that as I've been coding with interrupts the past few months but err, forgot when writing that post.
roondar is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 02:35   #2058
Triple
Registered User

Triple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Ringwood Hants UK
Age: 41
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorf View Post
You have an "AmiTek 8mb gfx card"? Are you sure about this?
I think it might only be a RAM expansion.
.

haha yeah ive been stuck in pc world for too many years
Triple is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 15:22   #2059
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
In regards to WinUAE. Is it the case the 68020 will never reach the accuracy of the 68000?
Most likely, unless someone finds someone who knows someone (add more steps if needed) who designed/developed the chip and has diagrams/remembers how instruction scheduling etc actually works.

Original source (today it has been decapped and reverse-engineered) for accurate 68000 emulation was US patent that included internal microcode diagrams. Also it was very simple compared to 68020+.

(It also seems only Atari Falcon and Amiga requires accurate 68020/030 emulation?)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 February 2019 at 16:33. Reason: ST -> Falcon
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 17:30   #2060
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,075
Thanks for the explanation Toni. I`m sure it's been asked countless times by now. Does seem very unlikely for all those conditions to be met.
lordofchaos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15798 seconds with 16 queries