English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2019, 16:10   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,626
"Expansions" settings not cleared when loading another config

Heya Toni,

Noticed something by chance today.

If I load say my "Harem Challenge [Cubo CD32].uae" configuration file, the following is set under "Expansions":



If I then load say my "AMIGA CD32.uae" configuration file that has nothing set under "Expansions", the settings from "Harem Challenge [Cubo CD32].uae" are still there:



...I was going to post this in the WinUAE 4.2.0 beta series thread but as it also happens with the last stable WinUAE 4.1.0 release, decided to create a new thread
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 February 2019, 17:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,465
Attach both config files.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 17:16   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,626
Sure Toni

If I start WinUAE and just load the "AMIGA CD32.uae"; here's what the "Expansions" section looks like i.e. empty:


Last edited by DamienD; 18 February 2019 at 14:13.
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 February 2019, 17:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,465
It is normal. Expansion simply remembers what was last selected. "Enabled" is not ticked anymore after loading normal CD32 config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 17:26   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,626
Ok thanks Toni, just thought I'd check.
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 February 2019, 19:32   #6
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 588
See a lot of action does that game D
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 20:01   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
See a lot of action does that game D
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on audio settings: Should I use UAE "sinc" or OpenAL "4-point sync" or both? Dr.Venom support.FS-UAE 3 14 September 2017 09:22
Master floppy write protection setting cleared on loading config mark_k support.WinUAE 5 21 March 2014 17:30
Hardital "Insider 2" (and similar trapdoor/slow RAM expansions) in WinUAE Supamax support.WinUAE 15 25 September 2009 02:19
Lock settings while loading a new config. NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 5 11 September 2009 07:16
WinUAE crashes when pressing loading "no config" Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 22 May 2004 20:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06939 seconds with 15 queries