English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2013, 11:08   #1
JonB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sussex
Posts: 42
PC HDD access in WINUAE 2.6.1

Please bear with me, I'm new to this (and to the Amiga!).

I have got WINUAE 2.6.1 working on a Windows 7 64 PC, using KS and Workbench 3.1. I am trying to get it to access the PC's hard drive so I can run ADF2DSK. I created a directory on the PC called Transfer, copied ADF2DSK into the directory and pointed WINUAE to it (in the CD & HardDrive settings pane, by using "Add directory or archive" button). However, when WINUAE starts up, it shows the directory as a drive icon, but on opening there is nothing in there.

WINUAE is setup as an A1200 with full speed CPU, 2M slow RAM and 8M fast RAM. It runs slower than the real A1200!

Anyway, I need help with this. Why is it showing the PC directory but not the contents?

Thanks

JonB
JonB is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 11:23   #2
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Try to read the Workbench manual first.
Go to the windowmenu and then to pictogramm select show all files.
Thats it!
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 12:01   #3
JonB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sussex
Posts: 42
That's done it, thanks. Counter intuitive but I get the reason.

Anyway, why is WINUAE running so slow? Any advice?

Last edited by JonB; 29 June 2013 at 12:06.
JonB is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 12:12   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonB View Post
WINUAE is setup as an A1200 with full speed CPU, 2M slow RAM and 8M fast RAM. It runs slower than the real A1200!
I assume you mean 2mb chip ram ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 12:20   #5
JonB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sussex
Posts: 42
Yes, correct. Chip RAM is slower because the devices also access it, right?
JonB is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 13:14   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,220
Use "High end expanded" quickstart option.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amix on WinUAE: Access to USB? bigbod support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2013 20:46
Use WinUAE to access Amiga HDD DaveMB support.WinUAE 7 18 August 2011 04:14
Linux E-UAE HDD access? mips support.OtherUAE 2 09 January 2011 11:42
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Cannot access winuae website gstanford support.WinUAE 4 09 January 2008 15:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06933 seconds with 13 queries