English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2013, 11:19   #1
bigbernie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Landouzy/France
Posts: 13
Using adf in order installing softs ?

Good morning every body.
First excuse my poor English. But I'am sure you'll understand me
I'am a new user of WinUAE. Not usefull in fact because I have 2 A 1200 working since 20 years.
Your tutorial WinUAE is fantastic. But I need some informations easy to answer for you.
I have a lot of dms ( any dms are working in the last winuae but it's not important.) adf are working.
But unfortunately I hate playing with floppies.
ALL my games in dms include an installer. Using an A 1200 I see the
floppy made from dms using the WB abnd i click on Installer Icon.
Very simple.
Using WinUAE and adf I cant' see or access what is inside the adf.
May be any adf have installers inside ? = Quite impossible to install
Fortunately I have plenty games on CD compiles in lha or lzh with installing system included. I will try that later. I included Install and lha into C. ( Your topic is very very good)


Second little thing to understand. Saves disks.
I' have created a virtual floppy save.adf
Launched into dfo:
An icon has bee created at the firt level workbench named Save and I have formated it.
I do not know how use it for saving
A game ask for save. "Include your save floppy in DF0"
If I include save.adf in dfo: ( not write protected of course) that does not work. Of course. save.adf is not a driver.
I have never found the path to the WB icon Save to include it in dfo.

Thanks a lot.
bigbernie is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 11:22   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
You can load WorkBench or FileMaster/Directory Opus to see files inside ADF if they are not NDOS. You can also use Windows free tool ADF View.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 12:05   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
dms files should work directly. Unless they are split dms files. (usually in two parts). Attach or upload to the zone some non-working dms file.

Many games require that save disks have correct label (may be only mentioned in manual..) or need to use game's built-in formatter.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 12:24   #4
bigbernie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Landouzy/France
Posts: 13
Thanks about adf view.
Are many adf files including Installers ?
About dms. I tried using 4 dms files of Civ1.
I'm 100% sure theses dms are in order. I used them for making 4 floppies to install Civ 1 on A 1200. That work perfectly. In UAE no
I downloaded from OldComuters 4 Civ1.adf
Immediately launched with UAE.
Civ1 dms no Civ 1 adf yes

About Saves I know the way of making ordinary or special saves.
But in UAE I do not know, I'm very sorry, answer the question "put your save disk in df0.
My save disk is SAVE in the main Amiga window but I do not know how tu use it
in DF0 UAE.
save.adf is not formatable of course. How to do ?


Other thing please
Directory Opus. Usin adfviewer I see that Dopus adf contains an Intaller.
Install Dopus.
But using UAE i do not know how to do to Install It.



Thanks.

Last edited by bigbernie; 06 August 2013 at 12:37.
bigbernie is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 13:15   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
You can use save state option instead of save game. Directory Opus should be bootable from floppy disk - try some older version.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 18:30   #6
bigbernie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Landouzy/France
Posts: 13
Save state does not exist in the latest vesion of WinUAE.

The tutorial say

Pendant que vous émulez l'Amiga, vous pouvez à tout moment appeler le GUI de WinUAE à l'aide de la touche F12. Certaines options sont grisées, ce qui est normal car elles ne peuvent tre modifiées pendant que l'émulation est active.

Les options de save-states se trouvent dans l'onglet "Divers":

Divers = Miscellaneous.
Nothing, absolutely nothing about state option. I spend 30 mn in order to find that absolutely everywhere in Configurations.
Thanks
bigbernie is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 19:06   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
You can meet here WinUAE developer, he should know about that or maybe just download and use older version.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 19:08   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Incompatible translation dll? Try without it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 19:53   #9
bigbernie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Landouzy/France
Posts: 13
Ok. Later I will rename translation.dll in translation.old
I hope to find translation.dll in the drawer where a have installed UAE.


translation.dll does not exist in UAE my installing drawer.

Last edited by bigbernie; 06 August 2013 at 20:21.
bigbernie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About Mouse order brolly support.WinUAE 16 01 April 2011 03:54
Problem installing James Pond extended ADF MethodGit project.WHDLoad 5 29 November 2010 20:46
Z-Order always bottom tero request.UAE Wishlist 4 27 September 2009 21:39
Order your AmigaOne now! Korodny Amiga scene 10 01 November 2002 19:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07186 seconds with 15 queries