English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2012, 20:16   #1
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Pronet Help using serial

Sorry for a newbie question but I don't understand the help.

I run pronet serial program on each machine (7wire for standard serial null or 3?)

I then run the command pronet-server on one machine (this has DH0,DH1 CD0)

I then believe I need to run pronet-start on the client (this has AQ0,AQ1 etc)
So do I do pronet-start aq0 remote0 ?

What should happen on what machine (client, server)

I just want to see one machines drives in DOPUS
burf2000 is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 21:32   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
I think your pronet-start command is wrong. The text on the help which I posted to you before says "LOCALNAME is the name of the Device to create while REMOTENAME is the one you want to import from a remote Amiga."

So you shouldn't mount it like that.

In your case you should do this:
Run pronet-server in the machine with DH0, DH1 and CD0
Then on the other machine do: pronet-start net0 dh0

That should mount DH0 of the remote machine as NET0 in your system.
You were using for remote name REMOTE0 which is NO device on your server machine, hence it doesn't work. And you were trying to mount it as an existing device on your client system whch is another mistake.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 22:27   #3
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Still cant get this to run

Do I need to run StartSerial on both machines?

So far on A1200 1: I run pronet-server
a1200 2: I run pronet-start net0 dh0
and comes back with object not found.

I then tried to run pronet-server on the other machine and it fails with a error code of 20. this machine is WB3.0 and the other is 3.1. It also seems to crash the machine to now and again?
burf2000 is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 00:10   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Hmm that is really weird. I have no serial cable here to test this and help you further but from my side, and if your description of hardware is OK, this should work.
Are you 100% sure your DEVICE names (not VOLUME names) are DH0 and DH1 on the server machine?
Akira is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 00:52   #5
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Hey there

So I made sure all the libraries etc were the latest from Aminet.
I also found a .config file in the dev directory which I edited but that did not help

Now when I connect using pronet-start, my client basically stops being able to run stuff like excute anything.

I do pronet-start simon dh0

Both machines have DH0 and both have other drives like SDH0 and AQ0
I did download a pronet config tool but that requires other stuff to be installed

I also tried LinkIT software which works for about 30seconds and then dies.

You would not belive how annoying this is!
burf2000 is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 01:18   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
found a pronet guide in totalamiga magacine: http://www.totalamiga.org/backissues5.html Issue 7 - page 38/39.

LinkIT: too bad, 30 sec is not that good at all.
emufan is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 01:44   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
MAybe if both computers have drives with the same device names it is creating a conflict, but I am not sure. I wish I could help you more but without a cable here, I can't test this for you. I hope you figure this out.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 10:23   #8
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
EmuFan, thats a brilliant guide, will try tonight, thanks everyone!
burf2000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Serial to Amiga Serial lesta_smsc support.Hardware 48 02 December 2015 10:14
Serial networking Iznougoud support.Hardware 15 12 June 2008 20:09
No serial ports... Tomislav support.WinUAE 4 28 September 2007 01:39
does pronet / parnet work with UAE silva support.WinUAE 1 07 November 2002 17:22
Serial mouse Djay support.Hardware 5 04 September 2002 10:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07139 seconds with 13 queries