English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2009, 17:34   #1
Megamix
Registered User
Megamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St.Helens, Merseyside UK
Age: 60
Posts: 183
Floppy disk WTB 030 for A1200

Looking to buy a 030 board for my Amiga 1200, Tried Analogic but it seems you have to wait a few weeks??

So if anyone has one for sale please Mail me.

Thanks in advance.
Megamix is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 17:44   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,599
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megamix View Post
Looking to buy a 030 board for my Amiga 1200, Tried Analogic but it seems you have to wait a few weeks??

So if anyone has one for sale please Mail me.

Thanks in advance.
I tried to buy some memory from them, they said they don't stock Amiga Kit anymore.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 18:03   #3
Megamix
Registered User
Megamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St.Helens, Merseyside UK
Age: 60
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I tried to buy some memory from them, they said they don't stock Amiga Kit anymore.
What the guy said to me was they have the bits,but it would be a few weeks? they must make em to order he took my number, but I dont realy want to wait, but for the price £82 i`d say is about right without memory.
Megamix is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 03:06   #4
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
I'm selling one of these for £60 with memory and FPU. It has 8mb but I may have 4 as well somewhere. It's not PCMCIA friendly but it has never caused me problems.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 08:54   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,599
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
I'm selling one of these for £60 with memory and FPU. It has 8mb but I may have 4 as well somewhere. It's not PCMCIA friendly but it has never caused me problems.
If Megamix isnt interested I might be, this card you are selling doesent have the 030 right, but it can be fitted later if one wants to?

How have you found this card for WHDload?

Thanks.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 09:08   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Steve,

I should imagine the 68030 is included. It wouldn't be much use without it!

If you get the chance, go for it. You could do much worse than an Apollo 1230 for your A1200.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 17:56   #7
Megamix
Registered User
Megamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St.Helens, Merseyside UK
Age: 60
Posts: 183
Floppy disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
I'm selling one of these for £60 with memory and FPU. It has 8mb but I may have 4 as well somewhere. It's not PCMCIA friendly but it has never caused me problems.
I am intrested as I only have a PCMCIA cd rom drive and that can be unpluged when needed, please email me or send a PM with more details.

Thanks

Geoff
Megamix is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 17:58   #8
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
lol!
Yes it has the 030 at 33mhz I believe as is the FPU.
It's perfect for WHDLoad and I use ClassicWB (reason I bought it) as well and it's noticably faster.
SWOS without the slowdowns =
Eclipse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 28 July 2011 23:50
WTB - A1200 030 Accelerator fitzsteve MarketPlace 13 05 November 2009 20:20
wtb Blizzard 030 pubzombie MarketPlace 1 20 January 2009 01:10
WTB A1200 RAM expansion or 030 Accel DDNI MarketPlace 0 12 September 2008 15:36
WTB: FPU for my 030 accelerator Akira MarketPlace 0 01 May 2008 12:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07768 seconds with 13 queries