English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2008, 14:50   #1
RickyC
Registered User
RickyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK - Southport
Age: 34
Posts: 175
Bubble and Squeak!!

im trying to record this but after level 3 the game asks me for disk 3 which doesnt exist! or if i go on to the bonus level it asks me for disk 2 which is already in and just doesnt load when i put in DF0:

I tried loading save states and using different versions but all do the same. Is there somethinng i should be doing in the options of winuae or will it work if i start using the sps version from the beginning? I was going to do taht but finishing both sub bonus levels again might kill me ¬_¬ or is this bug just going to keep happening even with sps version from start?

Uhh not sure if this belongs in prb games or prb winuae section ._.
RickyC is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 15:03   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,478
ocs or aga?
and what versions have you tried exactly ?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 15:44   #3
RickyC
Registered User
RickyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK - Southport
Age: 34
Posts: 175
OH! AGA version. lets see.

I started with
Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)[cr PDY]

from the beginning. Then loaded save states on lvl 3 and just switched versions like
Bubble_and_Squeak_1994_Audiogenic_AGA_cr_Prodigy_Disk
and the SPS version!
RickyC is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 16:06   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,478
hmm, not tried the aga version...ocs version works fine

why dont you try one of the trained versions?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 16:55   #5
RickyC
Registered User
RickyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK - Southport
Age: 34
Posts: 175
D: just tried sps version from the start and it does the same!

Well i would just use trained version but then the bonus levels would repeat themselves if i just did level skip...since they go in order. Wouldnt mind if they were easy! Raa.

Tried every version i could get now using states. All do same. and i cant find trained version with lvl skip anyway.

I have tried using passwords but the game doesnt seem to accept them! just takes me to level 1! i know passwords are right because game gave me them ._. Maybe i try password on ocs version D:
RickyC is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 17:13   #6
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,478
Sounds like a dodgy config and/or something has gone wrong with your savestates.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 17:16   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,733
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
those can be hard drive installed, but since they are copylocked, the disk 1 is required when launching it from the cli.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 20:06   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,018
If it uses Copylock, you won't be able to use any kind of floppy speed increase either, it'll have to load at normal speed.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 20:27   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,733
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yay it does
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 20:30   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,733
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
check the manual in HOL, they explain how to install.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 22:01   #11
RickyC
Registered User
RickyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK - Southport
Age: 34
Posts: 175
Raa i dont know how to do any of that ¬_¬ Checked HOL cant see anything to help.

Maybe easier to record cd32 version! though i cant seem to get my hands on it D: And my other cd32 recordings never really went well!
RickyC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bubble & Squeak NovaCoder support.Games 5 17 October 2012 15:44
Bubble and Squeak haynor666 HOL contributions 14 19 May 2011 16:45
Bubble and Squeak Help? Retro1234 support.Games 5 11 April 2008 21:08
Bubble & Squeak CD32 musashi5150 request.Old Rare Games 10 15 June 2006 14:25
bubble & Squeak WHDLoad Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 4 10 October 2003 20:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09053 seconds with 13 queries