English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2021, 09:46   #1
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Transworld_v1.0_De_2837 doesnt work

Hello,

with my "FS-UAE-Suite_3.0.5_Windows_x86-64" (for portability)
the WHDLoad "Transworld_v1.0_De_2837.lha" doesnt work.
The last thing shown on screen is the WHDLoad Splash, then the window closes.

I testet "Turrican2_v2.1-B_CDTV.lha" and this one works, so it doesnt look like a problem with my installation.

Both of the files are from RetroPlay´s Uploads on the EAB FTP, available WB Discs are of version 3.1.

The configuration is "Amiga, WHDLoad, v1.0, De, 2837", read from the online database and uses A600 with 2.05 ROM (Kickstart v2.05 rev 37.350 (1992)(Commodore)(A600HD)[!].rom).


Edit: "MegaLoMania_v1.7_De_0076.lha" works, it is using the same Amiga model and Kickstart.

Please let me know if more information is needed.

Thanks and best regards
prof
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Transworld_v1.0_De_2837.lha.PNG
Views:	62
Size:	28.2 KB
ID:	70593  

Last edited by profo; 25 January 2021 at 10:44.
profo is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 14:20   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,173
You need Disk 1 (ADF image) of your Workbench 3.0/3.1 set in one of your set and scanned game path.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 January 2021, 14:22   #3
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You need Disk 1 (ADF image) of your Workbench 3.0/3.1 set in one of your set and scanned game path.
I have that. The other WHDLoad things are working, so it is recognized.
profo is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 14:33   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,173
Strange. I don't get this "missing" WB 3.0 message. Everthing looks fine, then FS-UAE just closes it.

edit: Ups. Had it set to A1200 config. With a A600 config it starts just fine in FS-UAE ( v3.0.5 Windows portable).


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 25 January 2021 at 14:55.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 January 2021, 14:57   #5
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Hmm. I dont have wb 3.0 discs i think. Have to look. This would be the only difference i can find here.
Thanks for checking.

edit: Found a WB3.0 disc that is working with this config.
Setpatch is applied but the emulation window is still closing after the WHDLoad Splash.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Transworld_v1.0_De_2837.lha_2.PNG
Views:	27
Size:	31.2 KB
ID:	70618  

Last edited by profo; 26 January 2021 at 09:30.
profo is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 17:26   #6
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 140
hi,
i just tested transworld with fs-uae 3.0.5 aswell in ubuntu 20.10 and for me it also drops back to the launcher right after the whdload splashscreen. the logs do not show any fancy stuff and also like 30 other whdload titles i tried just start as they should.
thevoice is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 18:05   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,173
Even with a A600 config? The Launcher only quits it for me with an A1200 config.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 26 January 2021, 18:19   #8
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
The launcher stays open. The Emulation window closes. A600 or A1200 doesnt matter here for me.
The logs are unspectacular (at least for me).
Really strange.
profo is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 01:00   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,794
Just did a quick test and can verify that the problem is that FS-UAE crashes. By coincidence (*) I just got a patch a couple of days ago for a memory corruption bug in FS-UAE: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/issues/245.

(*) I have a hunch that this is not a coincidence at all. Will check tomorrow if this crash is related to the reported problem / patch.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 19:58   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,794
I can confirm that the directory file system patch I mentioned in my previous post fixes the crash

Now I need to consider doing a 3.0.6 bugfix release...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weblink doesnt work? Predseda HOL data problems 2 04 November 2019 22:32
xetec CDFS doesnt work skforty support.Apps 23 12 September 2016 22:45
Commodore CDTV Keyboard doesnt work Help Billy Miles Amiga scene 8 14 April 2013 08:29
Sent A500 to Denmark - it doesnt work now? chaoticjelly support.Hardware 4 08 August 2006 23:50
MagicCopper doesnt work SebastianG support.WinUAE 1 03 June 2002 18:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09455 seconds with 16 queries