English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

View Poll Results: How much RAM would you have for use with KGLoad?
Less than 2MB 6 13.95%
2MB > 3.99MB 7 16.28%
4MB > 7.99MB 9 20.93%
More than 8MB 21 48.84%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 43. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2010, 14:35   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
KGLoad Requirements

Just a general opinion poll really.

(Ignoring any future OCS/Low-Mem versions)

KGLoad is currently an AGA frontend, primarily made for use with WHDLoad games.

It has a gamescanner which will build a custom database with all the games you have installed in your games directories.

I'm currently debating features and am tying up some stuff that will affect how I progress forward, and a few key decisions have to be made on RAM usage vs speed and functionality.

So, if you do plan on using KGLoad, even once or twice, please let me know how much RAM you have.

Or if you intend to use it in the future, on a system you are looking to buy, list the RAM it'll have.

And if you intend to use it in WinUAE, then put whatever your intended virtual Amiga would have

Last edited by killergorilla; 29 April 2010 at 14:43.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:18   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I think you should aim at a 2MB CHIP 4MB FAST Amiga configuration.

The A1200 can accept 4MB FAST without affecting the PCMCIA port, so it seems like a good config to aim at. Plus some expansions for the A1200 came with 4MB FAST soldered onto the board.

In my opinion KGLoad shouldn't aim at using anymore than 2MB for its features - the lower the better. On a 6MB machine, that leaves 4MB for WHDLoad games if run from a boot menu and about 3MB if run from an expanded Workbench.

If too limiting, then the next step is obviously a 10MB Amiga - an A1200 with 8MB FAST. A launcher shouldn't eat too many resources however and I'd look at iGame to see what it uses and not go too far above its limit. Hopefully KGLoad can be a lighter launcher than iGame.

You can always allow people to enable memory intensive features via tool types or release a few different versions.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:21   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
*WinUAE for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
On a 6MB machine, that leaves 4MB for WHDLoad games if run from a boot menu and about 3MB if run from an expanded Workbench.
You will be surprised how much RAM KGLoad uses after WHDLoad is launched
TCD is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:22   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I think you should aim at a 2MB CHIP 4MB FAST Amiga configuration.

The A1200 can accept 4MB FAST without affecting the PCMCIA port, so it seems like a good config to aim at. Plus some expansions for the A1200 came with 4MB FAST soldered onto the board.

In my opinion KGLoad shouldn't aim at using anymore than 2MB for its features - the lower the better. On a 6MB machine, that leaves 4MB for WHDLoad games if run from a boot menu and about 3MB if run from an expanded Workbench.

If too limiting, then the next step is obviously a 10MB Amiga - an A1200 with 8MB FAST. A launcher shouldn't eat too many resources however and I'd look at iGame to see what it uses and not go too far above its limit. Hopefully KGLoad can be a lighter launcher than iGame.

You can always allow people to enable memory intensive features via tool types or release a few different versions.
KGLoad uses about 1kb after it launches a WHDLoad game
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:23   #5
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,945
I would have 8MB fast and 2MB chip ram for my KGLoad machine but as Bloodwych has stated 4MB fast and 2MB chip is probably gonna appeal to a LOT more users.
seuden is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:24   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
*WinUAE for me



You will be surprised how much RAM KGLoad uses after WHDLoad is launched
Oh right, I take it it quits and remembers its settings, then relaunches after the game exits? I still think a 6MB Amiga is a nice config to aim at.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:25   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
KGLoad uses about 1kb after it launches a WHDLoad game
This makes me do a happy dance!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:28   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
It's mainly about the time certain things in KGLoad will take to be performed. The minimum amount of RAM will be quite low
TCD is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:30   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
It's mainly about the time certain things in KGLoad will take to be performed. The minimum amount of RAM will be quite low
This makes me do a second happy dance!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:30   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
My A1200 that I would use it on has 32MB Fast RAM... is this too low?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:33   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
It will barely run, but don't take my word for that
TCD is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:37   #12
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
I have a lot more than 8MB and would like it to use some more memory if it makes it faster. But I agree with Bloodwych's comments overall.

Maybe have a config with 2mb chip / 4mb fast as default (to get as many ppl as can use it - which I suppose what your poll is to gather info for) as well as 2MB chip only (maybe this can be default instead) and also using tooltypes or options you can set it to use more or even exactly however much more you want.

But don't know how hard it is for you to cater for more than 1 minimum memory configuration.
Calgor is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 15:53   #13
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Whdload & a lot of memory is good..
i have buy 2 accelerators, Apollo with 32MB and Blizz 64mb only for Whdload ,and KG packet ,the best think! so why not to spend some money for yourself?
Buy memory, this would faster and easier his work so bravely KG.
Anemos is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 16:03   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
No panic and no 'buy more RAM!' advice please
TCD is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 16:39   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Send the money you would have spent on RAM to me!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 16:44   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Yes, yes send all your money to KG
TCD is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 17:07   #17
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Make donation account first!
Anemos is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 18:29   #18
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
Make donation account first!
Direct bank transfer not good enough for you?
meega is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 20:20   #19
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Cheers for the info guys...

Ironically, in receiving this info and discussing it with TCD, we've got the RAM usage down to much lower than we had previously.

So hoorah for that.

I've not looked into how much RAM it is actually using but if it doesn't run on a plain CD32 I will be very surprised.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 22:15   #20
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 42
Posts: 722
cool to hear you're progressing on this great promising tool!
i have a little question for you : i'm currently using toolmanager as a launch tool on my wb...i spent a lot of time in configuring the toolmanager exec objects (which points to the game folder, record exec filename, tooltypes, exec types -ie wb, cli, shell...) which are mostly but non only whd/jst games... i know you intend to make your tool a whd launcher, but as you said it would be customizable, i wonder if we could consider any batch conversion of toolmanager exec database to make it fits your tool ?
Once again good luck with your project and thanks for your dedication to this community!
pbareges is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 106 04 January 2018 02:27
where is kgload frontend? s4m project.KGLoad 6 04 May 2012 02:10
Old KGLoad Discussion killergorilla project.KGLoad 357 20 January 2011 17:08
KGLoad - Help Needed killergorilla project.KGLoad 34 11 March 2009 12:06
KGLoad - Feature List killergorilla project.KGLoad 0 20 January 2009 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13792 seconds with 14 queries