English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2013, 11:20   #281
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
Unfortunately it doesn't. I've attached the logs for the 1080i test.

Btw, it doesn't matter if I use linemode=single or linemode=double, problem is same in both.
Does sound have correct pitch without glitches? Or does pitch change?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 11:26   #282
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Sound has correct pitch, but there's crackle. (config uses wasapi-ex)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 11:31   #283
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Update: there is -no- problem when using dsound (buffer setting 3) on 1080i test.

Buffer is constantly at ~0 and when interlace picture appears the buffer shortly goes to -20 and then slowly reverts to ~0.


EDIT: For wasapi-ex the buffer problem as described earlier on switch to first interlace picture in Tint occurs for audio buffer settings 1 - 3. From setting 4 onwards it doesn't run into the red anymore on display of interlace picture and there's no sound crackle.

Last edited by Dr.Venom; 17 November 2013 at 11:52. Reason: update results wasapi-ex buffer settings
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 12:47   #284
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
If it is only few seconds after switching, it probably is only accidental and old version set slightly wrong values (it is more accurate now) for display/sound sync values which negated glitch caused by mode switch. Switching glitch is really PC/driver specific too.

Latest winuae.zip has "-sound_adjust x" command line parameter, try values from 0.995 to 1.005, note that range is really small, too big or small will break sound badly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 14:09   #285
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
I'm afraid it has gone from bad to worse.

Note that I'm running everything from 1080p screen now (keep it as simple as possible). Only switching that occurs is -RTG- workbench opens on 1080p and WHDLoad games switch to native mode, but also on same 1080p screen. So only thing I do is start whdload games from RTG workbench. Unfortunately now everytime I start a game, the soundbuffer starts immediately in the red and there's crackle. This is with wasapi-ex soundbuffer setting 3 - this used to be fine in older versions.

Unfortunately this situation has started with the introduction of Beta 13 .

I've run the config with 2.6.1 and there are -no- problems with above simple scenario. I've run various 2.7.0. beta's up to beta 12 and there are -no- problems with above simple scenario. Problem as described starts with beta 13 and subsequent beta's.

I know this is not gonna make me popular but hopefully we can revert to beta 12 situation, as to my current test experience that's the last version that was working as good as 2.6.1.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A1200T_1080p.zip (3.7 KB, 111 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 14:17   #286
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
You need to simplify your config even more. No vsync, no fullscreen, no nothing and then work backwards. (I think this is again something different!)

Answer is of course NO because your config is the special one.

EDIT: redownload winuae.zip and attach winuaelog.txt (from both switch test cases)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 17 November 2013 at 14:24.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 16:21   #287
Cedric
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Not so far
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedric View Post
Sorry to interfere here in the middle of your talk but I have a problem with beta 13 from this afternoon only. I do not know exactly what happens but when I start Winuae as usual exe stops and I come back to Windows desktop then nothing... If I come back to beta 12 it is now the same (although all was OK before...) If somebody can help, it will be greatly appreciated. P.S. : thanks and congratulation for all the work done about Amiga emulation... P.S. 2 : crash dump file attachedn hoping it could help
2.6.1 version is OK...
Any ideas to suggest please ???
Cedric is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 16:25   #288
Cedric
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Not so far
Posts: 27
Here is my configuration
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 500 - 1.3.UAE (22.4 KB, 107 views)
Cedric is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 16:35   #289
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Thanks, I can duplicate it with your attached config, no fixes yet.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 17:21   #290
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedric View Post
Any ideas to suggest please ???
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, confirm please. (Your input config had some weird mappings, not sure why or how, that caused crash)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 17:38   #291
Cedric
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Not so far
Posts: 27
You are right, just fixed with this exe. No doubt you are and stay the best :-)
Concerning mappings I duplicate them 4 times as I am unable to choose them properly in the GUI. Maybe I have to work on it a little bit more... Concerning the duplication of the Fire Button it is for some shoot 'em ups as R-Type II : I can do single shot and rapid fire "at the same time"... Thanks a lot for your help anyway.
Just understand (with a few test) that I was using config 3 (in controller mappings window).
Something I do not understand is : how do I know it is config 3 which is in use and not another one ?
Sorry if my question could seem stupid to the usual user of the emulator but I really like to understand how this emulator could work...
Thanks in advance for all the people who uses their time to answer people like me. Especially Toni ;-)

Last edited by Cedric; 17 November 2013 at 18:06.
Cedric is offline  
Old 18 November 2013, 10:53   #292
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You need to simplify your config even more. No vsync, no fullscreen, no nothing and then work backwards. (I think this is again something different!)

Answer is of course NO because your config is the special one.

EDIT: redownload winuae.zip and attach winuaelog.txt (from both switch test cases)
Hi Toni,

This definitely is emulator problem.

I've done what you said and stripped the config. Current config is:
-windowed
-novsync
-cpu approximate

Problem is exactly the same: upon first time switch from RTG workbench to start of game, buffer is immediately starved and sound crackles. See attached picture.

It seems that re-introduction of "FPS Adjust" is making things worse. It's almost as if upon -first time- switch to native mode it still runs at RTG 60hz refresh, while it should be native 50hz?

Config and logs attached. Hopefully we can now fix this problem and test case is now really simple enough!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pd1.png
Views:	221
Size:	83.2 KB
ID:	37888  
Attached Files
File Type: zip A1200T_window_novsync_approximate_wasapi_3.zip (16.4 KB, 122 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 18 November 2013, 13:15   #293
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
I've tested the simple configuration from previous post in both Beta12 and Beta13. Scenario is still: boot to RTG WB, start game.

Beta12=OK
Beta13=Problem

I've attached the log of Beta12, maybe it's of help in hunting down the problem..

NB!. I've now also noticed that same problem with beta13 and later occurs when I simply go to workbench: prefs/screenmode and change screenmode from RTG to PAL:High res. After mode switch to Pal:High res, sound buffer is starved. See attached picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenmode.png
Views:	274
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	37896  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog_b12_good.zip (16.3 KB, 107 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 20 November 2013, 19:39   #294
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2700b14.zip

Beta 14: (max 2 weeks to go)

- GUI didn't work in fullscreen modes.
- Input panel lost all keyboard events (not even Test button accepted any key presses) in some situations, already non-working config files can't be fixed. Older bug.
- New frames interlace mode (without blacklines) now only redraws changed lines.
- 68040 without FPU: unimplemented FPU exception used wrong exception vector.
- 68020+ DIVL div-by-zero exception in cycle-exact mode didn't skip prefetch phase.
- Do not set lightpen triggered state when BPLCON0 lightpen bit is set unless lightpen is also configured in gameports or input panel.
- Fixed crash if disabled keyboard had (old) gameport mappings.
- Autoscale size change comparison used wrong value (width, not height) causing slow down, forced config change check every frame.
- Added configurable directory filesystem file/directory name length limit, currently config file only, filesys_max_name_length=x, files and dirs with longer names are not seen in Amiga-side (directory operations only)
- Really fixed sound sync timing issue, partly introduced in b1 and b13.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 04:49   #295
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 39
Posts: 1,124
Thanks Toni, not only is the sound perfect during interlace, the sound buffer in general seems more stable than it's ever been
ED-209 is offline  
Old 22 November 2013, 13:11   #296
Drake008@
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 87
Is there a way to have the configuration window in full on my Netbook (native res 1024x576)?

Thanks
Drake008@ is offline  
Old 22 November 2013, 15:44   #297
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drake008@ View Post
Is there a way to have the configuration window in full on my Netbook (native res 1024x576)?
I don't think is 2.7.0 related but Misc panel has button that makes GUI fully resizable.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2013, 18:19   #298
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 45
Posts: 249
Hi Toni, i have set up an new config on my Core i5-Computer (Win7 x64, 16GiB, Radeon 6900 Series) and got found a Problem (Bug?).

Config is an A4000 with your new "Cirrus Logic Emulation".
I start the emulation an the cpu is running at 200% and sound is at -36 and fps is at 25.
The sound has echoes, what you hear on the floppy sound

I have tested all new CL Cards in ZII and ZIII with the same result, only if i use UAE Zorro (ZII or ZIII), all is fine.

Think this was also the problem on my Toshiba Satellite 1130, but there i have'nt tested with UAE Zorro.

Here are the logs and config-file:
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.0 KB, 129 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (11.0 KB, 107 views)
File Type: uae A4000.uae (14.7 KB, 113 views)
huepper is offline  
Old 22 November 2013, 18:43   #299
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Hi Toni, i have set up an new config on my Core i5-Computer (Win7 x64, 16GiB, Radeon 6900 Series) and got found a Problem (Bug?).

Config is an A4000 with your new "Cirrus Logic Emulation".
I start the emulation an the cpu is running at 200% and sound is at -36 and fps is at 25.
Do you mean you get this problem even without actually using the emulated graphics board and without CGX or Picasso96 installation?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2013, 18:47   #300
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 45
Posts: 249
I will set up an new hdd (folder or hardfile) with a fresh os3.9 installation, testing it with P96 and cgfx v4.x in the next hours.
Then i will write the results here.

Last edited by huepper; 22 November 2013 at 18:52.
huepper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10976 seconds with 16 queries